16 tips on 2v0-621 vce

Download of 2V0-621 sample question materials and study guides for VMware certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 2V0-621 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization exam Today!

2016 Apr 2V0-621 Study Guide Questions:

Q161. Refer to the Exhibit. 


An administrator manages a High Availability (HA)/Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)-enabled cluster and has configured the affinity rule shown in the Exhibit. 

Which two statements best describe the configuration shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.) 

A. HA will not failover Marketing to ESXi hosts that are not in the Host Group. 

B. HA will failover Marketing to ESXi hosts that are not in the Host group. 

C. DRS will attempt to keep Marketing on the ESXi host 10.21.38.106. 

D. DRS will not attempt to keep Marketing on the ESXi host 10.21.28.106. 

Answer: B,D 


Q162. Refer to the Exhibit. 


An administrator wishes to provide Load Balanced I/O for the device shown in the Exhibit. 

To meet this requirement, which setting should be changed? 

A. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_NMP_RR 

B. Path Selection Policy = Round Robin (VMware) 

C. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_SATP_RR 

D. Path Selection Policy = MRU (VMware) 

Answer: B 


Q163. An administrator is having a problem configuring Storage I/O Control on a Datastore. 

Which two conditions could explain the issue? (Choose two.) 

A. A host is running ESXi 4.0. 

B. An ESXi host does not have appropriate licensing. 

C. The vCenter Server version is 5.0. 

D. The vCenter Server License is Standard. 

Answer: A,B 


Q164. Refer to the Exhibit. 


An administrator receives the error message shown in the Exhibit. 

Which two actions can be taken to clear the warning? (Choose two.) 

A. Add a Virtual SAN datastore and configure it for High Availability heartbeating. 

B. Set the advanced High Availability parameter Das.heartbeatdsperhost to 1. 

C. Set the advanced High Availability parameter Das.ignoreInsufficientHbDatastore to true. 

D. Add a shared datastore and reconfigure High Availability. 

Answer: C,D 


Q165. Refer to the Exhibit. 


An administrator wants to increase the capacity of a VMFS5 datastore; but the Increase Size by slider is not available, as shown in the Exhibit. 

How should the administrator resolve this problem? 

A. Select a valid partition configuration from the drop-down menu. 

B. Use fdisk utility to manually resize the partition. 

C. Use the mouse to resize the partition indicated in the Partition Layout. 

D. Clicking Next will prompt for available usable space. 

Answer: A 


2V0-621 dumps

Updated 2v0-621 pdf:

Q166. An administrator is upgrading vCenter Server and sees this error: 

The DB User entered does not have the required permissions needed to install and configure vCenter Server with the selected DB. Please correct the following error(s): %s 

Which two statements explain this error? (Choose two.) 

A. The database is set to an unsupported compatibility mode. 

B. The permissions for the database are incorrect. 

C. The permissions for vCenter Server are incorrect. 

D. The database server service has stopped. 

Answer: A,B 


Q167. Refer to the Exhibit. 


An administrator would like to add Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) to an iSCSI adapter. The administrator accesses the Storage Adapters menu as shown in the Exhibit. 

In which tab can the task be accomplished? 

A. Properties 

B. Advanced Options 

C. Targets 

D. Devices 

Answer: A 


Q168. Refer to the Exhibit. 


A vSphere 6.x environment is configured with VMware Virtual Volumes (VVOLs). An administrator accesses the cluster Actions menu, as shown in the Exhibit. 

Which option is used to create a VVOL on an existing VVOL container? 

A. Storage 

B. Deploy OVF Template 

C. New vApp 

D. Settings 

Answer: A 


Q169. Which two statements regarding Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) affinity rules are true? (Choose two.) 

A. When two VM-VM affinity rules conflict, the older one takes precedence and the newer rule is disabled. 

B. Using Specify Failover Hosts admission control policy, VM-VM affinity rules are not supported. 

C. DRS gives higher precedence to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules than violations of affinity rules. 

D. It is not possible to create an affinity rule that conflicts with the other rules being used. 

Answer: A,C 


Q170. An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files. 

To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines? 

A. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true 

B. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true 

C. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false 

D. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false 

Answer: A 


2V0-621 practice question

Guaranteed vmware 2v0-621:

Q171. What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.) 

A. IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy. 

B. Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible. 

C. Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled. 

D. It does not support configuration through Host Profiles. 

Answer: B,D 


Q172. When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%. 

What are two potential causes for this? (Choose two.) 

A. Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s) disk(s). 

B. Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk. 

C. Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover. 

D. Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies. 

Answer: A,B 


Q173. Which three are requirements for configuring Storage I/O Control (SIOC)? (Choose three.) 

A. The datastore must consist of only one extent. 

B. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server. 

C. Auto-tiered storage must be compatable with SIOC. 

D. Auto-tiered storage must be SSD or SATA. 

E. The datastore must be VMFS. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q174. An administrator has configured a cluster with the Host Failures Cluster Tolerates admission control policy, as shown in the Exhibit: 


Based on the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The number of slots per cluster node is four. 

B. The cluster can sustain loss of only one node. 

C. The number of slots per cluster node is three. 

D. The cluster can sustain the loss of two nodes. 

Answer: B,C 


Q175. Refer to the Exhibit. 


An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU performance related problem for the SlowVM virtual machine. 

Which three actions should the administrator take to improve CPU performance for SlowVM? (Choose three.) 

A. Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowVM. 

B. Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowVM. 

C. Power off other VMs running on the same ESXi host. 

D. Increase the CPU limit for SlowVM. 

E. Move SlowVM to another ESXi host with more physical CPU resources available. 

Answer: B,C,E 


Q176. An administrator is upgrading an ESXi host from 5.5 to 6.0 and runs the following command: 

esxcli software vib list --rebooting-image 

What does this command show? 

A. VIBs active after a reboot. 

B. VIBs that require a reboot. 

C. VIBs that are in the boot image. 

D. VIBs that are third-party. 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/2V0-621/