Cisco 300-180 Faq 2019

Act now and download your Cisco 300-180 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 300-180 tutorials. Download Far out Cisco DCIT Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCIT) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 300-180 with a classic professional.

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
In the initial SAN deployment or after topology changes in the SAN, some hosts cannot communicate with storage. What are three possible causes of the problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. misconfigured fabric timers
  • B. misconfigured port parameters
  • C. VSAN pruning
  • D. VSAN trunking issues
  • E. VLAN problems
  • F. mismatched zoning

Answer: ABF

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which statement describes the output of the command?

  • A. The VSM is connected to the vCenter server.
  • B. The ports of the host are added to the DVS on VLAN 27.
  • C. The DPA interface a configured to use the incorrect VLAN.
  • D. The active VSM is connected to the standby VSM.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You use a Cisco UCS VIC 1340 adapter. You discover that the actual vNIC order does not reflect the order specified in the connectivity policy. What must you do to change the placement order?

  • A. Change adminHostPort in the vNIC policy.
  • B. Change the adapter order in the connectivity policy.
  • C. Remove all of the adapters and recreate all of the adapters in the required order
  • D. Change adminHostPort in the connectivity policy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
The customer informs you of a problem they are encountering. What is the cause of the problem?

  • A. The core upstream switch does not have NPIV enabled.
  • B. The downstream switch does not have NPIV enabled.
  • C. NPIV has been disabled on all switches.
  • D. NPIV has been configured but not enabled on the uplink port.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the default number of dynamic vNICs that is specified by the Cisco UCS Manager when creating a dynamic vNIC connection policy?

  • A. 54
  • B. 128
  • C. 256
  • D. 257

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two of the following describe the correct requirements for non-disruptive ISSU on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. updated kickstart and system images may be staged in bootflash on single-supervisor switches
  • B. updated kickstart and system images may be staged in bootflash on dual-supervisor switches
  • C. updated kickstart and system images may be staged remotely on single-supervisor switches
  • D. dual supervisors
  • E. clock synchronization

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. You fail to configure a boot from iSCSI service profile. Which action do you take to troubleshoot the issue?
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Attempt to ping the IP address of the iSCSI target.
  • B. Check the LUN masking configuration.
  • C. In the CLI of Cisco UCS Manager, verify that the blade is attached to the LUN.
  • D. Check the native VLAN configuration on the overlay vNIC.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true regarding the port channel 100 and 101 configurations between the Nexus 7010 switches?
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped
  • B. N7010-C1 is not allowing any active VLAN traffic to pass on Po100 and Po101.
  • C. LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations.
  • D. The vPC peer-keepalive is down between the two Nexus 7000 switches.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped.
The “show vpc” command will show you that the keepalives are active, and that there are active VLANs. The “show port-channel summary” command shows that LACP is enabled.

NEW QUESTION 9
FHRP isolation between data center networks that are connected over an OTV network is a two-step process; the first prevents FHRP peering by filtering FHRP control packets across the overlay via a VLAN ACL. What is the second step?

  • A. Filter the FHRP MAC addresses that are being advertised by IS-IS.
  • B. Remove the FHRP VLAN from the OTV extend-vlan list.
  • C. Apply a VLAN to a route map that is applied to the OTV routing process.
  • D. Disable the auto-population of the OTV MAC address table.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
In a Cisco Data center network, what troubleshooting step would you do first when having a npv issue?

  • A. Check to see if npv is enabled
  • B. Check name server database to see if it recognizes device
  • C. Check detail config of FCNS database
  • D. Check the show-tech-support detail

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A customer is trying to boot an operating system installed on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server after a RAID1 cluster migration. The RAID LUN remains in inactive state during and after the service profile association and the server does not boot. What is the cause of this problem?

  • A. RAID1 is not supported in cluster migration mode on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server.
  • B. The local disk configuration policy in the service profile on the server is configured with Any Configuration mode rather than RAID1.
  • C. The server needs to be booted via SAN in cluster migration to support RAID1.
  • D. The Cisco UCS B-Series blade server has older firmware that needs to be updated first.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the correct configuration for interface Ethernet 1/1 of a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch when it is a member of port channel 101 connected to FEX 101?

  • A. interface Ethernet1/1 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk native vlan 10switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,30fex associate 101channel-group 101
  • B. interface Ethernet1/1 switchport mode fex-fabric channel-group 101
  • C. interface Ethernet1/1 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 10 fex associate 101channel-group 101
  • D. interface Ethernet1/1 switchport mode fex-fabric fex associate 101channel-group 101

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which statement would explain why the overlay interface on an OTV edge device is not in the up state?

  • A. The site identifiers are identical within a multihomed site.
  • B. Multicast groups are not mapped to a range of SSM addresses to carry the multicast traffic.
  • C. An adjacency server is not configured for connectivity over a multicast transport.
  • D. The OTV IS-IS metrics do not match across all adjacent OTV edge devices.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three statements are true regarding trunking on an ISL between two switches in order for the VSAN to be trunked? (Choose three.)

  • A. The VSAN must be defined on both switches.
  • B. The VSAN must be on the VSAN allowed list.
  • C. All VSANs that are being trunked must be using either enhanced or non-enhanced mode zoning, but not both.
  • D. IVR must be configured for Cisco Fabric Services.
  • E. The device alias database must successfully merge.
  • F. There cannot be any duplicate domain IDs within an individual VSAN.

