Leading 2V0-21.19 Study Guides 2020

Exam Code: 2V0-21.19 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Professional vSphere 6.7 Exam 2019
Certification Provider: VMware
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 2V0-21.19 Exam.

Also have 2V0-21.19 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator decides to implement vSphere networking using the VDS.
Which binding option should the administrator use to manage the VMs if vCenter becomes unavailable?

  • A. static
  • B. port
  • C. ephemeral
  • D. dynamic

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
An administrator is elevating the security posture of a vSphere environment after a recent data breach. All VMs will be encrypted as part of this plan.
Which additional component is required for the encryption?

  • A. KMS server
  • B. two-factor authentication
  • C. encrypted vSphere vMotion
  • D. vSAN encryption

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
What is a benefit of using resource pools?

  • A. Increased visibility of user activity
  • B. Increased vMotion efficiency for a set of VMs
  • C. Increased accuracy for proactive resources for a set of VMs
  • D. Increased ease of reserving resources for a set of VMs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
An administrator manages a cluster containing Production and Test VMs. Production VMs run on a VSS port group and a storage array separate from the Test VMs. The administrator wants to prevent large (>500GB) file transfers in Test from impacting Production.
Which two configuration changes should the administrator make to achieve this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Migrate the VSS port groups to VDS port groups.
  • B. Install a second virtual NIC in the Production VMs.
  • C. Move the Production VMs to a resource pool with a memory reservation.
  • D. Enable the Test VMs to a dedicated folder with CPU shares set to low.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
A vSphere Administrator wants to convert a vCenter Server instance with an external Platform Services Controller to an embedded Platform Services Controller instance.
Which tool should be used to accomplish this?

  • A. VMware vCenter Converter
  • B. Cloud Client Utility
  • C. Convergence Utility
  • D. Cmsso-util Utility

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
How is vCenter HA different from vSphere HA?

  • A. vCenter HA requires only an active and passive node.
  • B. vCenter HA requires an external Platform Services Controller.
  • C. vCenter HA requires Fault Tolerance.
  • D. vCenter HA requires an active, passive, and witness node.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A vSphere administrator is required to join all strategies ESXi hosts to an Active Directory domain for enhanced security.
Which utility would accomplish this?

  • A. Unified Access Gateway
  • B. vSphere Update Manager
  • C. vSphere Authentication Proxy
  • D. vSphere Auto Deploy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which rule should be used in an SDRS environment to create a VM requiring virtual disks be kept on different datastores?

  • A. VM Anti-Affinity Rule
  • B. Intra-VM VMDK Affinity Rule
  • C. VM-Host Affinity Rule
  • D. Intra-VM VMDK Anti-Affinity Rule

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two tasks are allowed in the X-Lence data center? (Choose two.)
2V0-21.19 dumps exhibit

  • A. User C can convert AX-850 to VM.
  • B. User B can delete from disk XRK-01.
  • C. User A can take a snapshot on XRK-01.
  • D. User A can take a snapshot on AX-1000.
  • E. User C can view configuration of AX-1000.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which file extension can export host customization for host profiles?

  • A. .xls
  • B. .xml
  • C. .csv
  • D. .json

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A vSphere administrator has renamed the inventory name of a virtual machine.
Which task should the administrator perform to ensure the virtual machine files are also renamed to match the new virtual machine name?

  • A. Take a virtual machine snapshot.
  • B. Unregister and register the virtual machine in vCenter Server.
  • C. Migrate the machine to another host with vSphere vMotion.
  • D. Migrate the machine to another datastore with Storage vMotion.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
In a single cluster VM encryption scenario, which two VMs should be executed from encryption? (Choose two.)

  • A. Platform Services Controller
  • B. vSphere Replication Appliance
  • C. vRealize Operations Manager
  • D. VMware vCenter Server
  • E. vRealize Log Insight

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two VMware solutions track and analyze the operation of multiple data sources? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Log Insight
  • B. vRealize Operations Manager
  • C. vRealize Life Cycle Manager
  • D. vRealize Automation
  • E. vRealize Orchestrator

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 14
A VSS is configured with two uplinks and assigned a load balancing policy route based on a virtual port ID.
What are two potential disadvantages of this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. A VM with a single MAC address is limited to the speed of the uplink associated with the relevant port ID.
  • B. Higher resource consumption compared to other load balancing algorithms will occur.
  • C. The virtual switch is unaware of uplink load and uplinks might become overloaded.
  • D. The NIC with less load is more likely to be chosen if port IDs match.
  • E. ESXi will use NIOC to attempt to mitigate network congestion when an uplink becomes saturated.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
What should be installed on a VM to assist with VM-to-host time synchronization?

  • A. VMware Tools
  • B. vRA guest agent
  • C. vROps agent
  • D. Guest Operations Manager

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A vSphere administrator needs to migrate VMs in the same vCenter from New York to California due to impending severe weather.
Which migration should the administrator perform without causing VM downtime?

  • A. Long Distance vMotion
  • B. Storage vMotion
  • C. Cold migration
  • D. Cross vCenter vMotion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
A vSphere administrator configures log forwarding for remote syslog server in a vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA) through the vCenter Server Appliance Management Interface (VAMI).
What is the maximum number of remote syslog servers that can be configured?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
What are two advantages of deploying a VDS as compared to a VSS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data center setup and administration are simplified by centralizing network configuration.
  • B. There is IPv6 support for a VDS.
  • C. 802.1Q tagging support is available.
  • D. Uplinks are allowed to be configured in an Active/Standby configuration.
  • E. Ports migrate with their clients.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 19
Which migration technique could be used to move a VM between vCenters while the VM is powered on?

  • A. Suspended
  • B. Shared-nothing vSphere vMotion
  • C. Cold
  • D. Storage vMotion

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two availability features require a VM restart for recovery? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere DPM
  • B. vSphere vMotion
  • C. vSphere Replication
  • D. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • E. vSphere HA

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 21
A vSphere Administrator is receiving complaints a database VM is experiencing performance issues. The VM is a member of the high priority resource pool and the cluster has not experienced contention.
Which condition should be checked to address immediate performance concerns?

  • A. VM snapshots
  • B. VMFS version
  • C. Resource Pool share value
  • D. Configured CPU shares

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
Which vSphere APIs support storage hardware acceleration?

  • A. vSphere APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
  • B. vSphere APIs for I/O Filtering (VAIO)
  • C. VMware vStorage APIs for Data Protection (VADP)
  • D. VMware vSphere Storage APIs Array Integration (VAAI)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Easily pass 2V0-21.19 Exam with 123 Q&As Simply pass Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Simply pass 2V0-21.19 Dumps: https://www.simply-pass.com/VMware-exam/2V0-21.19-dumps.html (123 New Questions)