The only tshoot 300 135 resources for you

Exact of 300 135 tshoot pdf exam prep materials and ebook for Cisco certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated ccnp 300 135 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks exam Today!

P.S. Exact 300-135 ebook are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BNfdP-dYaYDxxYw2CbIPONm9qPz9JsvY


New Cisco 300-135 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Q1. Scenario:

You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems.

The following debug messages are noticed for HSRP group 2. But still neither R1 nor R2 has identified one of them as standby router. Identify the reason causing the issue.

Note: only show commands can be used to troubleshoot the ticket. R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:39.234: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP

172.16.20.254

'Mar 26 11:17:40.034: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP

172.16.10.254

R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:40.364: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP

172.16.10.254

R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:41.969: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP

172.16.20.254

'Mar 26 11:17:42.719: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP

172.16.10.254

'Mar 26 11:17:42.918: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP

172.16.10.254

R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:44.869: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP

172.16.20.254

'Mar 26 11:17:45.485: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP

172.16.10.254

'Mar 26 11:17:45.718: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP

172.16.10.254

R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:47.439: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP

172.16.20.254

'Mar 26 11:17:48.252: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP

172.16.10.254

'Mar 26 11:17:48.322: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP

172.16.10.254

R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:50.389: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP

172.16.20.254

'Mar 26 11:17:50.735: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP

172.16.10.254

'Mar 26 11:17:50.921: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP

172.16.10.254

R1#

'Mar 26 11:17:53.089: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP

172.16.20.254

'Mar 26 11:17:53.338: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active pri130vlP

172.16.10.254

'Mar 26 11:17:53.633: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP

172.16.10.254

A. HSRP group priority misconfiguration

B. There is an HSRP authentication misconfiguration

C. There is an HSRP group number mismatch

D. This is not an HSRP issue: this is DHCP issue.

E. The ACL applied to interface is blocking HSRP hello packet exchange

Answer: E

Explanation:

On R1 we see that access list 102 has been applied to the Ethernet 1/0 interface:

This access list is blocking all traffic to the 224.0.0.102 IP address, which is the multicast address used by HSRP.


Q2. Which of the following best describes the following command: ip flow-export destination 192.168.1.50 1500?

A. it is not a valid NetFlow command.

B. it is an SNMP command that exports 1500-byte packets to IP address 192.168.1.50.

C. it is a NetFlov/ command that v/ill export 1500-byte packets to IP address 192.168.1.50.

D. it is a NetFlov/ command that allows IP address 192.168.1.50 to send traffic to port 1500.

E. It is a NetFlov/ command that v/ill specify that the NetFlov/ collector's IP address is 192.168.1.50 over UDP port 1500.

F. It is an SNMP command that exports flows to destination address 1Q2.168.1.50 for packets up to an MTU of 1500.

Answer: E


Q3. Which of the following statements are true concerning the command ip sla monitor responder type tcpconnect ipaddress 10.1.1.1 port 23? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The command will initiate a probe with a destination IP address of 10.1.1.1.

B. The command is used on the IP SLA responder and the IP SLA source.

C. The command will allow only source address 10.1.1.1 to source probes.

D. The command will initiate a probe with a destination Telnet port.

E. The command is used to make the router a responder.

F. The command will initiate a probe with a source port of 23.

Answer: A,D


Q4. Scenario:

You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems.

You have received notification from network monitoring system that link between R1 and R5 is down and you noticed that the active router for HSRP group 1 has not failed over to the standby router for group 1. You are required to troubleshoot and identify the issue.

A. There is an HSRP group track command misconfiguration

B. There is an HSRP group priority misconfiguration

C. There is an HSRP authentication misconfiguration

D. There is an HSRP group number mismatch

E. This is not an HSRP issue; this is routing issue.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When looking at the HSRP configuration of R1, we see that tracking has been enabled, but that it is not tracking the link to R5, only the link to R2:

R1 should be tracking the Eth 0/1 link, not 0/0 to achieve the desired affect/

Topic 5, Troubleshooting OSPF

24.Scenario:

A customer network engineer has edited their OSPF network configuration and now your customer is experiencing network issues. They have contacted you to resolve the issues and return the network to full functionality.