Answer: ABF

NEW QUESTION 15
Which command do you to identify whether the ACI fabric discovered and the TEP addresses are assigned?

  • A. Show lldp neighbors
  • B. acidiag fnvread
  • C. Show lldp neighbors node
  • D. acidiag fnvread

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which statement is true regarding the admin VDC?

  • A. All licensed features and feature sets must be enabled from the admin VDC.
  • B. Fabric extenders connected to the admin VDC must be statically pinned.
  • C. Only the mgmt 0 interface is allocated to the admin VDC.
  • D. All interfaces other than mgmt 0 are allocated to the default VDC.
  • E. The admin context can only be created on Supervisor 2/2E.
  • F. The admin VDC is a new feature in Cisco NX-OS version 6.0.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which option is a best practice that should be followed When replacing a CISCO Nexus 5000 Series switch in a vPC topology?

  • A. Connect a dual-homed Fabric Extender topology fabric port to the replacement switch.
  • B. Ensure that the vPC role priority of the replacement switch is equal to the existing swtch.
  • C. Obtain the configuration from the peer switch if the configuration synchronization feature was enabled.
  • D. Ensure that the vPC role priorty of the replacement switch is better than the existing switch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
What can prevent you from adding an interface to a pre-existing port-channel on a CISCO Nexus N7K device?

  • A. The port-channel is In LACP passive mode
  • B. The interface already assigned to a different port-channel,
  • C. The interface has been allocated to a different VOC
  • D. no shutdown was issued on the interface.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which command was used to produce the output for the inband packet statistics?

  • A. show hardware internal cpu-mac inband counters
  • B. show system internal interface counters module
  • C. show interface counters all

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
You plan to use OSPFv2 on several Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches. Which setting must match on the neighboring switches to establish adjacency?

  • A. The LSA arrival time
  • B. The dead interval
  • C. The last flood scan time
  • D. The retransmit interval

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
ACisco Nexus 7010 Switch that is at the core of a customer network has high CPU utilization. What can the customer do to prevent a network outage and identify why CPU utilization is high?

  • A. apply a rate limit on the interfaces with high traffic
  • B. use CoPP
  • C. use HSRP and vPC for redundancy to handle high CPU utilization
  • D. use the show process cpu command to see the high CPU utilization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which action resolves the problem?

  • A. Disabled NPIV on the switch.
  • B. Enabled port mode on the link to the NPV switch.
  • C. Configure the correct FC ID on the switch.
  • D. Change the VSAN in which the port is located.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer is deploying FCoE in its network and has found that the connected host does not support FIP. Which command will be useful in troubleshooting this issue?

  • A. show platform fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id
  • B. show platform fcoe_mgr info software interface vfc id
  • C. show platform software fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id
  • D. show platform software interface fcoe_mgr info vfc id

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which action removes the system designation from VLAN 70?

  • A. Create another port profile that excludes VLAN 70
  • B. Shut down the port profile first
  • C. Delete the uplink-storage port profile, and then receive it
  • D. Remove VLAN 70 from the trunk first

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
One of your Cisco Nexus Series interfaces has become errdisabled with the error message "DCX-No ACK in 100 PDUs". How often are these acknowledgements exchanged?

  • A. 15 seconds
  • B. 30 seconds
  • C. 45 seconds
  • D. 60 seconds

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
You see the fault when configuring a global ID pool on Cisco UCS Central. Which scenario could cause the issue?

  • A. Global service profiles consume IDs from the blocks that have an assigned ID range qualifier
  • B. The same ID is assigned to the service profiles in two registered domains.
  • C. The same ID is defined in Cisco UCS Central and Cisco UCS Manager.
  • D. The same IP address is configured in two registered domains.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Customer encounters the problem as shown in the exhibit. What is the cause of the problem?

  • A. No server was requested or received by the FLOGI database.
  • B. One external link must be up for server interface to be up.
  • C. Multiple external links must be up for the server to come up.
  • D. Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Which statement is true regarding Cisco FabricPath?

  • A. It is necessary to first install the Cisco FabricPath feature set in the default VDC.
  • B. Cisco FabricPath is only available on Cisco Nexus 7010 Switches with the Supervisor 2 engine.
  • C. Cisco FabricPath cannot be disabled explicitly for a specific VDC.
  • D. If the Cisco FabricPath feature is not installed, the fabricpath keyword will be available in the feature-set command.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit Which description of the result is true?
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Nexus7K-2 is the RP for all of the multicast addresses specified in the 224.0.11.0/24 group list.
  • B. Nexus7K-1 is the RP for all of the multicast addresses specified in the 224.0.11.0/24 group list.
  • C. Nexus7K-2 is the RP for all of the multicast traffic on the network.
  • D. Nexus7K-1 is the RP for all of the multicast traffic on the network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 30
Which two features are required to configure a blade to boot successfully from Fibre Channel? (Choose two.)

  • A. LUN masking
  • B. WWPN device alias
  • C. boot from SAN policy
  • D. SAN connectivity policy
  • E. port assignment

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 31
......

Thanks for reading the newest 300-180 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certstest 300-180 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/300-180/ (269 Q&As Dumps)