May 2016 updated: ccnp 300-115 cbt

Breathing of 300-115 study guide materials and forum for Cisco certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-115 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam Today!

2016 May 300-115 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. refer to the exhibit.


f1/0 and f1/1 have the same end-to-end path cost to the designated bridge. Which action is needed to modify the Layer 2 spanning-tree network so that traffic for PC1 VLAN from switch SW3 uses switchport f1/1 as a primary port?

A. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.

B. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.

C. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.

D. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.

Answer: C


Q34. Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?

A. Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.

B. Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.

C. Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.

D. Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Answer: A


Q35. A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every device reboot?

A. A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.

B. Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.

C. Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.

D. Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.

E. Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Answer: A


Q36. Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?

A. sticky

B. dynamic

C. static

D. secure

Answer: A


Q37. A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name "null", which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

A. The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to "null" upon reboot.

B. Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.

C. VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.

D. All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Answer: C


300-115  study guide

Renewal cisco ccnp 300-115 pdf:

Q38. When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway router port as?

A. promiscuous port

B. isolated port

C. community port

D. access port

Answer: A


Q39. which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?

A. portfast

B. port-security

C. spanning tree

D. storm control

Answer: A


Q40. Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?

A. authorization

B. authentication

C. accounting

D. auditing

Answer: A


Q41. Refer to the exhibit.


What is the result of the configuration?

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Answer: B


Q42. After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and "backup." What is the reason for this change?

A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.

B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.

C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.

D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A


2passeasy.com

100% Guarantee cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300-115:

Q43. Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 became the active router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP group, what can to be done to make the group function properly?

A. On DSW1, disable preempt.

B. On DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.

C. On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.

D. On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.

Answer: C



Q44. Refer to the exhibit.


Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder

B. Incorrect GLBP IP address

C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP

D. Layer 2 loop

Answer: D


Q45. A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering enabling dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server maintains network reachability in the future?

A. Disable DHCP snooping information option.

B. Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.

C. Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.

D. Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify mac-address command.

Answer: B


Q46. Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?

A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.

B. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.

C. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

Answer: A


Q47. Refer to the exhibit.


How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Answer: C


Q48. Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value?

A. standby 1 track 100

B. standby 1 track 100 decrement 1

C. standby 1 track 100 decrement 5

D. standby 1 track 100 decrement 20

Answer: A



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/300-115/