[May 2017] 220 901 dumps

We provide real 220 901 exam exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA 220 901 practice test Exam quickly & easily. The 220 901 pdf PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA 220 901 practice test dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the comptia 220 901 exam.


The article at Testaimer.com going over http://www.testaimer.com/220-901-test is very comprehensive.

Q11. A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of following display settings needs to be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?

A. Scaling

B. Rotation

C. Position

D. Resolution

Answer: C


Q12. Which of the following ports is typically used for sending email?

A. 21

B. 22

C. 23

D. 25

Answer: D


Q13. A technician is installing a network-enabled security system that features IP-based cameras. To access the system remotely, which of the following capabilities is MOST likely to require configuration?

A. VPN passthrough

B. QoS

C. Static IPs

D. Port forwarding

Answer: D


Q14. A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate this?

A. MIDI

B. USB

C. TCP

D. HDMI

Answer: A


Q15. Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

A. PCI

B. PCI-X

C. PCIe

D. AGP

Answer:: C


Q16. Which of the following RAM types supports triple channel configurations?

A. RAMBUS

B. DDR

C. DDR3

D. DDR2

Answer: C


Q17. A technician is connecting a PoE enabled phone and needs to run the drop from the switch that is 55 meters (180.4 feet) away. Which of the following cable types would be the MOST suitable for this purpose?

A. Fiber

B. Coaxial

C. CAT3

D. CAT6

Answer: D


Q18. A user reports that a workstation fails to complete boot up and repeats a series of two beeps over and over. The user states that the workstation had been displaying BSOD

errors after running multiple applications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Video adapter failure

B. Memory failure

C. Power supply failure

D. CPU failure

Answer: B


Q19. Ann, a user, reports her docked mobile workstation will periodically lose her network share drive and lose video to the second monitor. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this anomaly?

A. The workstation battery needs to be replaced.

B. The NIC is functioning intermittently.

C. Failed driver updates for the workstation’s devices.

D. The surge protector lost AC power.

Answer: D


Q20. An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

A. CRT

B. CCFL LCD

C. IPS LCD

D. LED LCD

Answer: D