Cisco 300-165 Training Materials 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco 300-165 exam by using Exact Cisco DCII Implementing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCII) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Far out 300-165 Exam and find the same core area 300-165 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two functions are enabled when you set up vPC+ at the FabricPath edge? (Choose two.)

  • A. the ability to attach Cisco Fabric Extenders in FEX active/active mode
  • B. the ability to stop all Layer 3 egress traffic
  • C. the ability to attach servers to edge switches with port-channel teaming
  • D. the ability to attach additional Classic Ethernet switches in vPC+ mode

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the status of FCoE license on Cisco Nexus 5548 switch?
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. FCoE license is not installed
  • B. FCoE license is installed, but it is expired
  • C. FCoE license is installed and status is enabled
  • D. FCoE license does not need to be installed because it is part of ENTERPRISE_PKG

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You are implementing a Cisco Fabric Path network. Which statement accurately describes the VNSegment feature?

  • A. The VN-Segment feature must be enabled on all leaf switches.
  • B. Up to 16,000 VN segments are supported on a leaf switch.
  • C. The VN-Segment feature must be enabled on all switches.
  • D. The VN-Segment tag is added to VN-Segment edge port

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which three types of interfaces are required when implementing VXLAN on a Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. overlay
  • B. NVE
  • C. management
  • D. Ethernet
  • E. ACI
  • F. loopback

Answer: BDF

NEW QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
You must configure NetFlow on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch Drag and drop the configuration steps on the left to the correct order on the right.
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-165 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
When implementing Cisco Adapter FEX, which setting on the virtual interface card on the Cisco UCS C-Series Server must be configured?

  • A. uplink failover
  • B. PXE boot
  • C. network interface virtualization
  • D. VM-FEX

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two reasons explain why a server on VLAN 10 is unable to join a multicast stream that originates on VLAN 20? (Choose two.)

  • A. IGMP snooping and mrouter are not enabled on VLAN 10.
  • B. VLAN 20 has no IGMP snooping querier defined and VLAN 10 has no mrouter.
  • C. The mrouter on VLAN 20 does not see the PIM join.
  • D. The mrouter must be on VLAN 10 and VLAN 20.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
IGMP snooping is a mechanism to constrain multicast traffic to only the ports that have receivers attached. The mechanism adds efficiency because it enables a Layer 2 switch to selectively send out multicast packets on only the ports that need them. Without IGMP snooping, the switch floods the packets on every port. The switch "listens" for the exchange of IGMP messages by the router and the end hosts. In this way, the switch builds an IGMP snooping table that has a list of all the ports that have requested a particular multicast group.
The mrouter port is simply the port from the switch point of view that connects to a multicast router. The presence of at least one mrouter port is absolutely essential for the IGMP snooping operation to work across switches.
All Catalyst platforms have the ability to dynamically learn about the mrouter port. The switches passively listen to either the Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) hellos or the IGMP query messages that a multicast router sends out periodically.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/68131-catmulticast- prob.html

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
What is the maximum IPv6 unicast route memory allocated?

  • A. 4 MB
  • B. 8 MB
  • C. 1024 MB
  • D. 1 GB
  • E. 5 MB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which option must be configured when you implement a vPC?

  • A. the CCL link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces
  • B. the peer keepalive link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces
  • C. the VSL link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces
  • D. the VSS link, peer link, and vPC member interfaces

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which command should you run on a Cisco MDS 9000 Series switch to produce the output?

  • A. show fabric-binding database active
  • B. show port-security database active
  • C. show fabric-binding database
  • D. show port-security database

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two Nexus family line cards allow the configuration of features regarding LISP, OTV and MPLS? (Choose two.)

  • A. B1
  • B. F3
  • C. F2
  • D. F1
  • E. M2

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which result of implementing the configuration is true?

  • A. The maximum message size is 2500000.
  • B. An alert is sent for a Major condition.
  • C. Email is used as the transport.
  • D. The minimum message seventy level is 9.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which two descriptions of the switch are true? (Choose two)

  • A. It shuts down any edge port that receives a BPDU
  • B. It shuts down any port that receives a BPDU
  • C. If a port in the range of e1/1-24 receives a BPDU, the port is moved to the errdisable state.
  • D. It prevents edge devices from sending or receiving BPDUs globally
  • E. It prevents edge devices from sending or receiving BPDUs on e1/1-24 only

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the spanning tree types on the left to their correct descriptions on the right
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-165 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
You have a vPC configuration with two functional peers. The peer link is up and the peer-link feature is restricted the spanning-tree operations in the configuration? '(choose two)

  • A. vPC imposes a rule that the peer link is always blocking.
  • B. vPC removes some VLANs from the spanning tree for vPC use.
  • C. The primary and secondary switch generate and process BPDUs.
  • D. vPC requires the peer link to remain in the forwarding state.
  • E. The secondary switch processes BPDUs only if the peer-link fail

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 16
What are two requirements for configuring SAN device aliases? (Choose two.)

  • A. The aliases are independent between fabric nodes.
  • B. The aliases can be assigned to WWPN and WWNN.
  • C. The aliases can be assigned to WWNN only.
  • D. The aliases can be assigned to WWPN only.
  • E. The aliases must be 64 characters or les

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 17
Which command should you run to enforce SNMP message encryption for all SNMPv3 communications?

  • A. snmp-server globalEnforceAuth
  • B. snmp-server user Admin enforcePriv
  • C. snmp-server globalEnforcePriv
  • D. snmp-server user Admin enforceAuth

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?

