Printable 2V0-622D Lab 2019

Pinpoint of 2V0-622D braindumps materials and practice for VMware certification for {examinee}, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 2V0-622D pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam exam Today!

NEW QUESTION 1

When upgrading a VMware vSAN cluster to version 6.5, which two tasks must be completed to comply with upgrade requirements and VMware-recommended best practices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use RVC to upgrade the hosts.
  • B. Use the latest available ESXi version.
  • C. Back up all VMs.
  • D. Use only the “Full data migration” maintenance mode option.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 2

An administrator procured a new server on which to install ESXi 6.5. The server is equipped with localSerial Attached SCSI (SAS) disks with 512e format (512bytes sector emulation).
Which file system does VMware support on this type of disk?

  • A. VMFS6 (default) and VMFS5
  • B. VMFS5
  • C. 512e format is not supported
  • D. VMFS6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

An administrator notices that a virtual machine running SQL Server is not performing as expected. Upon checking the logs, the administrator sees the following error:
vmware.log> vmx| W110: NUMA and VCPU hot add are incompatible. Forcing UMA How can the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Power off the virtual machine and disable vCPU hot plug.
  • B. Reinstall VMware Tools.
  • C. Modify the .vmx file to force NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.
  • D. Install a third party plug-in to enable NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

When using VMware Converter to import a Windows server and improve the consistency of the destination virtual machine, which optional step can be performed immediately prior to powering down the source server?

  • A. Uninstall production applications.
  • B. Perform a final synchronization task.
  • C. Remove the server from the Active Directory domain.
  • D. Remove the server from the network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

What are three benefits of storage hardware acceleration? (Choose three.)

  • A. faster VMFS metadata operations
  • B. faster Storage vMotion
  • C. faster virtual disk provisioning
  • D. improved bandwidth

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 6

How can an administrator exclude Encryption rights from a support engineer?

  • A. Clone the role virtualmachinepower user , remove Cryptographic operations privileges.
  • B. Clone the role No crytography administrator and select privileges only for the support engineer.
  • C. Clone the role virtual machine power user and assign to the support engineer.
  • D. Clone the role Administrator and assign to the support engineer.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

Which two statements are true when vSAN & vSphere HA are enabled in the same cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any vSAN datastore mounted on more than one host can be used as a Heartbeat datastore.
  • B. The vSAN storage network is used for vSphere HA traffic.
  • C. The Management network is used for vSphere HA traffic.
  • D. Any datastore mounted on more than one host can be used as a Heartbeat datastore, except vSAN datastores.
  • E. Any datastore mounted on more than one host can be used as a Heartbeat datastore.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8

In network troubleshooting it is important to know what upstream switch the ESXi host is connected to. Which two features does ESXi provide to help identify the upstream switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. DPM
  • B. Promiscuous mode
  • C. LLDP
  • D. CDP

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 9

The storage vendor recommends adjusting the Fibre Channel HBA queue depth to resolve a performance problem. Which esxcli namespace can a vSphere Administratoruse to adjust the queue depth?

  • A. esxcli storage core device
  • B. esxclisystem module parameters
  • C. esxcli storage core adapter
  • D. esxcli system module set

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

The virtual machine log rotation size can be changed for all VMs by which two interfaces? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere Web Client
  • B. ESXi host client
  • C. esxcli
  • D. PowerCLI

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11

Which two components are necessary for the first boot of a host using Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Host Profiles
  • B. Bulk licensing
  • C. vSphere Authentication Proxy
  • D. TFTP
  • E. DHCP

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 12

Which two permissions are required to migrate a virtual machine with Storage vMotion? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network > Move Network
  • B. Virtual Machine > Inventory > Move
  • C. Resource > Migrate powered on virtual machine
  • D. Datastore > Allocate Space

Answer: CD

Explanation:
You require these permissions to perform Storage vMotion from the Remote Command Line Interface (RCLI): Resource:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1011345

NEW QUESTION 13

In a vSphere environment, two resource pools are created as shown in the Exhibit.
2V0-622D dumps exhibit
Each VM is configured with 1 GB of memory. When the administrator tried to power on VM3, the operation failed.
What action in the resource pool settings will allow VM3 to power on successfully?

  • A. Increase Memory Reservation.
  • B. Deselect Expandable Memory Reservation
  • C. Increase the CPU Reservation
  • D. Deselect Expandable CPU Reservation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

vSphere 6.5 introduced MAC learning capabilities for VMware’s virtual switches. What three benefits will it provide? (Choose three.)

  • A. Reduced memory consumption
  • B. Increased network throughput.
  • C. Prevent packet flooding inside the vSwitch
  • D. Reduced consumption of extra CPU cycles.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 15

Which is the correct sequence to upgrade a vSphere infrastructure?

  • A. vCenter Server > ESXi host > VMware Tools > VM compatibility
  • B. vCenter Server > ESXi host > VM compatibility > VMware Tools
  • C. ESXi host > vCenter Server > VMware Tools > VM compatibility
  • D. ESXi host > vCenter Server > VM compatibility > VMware Tools

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

An administrator has an application that requires high CPU throughput. Which action would ensure that the application gets the required throughput?

