how to use 220 901 pdf

Your success in CompTIA 220 901 practice test free is our sole target and we develop all our 220 901 practice test braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 220 901 dumps study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 220 901 exam Practice Exams for CompTIA A+ 220 901 practice test free are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.


The article at Testaimer.com going over http://www.testaimer.com/220-901-test is very comprehensive.

Q1. Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?

A. Must be connected to the Internet

B. Must be cleaned

C. Must have the latest software installed

D. Must be calibrated

Answer: D


Q2. A group of users need to connect directly to a printer with continuous access. Which of the following connection types will achieve this?

A. Serial

B. Ethernet

C. USB

D. eSATA

Answer: B


Q3. Which of the following would need to be enabled on a mobile phone to share its Internet connection with multiple devices simultaneously?

A. NFC

B. Bluetooth

C. Hotspot

D. Tethering

Answer: C


Q4. A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR- PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR- PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modules?

A. The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules

B. The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz

C. The system enables ECC on all RAM modules

D. The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

Answer: B


Q5. A technician has been tasked with setting up email on a user’s phone. The user also wants the email to remain on the server. Which of the following ports would be BEST for setting up the phone?

A. 80

B. 110

C. 143

D. 443

Answer: C


Q6. A technician is troubleshooting a desktop that is having intermittent issues with locking up and system errors. The technician suspects that the problem might be that not enough power is getting to the motherboard. Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if the hypothesis is correct?

A. POST card

B. Loopback plug

C. Multimeter

D. Cable tester

Answer: C


Q7. A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch panel. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to use?

A. Ethernet cable tester

B. Tone generator and probe

C. RJ-45 loopback plug

D. Patch panel punchdown tool

Answer: B


Q8. Wearable fitness tracking devices use which of the following technologies to determine user activity levels?

A. Digitizer

B. Gyroscope

C. Accelerometer

D. Inverter

Answer: C


Q9. Which of the following is a type of fiber connector?

A. RJ-11

B. F-connector

C. BNC

D. ST

Answer: D


Q10. A small company needs to print several color copies of the same contract to go to various departments and customers. Which of the following printers will be the QUICKEST?

A. 3D printing

B. Thermal printing

C. Impact printing

D. Laser printing

Answer: D