Most Recent 250-438 Simulations For Administration Of Symantec Data Loss Prevention 15 Certification

Ucertify offers free demo for 250-438 exam. "Administration of Symantec Data Loss Prevention 15", also known as 250-438 exam, is a Symantec Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Symantec 250-438 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 250-438 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Symantec 250-438 exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Symantec 250-438 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two Network Discover/Cloud Storage targets apply Information Centric Encryption as policy response rules?

  • A. Microsoft Exchange
  • B. Windows File System
  • C. SQL Databases
  • D. Microsoft SharePoint
  • E. Network File System (NFS)

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
What detection technology supports partial row matching?

  • A. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
  • B. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • C. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.slideshare.net/iftikhariqbal/technology-overview-symantec-data-loss-prevention-dlp

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the correct configuration for “BoxMonitor.Channels” that will allow the server to start as a Network Monitor server?

  • A. Packet Capture, Span Port
  • B. Packet Capture, Network Tap
  • C. Packet Capture, Copy Rule
  • D. Packet capture, Network Monitor

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.TECH218980.html

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the correct order for data in motion when a customer has integrated their CloudSOC and DLP solutions?

  • A. User > CloudSOC Gatelet > DLP Cloud Detection Service > Application
  • B. User > Enforce > Application
  • C. User > Enforce > CloudSOC > Application
  • D. User > CloudSOC Gatelet > Enforce > Application

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two DLP products support the new Optical Character Recognition (OCR) engine in Symantec DLP 15.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. Endpoint Prevent
  • B. Cloud Service for Email
  • C. Network Prevent for Email
  • D. Network Discover
  • E. Cloud Detection Service

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. Which type of Endpoint response rule is shown?
250-438 dumps exhibit

  • A. Endpoint Prevent: User Notification
  • B. Endpoint Prevent: Block
  • C. Endpoint Prevent: Notify
  • D. Endpoint Prevent: User Cancel

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/v27595430_v120691346/Configuring-the-Endpoint-Prevent:-Block-action?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 7
How should a DLP administrator change a policy so that it retains the original file when an endpoint incident has detected a “copy to USB device” operation?

  • A. Add a “Limit Incident Data Retention” response rule with “Retain Original Message” option selected.
  • B. Modify the agent config.db to include the file
  • C. Modify the “Endpoint_Retain_Files.int” setting in the Endpoint server configuration
  • D. Modify the agent configuration and select the option “Retain Original Files”

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Where in the Enforce management console can a DLP administrator change the “UI.NO_SCAN.int” setting to disable the “Inspecting data” pop-up?

  • A. Advanced Server Settings from the Endpoint Server Configuration
  • B. Advanced Monitoring from the Agent Configuration
  • C. Advanced Agent Settings from the Agent Configuration
  • D. Application Monitoring from the Agent Configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/dlp-pop-examining-content

NEW QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
What is the correct installation sequence for the components shown here, according to the Symantec Installation Guide? Place the options in the correct installation sequence.
Select and Place:
250-438 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
250-438 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 10
Which detection method depends on “training sets”?

  • A. Form Recognition
  • B. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
  • C. Index Document Matching (IDM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: http://eval.symantec.com/mktginfo/enterprise/white_papers/b-dlp_machine_learning.WP_en-us.pdf

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two detection technology options ONLY run on a detection server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Form Recognition
  • B. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • C. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • E. Vector Machine Learning (VML)

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.INFO5070.html

NEW QUESTION 12
A company needs to implement Data Owner Exception so that incidents are avoided when employees send or receive their own personal information.
What detection method should the company use?

  • A. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • B. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
  • C. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • D. Described Content Matching (DCM)

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.5/DLP/v40148006_v128674454/About-Data-Owner-Exception?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 13
A DLP administrator is attempting to add a new Network Discover detection server from the Enforce management console. However, the only available options are Network Monitor and Endpoint servers. What should the administrator do to make the Network Discover option available?

