Regenerate 300-360 exam prep Guide

We provide real 300-360 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 300-360 Exam quickly & easily. The 300-360 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 300-360 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 300-360 exam.


The article at Testaimer.com going over http://www.testaimer.com/300-360-test is very comprehensive.

Q1. A cabling contractor is working at a customer facility. The contractor is asking what rating of cable should be installed in return-air areas. Which information can be referenced to provide the contractor the requested information?

A. OSHA Codes

B. BICSI TDDM

C. NEC Ratings

D. IEEE Standards

Answer: B


Q2. Which two factors influence the density of APs in a data-only WLAN environment? (Choose two.)

A. the number of clients that will roam through the facility

B. the type of controller chosen

C. the defined coverage area and customer needs

D. the number of APs dedicated to voice services

E. channel reuse and WLAN bandwidth

Answer: A,E


Q3. You have a customer that is building a new campus of four 3-story buildings that you have just completed the site survey for. The customer is interested in the mount of rack space they will need to allocate in either the building MDF or in the data center for controllers. Each building is going to require 75 APs to support voice and data. How should the controllers be deployed to provide the least number of controllers, the highest redundancy, and the easiest management?

A. Use the centralized deployment method in the data center with the N + N redundancy method.

B. Use the centralized deployment method in the data center with the N + 1 redundancy method

C. Use the centralized deployment method in the data center with the 1 + 1 redundancy method and clientSSO.

D. Use the distributed deployment method in each building MDF with the N + 1 redundancy method.

E. Use the distributed deployment method in each building MDF with the N + N + 1 redundancy method.

F. Use the distributed deployment method in each building MDF with the N + N redundancy method.

Answer: C


Q4. An engineer is determining the signal levels for the wireless cells. Which signal-to-noise ratio is an optimal configuration to achieve?

A. minimum SNR of -33 dBm

B. minimum SNR of -25 dBm

C. minimum SNR of 25 dB

D. minimum SNR of 33 dB

Answer: C

Explanation:

The minimum recommended wireless signal strength for voice applications is -67 dBm and the minimum SNR is 25 dB.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/5500-series-wireless-controllers/116057-sitesurvey-guidelines-wlan-00.html


Q5. Cisco 7925G phones are experiencing intermittent connectivity issues. The wireless survey reveals that the facility has no current coverage holes. The radios on the 2.4GHz channel have all been statically set to power level 1. Which two reasons could explain why the phones are having issues on this wireless network? (Choose two.)

A. The phones are experiencing excessive co-channel interference.

B. The phones only operate on the 2.4 GHz band when the power level is above 25 mW.

C. The phones are not transmitting at the same power levels as the access points.

D. The phones are experiencing delays of less than 30 ms within their coverage cell.

E. The phones are receiving greater than -67 dBm RSSI on the 2.4 GHz band.

Answer: A,C


Q6. An engineer is assigned to assist a customer by estimating the number of access points needed to provide voice-grade wireless coverage in a carpeted office space. How many access points should be estimated to cover this space of roughly 38,000 square feet?

A. 17

B. 10

C. 6

D. 13

Answer: D

Explanation:

The rule of thumb coverage plan is 1 AP per 5,000 square feet for data and 1 per 3,000 square feet for voice and location services.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/technology/apdeploy/8-0/Cisco_Aironet_3700AP.html


Q7. An 802.11n implementation is being discussed. Users are satisfied with the potential 300- 450 Mbps throughput of new 802.11n APs. Which three bandwidth requirements are used to calculate per client bandwidth through an 802.11n AP network? (Choose three.)

A. 450 Mbps throughput is the client max for 5-GHz radio.

B. Channel bonding on 5 GHz is required for a client to have a 300 Mbps WiFi link.

C. 300 Mbps throughput is the client max for 2.4-GHz radio.

D. The remaining bandwidth is divided per device when more clients are connected to one AP.

E. 100 Mbps Ethernet switch port is a potential bottleneck.

F. CleanAir helps clear noise for 802.11n channel bonding to work.

Answer: A,C,D


Q8. What are two advantages of conducting an active survey versus a passive survey when verifying RF coverage?

(Choose two.)

A. verifies packet loss

B. verifies roaming

C. verifies SNR

D. verifies signal level

E. verifies interferers

Answer: A,B


Q9. When conducting a wireless survey at a customer facility, signal attenuation in an area that is surrounded by thick glass walls is noted as 2dB. When configuring Cisco Prime Infrastructure, which obstacle should be placed in a map editor to represent the impact the glass wall will have on the RF signal in the facility?

A. heavy door

B. thick wall

C. glass

D. light wall

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/prime_infrastructure/1-2/configuration/guide/pi_12_cg/maps.html Table 6-4


Q10. Which three options are benefits of U-APSD? (Choose three.)

A. optimized power-save mode periods

B. increased call capacity

C. bandwidth reservation

D. synchronization of the transmission and reception of voice frames

E. efficient roaming

F. priority bandwidth and polling

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

Unscheduled automatic power-save delivery (U-APSD) is a feature that has two key benefits:

The primary benefit of U-APSD is that it allows the voice client to synchronize the transmission and reception of voice frames with the AP, thereby allowing the client to go into power-save mode between the transmission/reception of each voice frame tuple. The WLAN client frame transmission in the access categories supporting U-APSD triggers the AP to send any data frames queued for that WLAN client in that AC. A U-APSD client remains listening to the AP until it receives a frame from the AP with an end-of-service period (EOSP) bit set. This tells the client that it can now go back into its power-save mode. This triggering mechanism is considered a more efficient use of client power than the regular listening for beacons method, at a period controlled by the delivery traffic indication map (DTIM) interval, because the latency and jitter requirements of voice are such that a WVoIP client would either not be in power-save mode during a call, resulting in reduced talk times, or would use a short DTIM interval, resulting in reduced standby times. The use of U-APSD allows the use of long DTIM intervals to maximize standby time without sacrificing call quality. The U-APSD feature can be applied individually across access categories, allowing U-APSD can be applied to the voice ACs in the AP, but the other ACs still use the standard power save feature.

The secondary benefit of this feature is increased call capacity. The coupling of transmission buffered data frames from the AP with the triggering data frame from the WLAN client allows the frames from the AP to be sent without the accompanying interframe spacing and random backoff, thereby reducing the contention experience by call.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Mobility/vowlan/41dg/vowlan41dg-book/vowlan_ch2.html#wp1045982