The 6.6.0.0 subnets are not reachable from R4. how should the problem be resolved?

A. Edit access-list 46 in R6 to permit all the 6.6.0.0 subnets

B. Apply access-list 46 in R6 to a different interface

C. Apply access-list 1 as a distribute-list out under router ospf 100 in R4

D. Remove distribute-list 64 out on R6

E. Remove distribute-list 1 in ethernet 0/1 in R4

F. Remove distribute-list 1 in ethernet 0/0 in R4


Q5. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.

After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

Which is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF_ to_ EIGRP command and enter the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command.

B. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF_ to_ EIGRP command and enter the redistribute ospf 6 metric route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command.

C. Under the OSPF process, delete the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR -

>OSPF command and enter the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command.

D. Under the OSPF process, delete the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR -

>OSPF command and enter the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR - > OSPF command.

E. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF _to_ EIGRP command and enter redistribute ospf 1 metric 100000 100 100 1 15000 route_ map OSPF

_to _EIGRP command

Answer: A

Explanation:

On R4, in the redistribution of EIGRP routing protocol, we need to change name of route- map to resolve the issue. It references route-map OSPF_to_EIGRP but the actual route map is called OSPF->EIGRP.


Q6. You have 2 NTP servers in your network - 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2. You want to configure a Cisco router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to 10.1.1.1. Which commands will you use to configure the router?

A. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2

B. ntp server 10.1.1.1

ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary

C. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer

D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback ntp server 10.1.1.2

Answer: C

Explanation: Preferred server

A router can be configured to prefer an NTP source over another. A preferred server's responses are discarded only if they vary dramatically from the other time sources. Otherwise, the preferred server is used for synchronization without consideration of the other time sources. Preferred servers are usually specified when they are known to be extremely accurate. To specify a preferred server, use the prefer keyword appended to the ntp server command. The following example tells the router to prefer TimeServerOne over TimeServerTwo:

Router#config terminal

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. Router(config)#ntp server TimeServerOne prefer Router(config)#ntp server TimeServerTwo

Router(config)#^Z

Reference: Hardening Cisco Routers By Thomas Akin February 2002 0-596-00166-5, Chapter 10, NTP.


Q7. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Disable auto summary on the EIGRP process

B. Enable EIGRP on the FastEthernet0/0 and FastEthernet0/1 interface using the no passive-interface command.

C. Change the AS number on the EIGRP routing process from 1 to 10 to much the AS number used on DSW1 and DSW2.

D. Under the EIGRP process, delete the network 10.1.4.0 0.0.0.255 command and enter the network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.252 and 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.252 commands.

Answer: C

Explanation:

On R4, IPV4 EIGRP Routing, need to change the EIGRP AS number from 1 to 10 since DSW1 & DSW2 is configured to be in EIGRP AS number 10.


Q8. Which of the following would be considered reasonable network maintenance tasks? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensuring compliance with legal regulations and corporate policies

B. Troubleshooting problem reports

C. Planning for network expansion

D. Providing support to sales and marketing

E. Giving presentations to management

F. Monitoring and tuning network performance

Answer: A,B,C,F


Q9. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

H. ASW2

Answer: D

Explanation:

On R4 the DHCP IP address is not allowed for network 10.2.1.0/24 which clearly shows the problem lies on R4 & the problem is with DHCP

Topic 19, Ticket 14: IPv6 Routing Issue 1

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

=====================================================================


Q10. Which of the following is not a characteristic of fast switching?

A. Fast switching reduces a routers CPU utilization, compared to process switching.

B. All packets of a flow, except for the first packet, use the information in the fast cache.

C. It can be enabled with the interface command ip route-cache.

D. Fast switching uses a fast cache maintained in a router's control plane.

E. The fast cache contains information about how traffic from different data flows should be forwarded.

F. Even though the fast switching is enabled, the first packet of a flow is still process switched.

Answer: D


Recommend!! Get the Exact 300-135 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-135-exam-dumps.html (New 146 Q&As Version)