[Down to date] vce 220-802

Accurate of 220-802 download materials and bible for CompTIA certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 Apr 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q571. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following BEST describes the security term known as tailgating? 

A. Propping open a secure entrance to gain later access 

B. Following behind someone when entering a secure area 

C. Removing files from a site using a hidden USB drive 

D. Using someone else’s logged in computer to access files 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating 


Q572. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following technologies can be used to secure mobile devices and their data? (Select TWO). 

A. Protective screen 

B. Remote wipe 

C. Physical lock 

D. Locator 

E. Passcode lock 

Answer: B,E 


Q573. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following methods is BEST used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered? 

A. Overwrite the drive 

B. Use a degaussing tool 

C. Repartition the drive 

D. Format the drive 

Answer: B 


Q574. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

Drag and drop the following Windows Versions to the correct feature on which they are found. Windows Versions may be used more than once. 


Answer: 



Q575. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone? 

A. PoE 

B. Flow control 

C. VPN 

D. Duplex speed 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Cisco+POE 


220-802 practice exam

Improve 220-802 comptia a+ certification exam:

Q576. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a user, is experiencing some operating system errors that are disrupting his ability to boot the workstation. Which of the following would allow him to keep his data, but possibly resolve operating system errors? 

A. Clean installation 

B. Repair installation 

C. Image deployment 

D. Quick formatting 

Answer: B 


Q577. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a user, should be aware of his surroundings when Windows boots. Which of the following tools would BEST be used to disable some programs from automatically starting when the computer is booted? 

A. Performance Monitor 

B. Fixboot 

C. MSCONFIG 

D. FIXMBR 

Answer: C 


Q578. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after rebooting the system because some program or service has locked some of the virus’ files and is preventing the AV from cleaning the system. Which of the following is the BEST approach to try and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to the system? 

A. Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs. 

B. Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode. 

C. Use the repair disk and follow the prompts. 

D. Use the recovery console to disable all windows services. 

Answer: B 


Q579. - (Topic 4) 

A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? 

A. Visit the hard disk vendor’s site and run a hardware check on the drive. 

B. Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it. 

C. Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad. 

D. Format the drive and restore from a previous image. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://harddriveclicking.net/ 


Q580. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is a common component found on ultra thin laptops and tablet devices? 

A. Solid state drives 

B. Touch screen interface 

C. Upgradeable RAM 

D. Field serviceable parts 

Answer: A 


220-802 braindumps

Breathing a+ 220-802 dumps:

Q581. - (Topic 5) 

A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE. Which of the following should the technician perform? 

A. Remove the floppy disk 

B. Replace the hard drive 

C. Replace the NIC 

D. Replace the DVD-Rom 

Answer: B 


Q582. - (Topic 5) 

A customer calls and states that on two corners of their screen all the colors are distorted, 

but if they move the monitor forward or backwards the image is fine. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue? 

A. Video cable is going bad 

B. The HDMI cable is coming loose 

C. The display needs to have the geometry adjusted 

D. Speakers were placed too close to the display 

Answer: D 


Q583. - (Topic 1) 

A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name? 

A. verify 

B. Tracert 

C. Ipconfig 

D. Nslookup 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm 


Q584. - (Topic 5) 

The payroll department works with company financial data and had an incident that involved employee’s salary being shared across the network. Which of the following would enforce least privilege? 

A. Paper shredding 

B. Firewalls 

C. RFID employee badges 

D. Directory permissions 

Answer: D 


Q585. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions? 

A. The file owner is preserved 

B. All of the file permissions are lost 

C. All file permissions must be reassigned 

D. The file name becomes case insensitive 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://serverfault.com/questions/11304/why-does-file-copy-from-ntfs-to-fat32-change-a-files-modified-date 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/220-802/