  • A. how long the supervisor waits for NSF replies
  • B. how often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover
  • C. how long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies
  • D. how long the NSF-capable switches should wait after detecting that a graceful restart has started, before verifying that adjacencies are still valid

Answer: C

Explanation:
Graceful restart (GR) refers to the capability of the control plane to delay advertising the absence of a peer (going through control-plane switchover) for a "grace period," and thus help minimize disruption during that time (assuming the standby control plane comes up). GR is based on extensions per routing protocol, which are interoperable across vendors. The downside of the grace period is huge when the peer completely fails and never comes up, because that slows down the overall network convergence, which brings us to the final concept: nonstop routing (NSR).
NSR is an internal (vendor-specific) mechanism to extend the awareness of routing to the standby routing plane so that in case of failover, the newly active routing plane can take charge of the already established sessions.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1395746&seqNum=2

NEW QUESTION 19
Using the default VDC high-availability options in the Cisco Nexus 7010 switch, which event occurs after a VDC failure?

  • A. VDC restart occurs.
  • B. The VDC is deleted.
  • C. VDC bringdown occurs, and the VDC must be restarted manually.
  • D. VDC shutdown occurs, and the VDC must be restarted manuall

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true when implementing fabric binding? (Choose two.)

  • A. The MAINFRAME_PKG or the ENTERPRISE_PKG license must be installed on a switch
  • B. Cisco fabric Services must be enabled on a switch to distribute configuration information
  • C. Activation must be performed globally
  • D. Activation must be performed globally on a switch
  • E. Activation must be performed on a per-VSAN basis

Answer: AE

Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080 5ecf5c.html

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which two outcomes occur when the state is Other? (Choose two.)

  • A. The VSAN on each end of the connection does not match.
  • B. The interface is not an E Port.
  • C. The interface is not an F Port.
  • D. The interface is administratively shut down.
  • E. Cisco Fabric Services is not enabled.
  • F. NPIV should be disabled.
  • G. The interface is functioning, but may have errors.
  • H. Encryption is not enable

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 22
What are two prerequisite to running the Smart Call Home feature on a Cisco nexus 6000 series switch? (Select two)

  • A. The switch must have SMTP access to an email server
  • B. The switch must have public management IP address
  • C. The switch must have SMTP access to a Cisco.com email server
  • D. The switch must have an active service contract
  • E. The switch must be configured to use an email address from the @cisco.com

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Prerequisites for Smart Call Home
You must have e-mail server connectivity.
You must have access to contact name (SNMP server contact), phone, and street address information.
You must have IP connectivity between the switch and the e-mail server.
You must have an active service contract for the device that you are configuring. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus6000/sw/system_management/ 6x/b_6k_System_Mgmt_Config_6x/b_6k_System_Mgmt_Config_602N11_chapter_01010.html#con_ 1058068

NEW QUESTION 23
You have two roles that are associated to the same user. Which statement is true about how the roles are evaluated to form the permissions of the user?

  • A. A combination of all commands that are permitted by the roles can be executed
  • B. A role that denies a command takes priority over a role that permits a command
  • C. An implicit permit is applied to both roles at the end of each rule set
  • D. Only the commands that are permitted by both roles can be executed

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nxos/security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_rbac.html

NEW QUESTION 24
Which statement about FabricPath and private VLANs is true?

  • A. FabricPath ports can be put into a private VLAN.
  • B. All VLANs in the private VLAN must in the same mode.
  • C. Private VLANs are not supported with FabricPath.
  • D. FabricPath is the only mode supported for private VLAN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
You have multiple OTV edge devices in each OTV site. Which configuration prevents an end-to-end STP loop?

  • A. selective unicast flooding
  • B. AED election
  • C. FHRP filtering
  • D. ARP local caching

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
Which command should you run to limit IS-IS LSP flooding on a network?

  • A. isis hello-padding
  • B. isis passive-interface
  • C. is-type level-1
  • D. isis mesh-group ISIS-MESH

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27
Which two types of traffic are carried over a vPC peer link when no failure scenarios are present? (Choose two.)

  • A. multicast data traffic
  • B. unicast data traffic
  • C. broadcast data traffic
  • D. vPC keep-alive messages

Answer: AC

Explanation:
The vPC peer link is the link used to synchronize states between the vPC peer devices. The vPC peer link carries control traffic between two vPC switches and also multicast, broadcast data traffic. In some link failure scenarios, it also carries unicast traffic. You should have at least two 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces for peer links.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-5000-seriesswitches/ configuration_guide_c07-543563.html

NEW QUESTION 28
In Any Source Multicast groups which multicast enabled device supports shared trees?

  • A. RP
  • B. any router in the tree except for the RP
  • C. first-hop router
  • D. last-hop router

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 29
Between which two types of ports does FIP establish Fibre Channel virtual links? (Choose two.)

  • A. VE Ports and VE Ports
  • B. N Ports and F Ports
  • C. VN Ports and VF Ports
  • D. VP Ports and VE Ports
  • E. VE Ports and VF Ports
  • F. E Ports and E Ports

Answer: AC

Explanation:
FIP aims to establish virtual FC links between VN_Ports and VF_Ports (ENode to FCF), as well as between pairs of VE_Ports (FCF to FCF), since these are the only legal combinations supported by native Fibre Channel fabrics. Standards-compliant implementations are not required to support both forms of virtual FC links, and Cisco has decided to focus initially on implementing FIP only between ENodes and FCFs. FCF-to-FCF connectivity is considered a strategic direction for end-to-end FCoE deployments, but the short-term urgency is for FCoE adoption between CNAs and the Fibre Channel fabric perimeter, where unified fabric can offer the greatest capital expenditure (CapEx) savings today.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-seriesswitches/ white_paper_c11-560403.html

NEW QUESTION 30
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the optional OSPF parameters from the left onto the correct functions on the right.
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-165 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 31
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 300-165 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-165-exam-dumps.html (New 303 Q&As)