10 Tips For 312-50v10 IT examinee

Exam Code: 312-50v10 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Certified Ethical Hacker v10
Certification Provider: EC-Council
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 312-50v10 Exam.

P.S. Verified 312-50v10 pdf are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zsw3xzCsgbQD0e_ZoE_G5GuVGlIbaphk


New EC-Council 312-50v10 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q1. What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?

A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.

B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of card holder data over any public network.

C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.

D. Limit access to card holder data to as few individuals as possible.

Answer: C


Q2. Which Nmap option would you use if you were not concerned about being detected and wanted to perform a very fast scan?

A. u2013T0

B. u2013T5

C. -O

D. -A

Answer: B


Q3. Which of the following provides a security professional with most information about the systemu2021s security posture?

A. Wardriving, warchalking, social engineering

B. Social engineering, company site browsing, tailgating

C. Phishing, spamming, sending trojans

D. Port scanning, banner grabbing, service identification

Answer: D


Q4. Code injection is a form of attack in which a malicious user:

A. Inserts text into a data field that gets interpreted as code

B. Gets the server to execute arbitrary code using a buffer overflow

C. Inserts additional code into the JavaScript running in the browser

D. Gains access to the codebase on the server and inserts new code

Answer: A


Q5. Bob finished a C programming course and created a small C application to monitor the network traffic and produce alerts when any origin sends u201cmanyu201d IP packets, based on the average number of packets sent by all origins and using some thresholds.

In concept, the solution developed by Bob is actually:

A. Just a network monitoring tool

B. A signature-based IDS

C. A hybrid IDS

D. A behavior-based IDS

Answer: A


Q6. What is the most common method to exploit the u201cBash Bugu201d or u201cShellShock" vulnerability?

A. Manipulate format strings in text fields

B. SSH

C. SYN Flood

D. Through Web servers utilizing CGI (Common Gateway Interface) to send a malformed environment variable to a vulnerable Web server

Answer: D


Q7. Firewalls are the software or hardware systems that are able to control and monitor the traffic coming in and out the target network based on pre-defined set of rules.

Which of the following types of firewalls can protect against SQL injection attacks?

A. Data-driven firewall

B. Stateful firewall

C. Packet firewall

D. Web application firewall

Answer: D


Q8. PGP, SSL, and IKE are all examples of which type of cryptography?

A. Hash Algorithm

B. Digest

C. Secret Key

D. Public Key

Answer: D


Q9. You need to deploy a new web-based software package for your organization. The package requires three separate servers and needs to be available on the Internet. What is the recommended architecture in terms of server placement?

A. All three servers need to be placed internally

B. A web server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network, a database server on the internal network

C. A web server and the database server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network

D. All three servers need to face the Internet so that they can communicate between themselves

Answer: B


Q10. Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

A. AH permiscuous

B. ESP confidential

C. AH Tunnel mode

D. ESP transport mode

Answer: D


P.S. Easily pass 312-50v10 Exam with Allfreedumps Verified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/312-50v10-dumps.html ( New Questions)