  • A. Restart the Symantec DLP Controller service
  • B. Apply a new software license file from the Enforce console
  • C. Install a new Network Discover detection server
  • D. Restart the Vontu Monitor Service

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the default fallback option for the Endpoint Prevent Encrypt response rule?

  • A. Block
  • B. User Cancel
  • C. Encrypt
  • D. Notify

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
What are two reasons an administrator should utilize a manual configuration to determine the endpoint location? (Choose two.)

  • A. To specify Wi-Fi SSID names
  • B. To specify an IP address or range
  • C. To specify the endpoint server
  • D. To specify domain names
  • E. To specify network card status (ON/OFF)

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.1/DLP/v18349332_v125428396/Setting-the-endpoint-location?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 16
Which service encrypts the message when using a Modify SMTP Message response rule?

  • A. Network Monitor server
  • B. SMTP Prevent
  • C. Enforce server
  • D. Encryption Gateway

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/network-prevent

NEW QUESTION 17
Which server target uses the “Automated Incident Remediation Tracking” feature in Symantec DLP?

  • A. Exchange
  • B. File System
  • C. Lotus Notes
  • D. SharePoint

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/DLP15.0/DLP/v83981880_v120691346/Troubleshooting-automated-incident-remediation-tracking?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two locations can Symantec DLP scan and perform Information Centric Encryption (ICE) actions on? (Choose two.)

  • A. Exchange
  • B. Jiveon
  • C. File store
  • D. SharePoint
  • E. Confluence

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/content/dam/symantec/docs/data-sheets/information-centric-encryption-en.pdf

NEW QUESTION 19
A DLP administrator needs to remove an agent its associated events from an Endpoint server.
Which Agent Task should the administrator perform to disable the agent’s visibility in the Enforce management console?

  • A. Delete action from the Agent Health dashboard
  • B. Delete action from the Agent List page
  • C. Disable action from Symantec Management Console
  • D. Change Endpoint Server action from the Agent Overview page

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two Infrastructure-as-a-Service providers are supported for hosting Cloud Prevent for Office 365? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any customer-hosted private cloud
  • B. Amazon Web Services
  • C. AT&T
  • D. Verizon
  • E. Rackspace

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 21
Which channel does Endpoint Prevent protect using Device Control?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. USB storage
  • C. CD/DVD
  • D. Network card

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80865.html#v36651044

NEW QUESTION 22
A DLP administrator is testing Network Prevent for Web functionality. When the administrator posts a small test file to a cloud storage website, no new incidents are reported. What should the administrator do to allow incidents to be generated against this file?

  • A. Change the “Ignore requests Smaller Than” value to 1
  • B. Add the filename to the Inspect Content Type field
  • C. Change the “PacketCapture.DISCARD_HTTP_GET” value to “false”
  • D. Uncheck trial mode under the ICAP tab

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/id-SF0B0161467_v120691346/Configuring-Network-Prevent-for-Web-Server?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 23
A DLP administrator has performed a test deployment of the DLP 15.0 Endpoint agent and now wants to uninstall the agent. However, the administrator no longer remembers the uninstall password. What should the administrator do to work around the password problem?

  • A. Apply a new global agent uninstall password in the Enforce management console.
  • B. Manually delete all the Endpoint agent files from the test computer and install a new agent package.
  • C. Replace the PGPsdk.dll file on the agent’s assigned Endpoint server with a copy from a different Endpoint server
  • D. Use the UninstallPwdGenerator to create an UninstallPasswordKey.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two detection servers are available as virtual appliances? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network Monitor
  • B. Network Prevent for Web
  • C. Network Discover
  • D. Network Prevent for Email
  • E. Optical Character Recognition (OCR)

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/v123002905_v120691346/About-DLP-Appliances?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 250-438 Exam with 70 Q&As Dumps-hub.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-hub.com 250-438 Dumps: https://www.dumps-hub.com/250-438-dumps.html (70 New Questions)