2V0-651 braindumps(21 to 30) for IT professionals: Jun 2017 Edition

Cause all that matters here is passing the VMware 2V0-651 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 2V0-651 VMware Certified Professional 6 - Desktop and Mobility Beta exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 2V0-651 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.


The article at Testaimer.com going over http://www.testaimer.com/2V0-651-test is very comprehensive.

Q21. An administrator is configuring RADIUS authentication for a View implementation and enters the RADIUS server host name into the View Administrator console.

Which additional information must be entered into View Administrator to properly configure RADIUS?

A. Port number, authentication type, and shared secret

B. DNS server, port number, and shared secret

C. Authentication type, shared secret, and public key

D. Public key, authentication type, and shared secret

Answer: A


Q22. An administrator is configuring a group of desktops that will be accessed via the PCoIP display protocol across a WAN link.

Which two settings should the administrator apply to minimize bandwidth usage? (Choose two.)

A. Lower the Maximum Frame Rate

B. Raise the Maximum Frame Rate

C. Disable the Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature

D. Enable the Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature

Answer: A,D


Q23. In which interface component should an administrator set up an external Oracle database for Workspace Portal?

A. Configurator Database setup page

B. Configurator Database connection page

C. Connector Database setup page

D. Connector Database connection page

Answer: B


Q24. An administrator needs to install a legacy application to a Dedicated Full Clone Pool inside

of View. A ThinApp package is successfully created and assigned to the pool. The ThinApp application status on the virtual desktops remains at Pending. Rebooting a desktop fails to resolve the issue.

Which two steps should the administrator take to determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that the folder or share containing the ThinApp packages has the appropriate permissions set.

B. Verify that the application package is an executable (.exe).

C. Verify that the application was not already installed on the virtual desktop.

D. Verify that there is enough disk space on the virtual desktop.

Answer: C,D


Q25. An administrator has enabled ThinApp integration for Workspace Portal and needs to ensure applications are streamed from a network file share. The administrator has enabled the ThinApp module in Workspace Portal and configured the ThinApp repository.

Which additional steps does the administrator need to take to enable ThinApp application streaming using Workspace Portal?

A. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Mac devices. Ensure ThinApp packages are enabled for Workspace Portal.

B. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Windows devices.

Ensure ThinApp packages are enabled for Workspace Portal.

C. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Windows devices.

Set MSIStreaming=0   in the ThinApp package.ini file.

D. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Mac devices. 

Set MSIStreaming=1 in the ThinApp package.ini file.

Answer: B


Q26. Refer to the Exhibit.

An organization has deployed a View environment containing 200 virtual desktops. Users report that the virtual desktops are not performing well during certain times of the day.

An administrator analyzes a performance chart for the View infrastructure, as shown. The administrator needs to resolve the problem without affecting the users' productivity.

What step can the administrator take to improve performance with the least amount of impact on the users?

A. In the View Administrator console, create additional pools and move some desktops to the new pool.

B. In the View Administrator console, enable the Storage Optimization option Select separate datastores for replica and OS disk.

C. In the View Administrator console, add additional Datastores to the View cluster.

D. In the View Administrator console, enable View Storage Accelerator.

Answer: D


Q27. An administrator needs to configure Persona Management with a Dedicated Linked Clone Pool. The administrator is aware that users save large files to their user profiles and needs to avoid long load times of the user data.

What should the administrator do to enhance performance of Persona Management when loading the user data?

A. Enable the Remove local persona at log off policy.

B. Configure Persistent Disks with Persona Management.

C. Enable View Storage Accelerator.

D. Configure Non-Persistent Disks with Persona Management.

Answer: B


Q28. A Cloud Pod Architecture environment has datacenters in New York and Los Angeles. Users have a Global Home Site configured for the datacenter geographically closest to their home office. When users travel, they connect to the VPN for the datacenter closest to their current geographic location.

When users log into Horizon to access their desktops, which statement is correct regarding the desktop they will connect to?

A. Users will always be connected to a desktop in their Global Home Site. If no desktops are available in that site, users will receive a message stating no desktop resources are available.

B. Users will be connected to an entitled desktop in the site for the VPN they selected, if one is available.

C. Users will be connected to a desktop in the site configured for the security group of which they are a member. If no desktops are available in that site, one will be provided from their Global Home Site.

D. Users will be connected to a desktop in their Global Home Site. If none are available, users will be connected to a desktop in the other site.

Answer: D


Q29. An administrator needs to prevent specific application-related setting files from being overwritten during a base layer update.

What should the administrator do?

A. Use Base Layer Override Policy to exclude application configuration files if they exist.

B. Use Upload Policy to exclude application configuration files in the User Area section of the policy.

C. Use Base Layer rules to exclude files from being deployed to workstations.

D. Use Upload Policy to exclude application configuration files in the Unprotected Area of the policy.

Answer: A


Q30. An administrator has completed upgrading the View pods in two datacenters to Horizon 6. To facilitate the new Continuity of Operations initiative, the administrator needs to implement global entitlements via the new Cloud Pod Architecture.

Which capability of the administrator's current environment is incompatible with Cloud Pod Architecture?

A. Dedicated Full Clone Pools

B. HTML Access

C. ThinApp Entitlements

D. Persona Management

Answer: B