  • A. Enable Fault Tolerance on the virtual machine.
  • B. Disable Fully Automated DRS.
  • C. Set a CPU limit on the virtual machine.
  • D. Adjust the virtual machine latency sensitivity.

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can adjust the latency sensitivity of a virtual machine to optimize the scheduling delay for latency sensitive applications.
ESXi is optimized to deliver high throughput. You can optimize your virtual machine to meet the low latency requirement of latency sensitive applications. Examples of latency sensitive applications are VOIP or media player applications, or applications that require frequent access to the mouse or keyboard devices.

NEW QUESTION 17

An administrator is trying to set up Host Partial Failure Response, but the Automated option is grayed out. What can the administrator change to enable the Automated option?

  • A. Change the vSphere DRSAutomation level to Partially Automated.
  • B. Change the vSphere DRS Automation level to Fully Automated.
  • C. Enable vSphere HA Host Monitoring.
  • D. Change the vSphere DPM Automation level to Automatic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

When attempting to migrate a virtual machine to another host in the same cluster, the error message, "Select a valid compute resource" returns. What could cause this error?

  • A. VMware Tools is not installed.
  • B. Both hosts are not sharing the same datastore.
  • C. Virtual machine has an ISO attached.
  • D. Both hosts run different versions of ESXi.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

An administrator has decided to use Auto Deploy in the environment.
Which two considerations must be taken into account before configuring Auto Deploy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Hosts in a cluster must be connected to a Distributed Switch.
  • B. Host profiles are not supported when using Auto Deploy.
  • C. DHCP must be configured to support PXE boot.
  • D. Storage DRS must be enabled.
  • E. A TFTP server must be setup and running.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 20

A vSphere administrator wants to reserve 0.5Gbps for virtual machines on each uplink on a distributed switch that has 10 uplinks.
What is the quota that should be reserved for the network resource pool?

  • A. 5Gbps
  • B. 10Gbps
  • C. 100Gbps
  • D. 0.5Gbps

Answer: A

Explanation:
For example, if the virtual machine system traffic has 0.5 Gbps reserved on each 10 GbE uplink on a distributed switch that has 10 uplinks, then the total aggregated bandwidth available for VM reservation on this switch is 5 Gbps. Each network resource pool can reserve a quota of this 5 Gbps capacity.

NEW QUESTION 21

A vSphere Administrator has VM Component Protection (VMCP) enabled, but the VM was not restarted when one of the VMFS datastores experienced an All Paths Down (APD) failure.
What two scenarios would explain why the virtual machine was not restarted? (Choose two.)

  • A. Insufficient Capacity is available on the failover ESXi hosts.
  • B. VM Monitoring is required in order for VMCP to failover during an APD event.
  • C. VMware Tools is not installed on the guest operating system for the VM.
  • D. The APD failure was corrected before the VM could be restarted.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 22

Which statement is correct when migrating from a Windows vCenter Server to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5?

  • A. Migration deployments do not migrate local OS users from the source vCenter Server.
  • B. Migration deployments support DHCP on the source vCenter Server.
  • C. Migration deployments allow the source vCenter Server to remain powered on afterwards.
  • D. Migration deployments support custom ports for all services on the source vCenter Server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

An administrator is in the process of deploying a new ESXi host.
-The host is able to be added to the vCenter Server’s inventory, but after a short period of time it shows as disconnected.
-The administrator is able to reconnect the host but it then disconnects again after a short period of time. Which is the problem?

  • A. Port 902 UDP from the host to the vCenter Server is blocked
  • B. Port 443 TCP from the host to the vCenter Server is blocked
  • C. Port 902 TCP from the host to the vCenter Server is blocked
  • D. Port 443 TCP from the vCenter Server to the host is blocked

Answer: A

Explanation:
On 902 port managed hosts send a regular heartbeat to the vCenter Server system. This port must not be blocked by firewalls between the server and the hosts or between hosts.

NEW QUESTION 24

What is the result of a “Consolidate” action on a virtual machine?

  • A. All snapshots on the virtual machines will be deleted.
  • B. The virtual machine will be reverted to its last snapshot.
  • C. Redundant delta disks will be combined and deleted.
  • D. A new snapshot with memory state will be created.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25

Which three VMware-recommended best practices should an administrator follow before upgrading to vSphere 6.5? (Choose three.)

  • A. Disconnect ESXi host from vCenter.
  • B. VMware Tools are installed in the virtual machine.
  • C. Ensure that the system hardware complies with ESXi requirements.
  • D. Back up the host.
  • E. Check the interoperability of any other software integrated with vSphere.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 26

Which two statements are true for a vCenterServer user account that is used for vSphere Data Protection (VDP)' (Choose two.)

  • A. The password for the user account cannot contain spaces.
  • B. The user account should be created in the Single Sign-On domain.
  • C. The user account must be assigned with Administrator role.
  • D. The user account cannot inherit required permissions from a group role.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
For the vCenter server account used for vSphere data protection, the user account must have administrator role and the password for the user account should not contain spaces. https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vmware-data-protection-administration-guide-61.pdf

NEW QUESTION 27
......

P.S. Easily pass 2V0-622D Exam with 289 Q&As Certstest Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certstest 2V0-622D Dumps: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/2V0-622D/ (289 New Questions)