Top 16 testing material 300-206 for client (145 to 160)

Guaranteed of 300-206 practice materials and preparation labs for Cisco certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-206 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco Edge Network Security Solutions exam Today!

2016 Mar 300-206 Study Guide Questions:

Q145. Which Layer 2 security feature validates ARP packets? 

A. DAI 

B. DHCP server 

C. BPDU guard 

D. BPDU filtering 

Answer: A 


Q146. When a Cisco ASA is configured in transparent mode, how can ARP traffic be controlled? 

A. By enabling ARP inspection; however, it cannot be controlled by an ACL 

B. By enabling ARP inspection or by configuring ACLs 

C. By configuring ACLs; however, ARP inspection is not supported 

D. By configuring NAT and ARP inspection 

Answer: A 


Q147. What is the result of the default ip ssh server authenticate user command? 

A. It enables the public key, keyboard, and password authentication methods. B. It enables the public key authentication method only. 

C. It enables the keyboard authentication method only. 

D. It enables the password authentication method only. 

Answer: A 


Q148. How many bridge groups are supported on a firewall that operate in transparent mode? 

A. 8 

B. 16 

C. 10 

D. 6 

Answer: A 


Q149. How much storage is allotted to maintain system,configuration , and image files on the Cisco ASA 1000V during OVF template file deployment? 

A. 1GB 

B. 5GB 

C. 2GB 

D. 10GB 

Answer: C 


300-206 vce

Replace 300-206 answers:

Q150. Which three options describe how SNMPv3 traps can be securely configured to be sent by 

IOS? (Choose three.) 

A. An SNMPv3 group is defined to configure the read and write views of the group. 

B. An SNMPv3 user is assigned to SNMPv3 group and defines the encryption and authentication credentials. 

C. An SNMPv3 host is configured to define where the SNMPv3 traps will be sent. 

D. An SNMPv3 host is used to configure the encryption and authentication credentials for SNMPv3 traps. 

E. An SNMPv3 view is defined to configure the address of where the traps will be sent. 

F. An SNMPv3 group is used to configure the OIDs that will be reported. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q151. Which statement about Cisco ASA NetFlow v9 (NSEL) is true? 

A. NSEL events match all traffic classes in parallel 

B. NSEL is has a time interval locked at 20 seconds and is not user configurable 

C. NSEL tracks flow-create, flow-teardown, and flow-denied events and generates appropriate NSEL data records 

D. You cannot disable syslog messages that have become redundant because of NSEL 

E. NSEL tracks the flow continuously and provides updates every 10 second 

F. NSEL provides stateless IP flow tracking that exports all record od a specific flow 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa82/configuration/guide/config/monitor _nsel. Html 



Q152. Which two options are two purposes of the packet-tracer command? (Choose two.) 

A. to filter and monitor ingress traffic to a switch 

B. to configure an interface-specific packet trace 

C. to inject virtual packets into the data path 

D. to debug packet drops in a production network 

E. to correct dropped packets in a production network 

Answer: C,D 


Q153. Which option describes the enhancements that SNMPv3 adds over 1 and 2 versions? 

A. Predefined events that generate message from the SNMP agent to the NMS 

B. Addition of authentication and privacy options 

C. Cleartext transmission of data between SNMP server and SNMP agent 

D. Addition of the ability to predefine events using traps 

E. Pooling of devices using GET-NEXT requests 

F. Use of the object identifier 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/configuration/guide/ffun_c/fcf014.html 



Q154. A network engineer is asked to configure NetFlow to sample one of every 100 packets on a router's fa0/0 interface. Which configuration enables sampling, assuming that NetFlow is already configured and running on the router's fa0/0 interface? 

A. flow-sampler-map flow1 

mode random one-out-of 100 

interface fas0/0 

flow-sampler flow1 

B. flow monitor flow1 

mode random one-out-of 100 

interface fas0/0 

ip flow monitor flow1 

C. flow-sampler-map flow1 

one-out-of 100 

interface fas0/0 

flow-sampler flow1 

D. ip flow-export source fas0/0 one-out-of 100 

Answer: A 


300-206 vce

Breathing 300-206 free practice exam:

Q155. Which cloud characteristic is used to describes the sharing of physical resource between various 

entities ? 

A. Elasticity 

B. Ubiquitous access 

C. Multitenancy 

D. Resiliency 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac123/ac147/archived_issues/ipj_12-3/123_cloud1.html 


Q156. When you set a Cisco IOS Router as an SSH server, which command specifies the RSA public key of the remote peer when you set the SSH server to perform RSA-based authentication? 

A. router(config-ssh-pubkey-user)#key 

B. router(conf-ssh-pubkey-user)#key-string 

C. router(config-ssh-pubkey)#key-string 

D. router(conf-ssh-pubkey-user)#key-string enable ssh 

Answer: B 


Q157. What can an administrator do to simultaneously capture and trace packets in a Cisco ASA? 

A. Install a Cisco ASA virtual appliance. 

B. Use the trace option of the capture command. 

C. Use the trace option of the packet-tracer command. 

D. Install a switch with a code that supports capturing, and configure a trunk to the Cisco ASA. 

Answer: B 


Q158. What are two reasons for implementing NIPS at enterprise Internet edges? (Choose two.) 

A. Internet edges typically have a lower volume of traffic and threats are easier to detect. 

B. Internet edges typically have a higher volume of traffic and threats are more difficult to detect. 

C. Internet edges provide connectivity to the Internet and other external networks. 

D. Internet edges are exposed to a larger array of threats. 

E. NIPS is more optimally designed for enterprise Internet edges than for internal network configurations. 

Answer: C,D 


Q159. CORRECT TEXT 

You are a network security engineer for the Secure-X network. You have been tasked with implementing dynamic network object NAT with PAT on a Cisco ASA. 

You must configure the Cisco ASA such that the source IP addresses of all internal hosts are translated to a single IP address (using different ports) when the internal hosts access the Internet. 


To successfully complete this activity, you must perform the following tasks: 

. Use the Cisco ASDM GUI on the Admin PC to configure dynamic network object NAT with PAT using the following parameters: 

. Network object name: Internal-Networks 

. IP subnet: 10.10.0.0/16 

. Translated IP address: 192.0.2.100 

. Source interface: inside 

. Destination interface: outside 

NOTE: The object (TRANSLATED-INSIDE-HOSTS) for this translated IP address has already been created for your use in this activity. 

NOTE: Not all ASDM screens are active for this exercise. 

NOTE: Login credentials are not needed for this simulation. 

. In the Cisco ASDM, display and view the auto-generated NAT rule. 

. From the Employee PC, generate traffic to SP-SRV by opening a browser and navigating to http://sp-srv.sp.public. 

. From the Guest PC, generate traffic to SP-SRV by opening a browser and navigating to http://sp-srv.sp.public. 

. At the CLI of the Cisco ASA, display your NAT configuration. You should see the configured policy and statistics for translated packets. 

. At the CLI of the Cisco ASA, display the translation table. You should see dynamic translations for the Employee PC and the Guest PC. Both inside IP addresses translate to the same IP address, but using different ports. 

You have completed this exercise when you have configured and successfully tested dynamic network object NAT with PAT. 

Answer: Use the following configuration as per exhibit in explanation. 


Q160. To which port does a firewall send secure logging messages? 

A. TCP/1500 

B. UDP/1500 

C. TCP/500 

D. UDP/500 

Answer: A