Getting Smart with: vmware 2v0 621d


The article at Testaimer.com going over http://www.testaimer.com/2V0-621D-test is very comprehensive.

Q71. What command line utility can be used to upgrade an ESXi host?

A. esxcli

B. esxupdate

C. vihostupdate

D. esxcfg

Answer: A


Q72. Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN?

A. Community

B. Isolated

C. Promiscuous

D. Primary

Answer:: C


Q73. An administrator wants to prevent a priority virtual machine that resides in a vSphere DRS cluster from migrating to other hosts in the cluster.

What configuration step will accomplish this without affecting other virtual machines?

A. Set VM Overrides to Partially Automated.

B. Set VM Overrides to Manual.

C. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Must run on hosts in group.

D. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Should run on hosts in group.

Answer: B


Q74. Which two features are available for virtual machines configured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)

A. Fault Tolerance

B. Suspend and Resume

C. Virtual Symmetric Multi-Processing (vSMP)

D. Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)

Answer: C,D


Q75. An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:

✑ Minimum of 21 characters

✑ Minimum of 2 words

Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2

B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2

C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7

D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Answer: B


Q76. Refer to the Exhibit.

A vSphere 6.x DRS cluster is configured as shown in the Exhibit. Based on the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Web Resource Pool with a 3 GHz CPU Reservation.

B. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Web Resource Pool with a 4 GHz CPU Reservation.

A. C. A virtual machine can be powered on in the DB Resource Pool with a 3 GHz CPU Reservation.

D. A virtual machine can be powered on in the DB Resource Pool with a 4 GHz CPU Reservation.

Answer: C


Q77. Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.

Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?

A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.

B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.

C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.

D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Answer: B


Q78. Which three parameters should be considered when calculating the bandwidth for vSphere Replication? (Choose three.)

A. Data change rate

B. Traffic rates

C. Link speed

D. Application type

E. Hardware type

Answer: A,B,C


Q79. An administrator is troubleshooting a performance problem with a virtual machine (VM). The VM and ESXi host configuration is as follows:

✑ The application which runs within the virtual machine is highly sensitive to memory latency, but has low processor utilization.

✑ The virtual machine has 6 vCPUs.

✑ The ESXi host CPU topology has 2 Physical CPU Sockets, each with 8 Logical CPUs.

✑ The ESXi host CPU has Hyper Threading enabled.

The administrator would like to improve CPU performance for this VM. Other VMs on the host have no performance issues. Which action should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

A. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = TRUE in the virtual machine configuration file.

B. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = FALSE in the virtual machine configuration file.

C. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 1 in the ESXi host configuration file.

D. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 0 in the ESXi host configuration file.

Answer: A


Q80. What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?

A. Host Folder

B. Data Center

C. Data Center Folder

D. VM Folder

Answer: C