Avant-garde 3V0-42.20 Exam For Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center Certification

Highest Quality of 3V0-42.20 free draindumps materials and test question for VMware certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 3V0-42.20 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center exam Today!

Also have 3V0-42.20 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A customer wants to use ECMP to provide additional throughput and availability for their critical business applications. Some applications require load balancing for scale and availability.
Which two Edge design choices can an architect present to the customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode and a Tier-1 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
  • B. Configure ECMP and Load Balancing on the Tier-0 gateway.
  • C. Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mode and a Tier-1 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
  • D. Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
  • E. Configure ECMP on the Tier-0 gateway and Load Balancing on the Tier-1 gateway.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
What selection is the key design benefit provided by a dedicated Edge Cluster VM or Bare Metal? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. reduced administrative overhead
  • B. predictable network performance
  • C. multiple Tier-0 gateways per Edge Node Cluster
  • D. support for Edge Node Clusters with more than 10 Edge Nodes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during the assessment:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There must be a performance based SLA for East ?C West traffic.
Which two key performance features should the architect recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure N-VDS enhanced Data Path
  • B. Install advanced Edge pNIC Features
  • C. Setup RSS to leverage multiple cores
  • D. Leverage DPDK drivers
  • E. Enable GENEVE Offload

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
A customer has a requirement to implement a next generation firewall (NGFW) to improve security network introspection. The customer wants to apply the NGFW to all workloads exposed both internally and externally. The customer wants the NGFW to work seamlessly with NSX-T Data Center and vSphere.
Which solution should be recommended to the customer? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use network introspection only on the external workloads and use NSX DFW for internal workloads.
  • B. Apply the NGFW on bare metal hosts which will offer better performance of inline network introspection.
  • C. Apply the NGFW to internal and external workloads for increased protection and use NSX-T Data Center with Federation to set network policies.
  • D. Use NSX-T Data Center leveraged with NSX Intelligence to protect all workloads at the network inspection level.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is an existing management cluster to deploy the NSX-T components.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.
Which risk was documented by the architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
  • B. Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
  • C. There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
  • D. There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is an existing management cluster to deploy the NSX-T components.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.
Which two requirements were documented by the architect? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
  • B. Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
  • C. Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
  • D. The storage array has enough capacity to deploy NSX components.
  • E. Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 7
An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during a workshop:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Current hypervisor of choice is KVM.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Cost reduction is important.
Which two selections should the architect recommend to the organization? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deploy Edge VM Nodes using ISO.
  • B. Deploy NSX Manager using OVF.
  • C. Deploy NSX Manager using QCOW2.
  • D. Deploy bare metal Edge Nodes.
  • E. Deploy Edge VM Nodes on KVM.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two resources can be used by an NSX architect during the Assessment Phase? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Network Insight
  • B. VMware Validated Design
  • C. VMware customer references
  • D. key stakeholder interviews
  • E. application licensing

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which selection is associated with the Review Task of the Engagement Lifecycle? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Gather and document requirements, assumptions, and constraints.
  • B. Build, deploy, implement, and test the design.
  • C. Measure performance against customer??s objective.
  • D. Create and document the logical and physical design.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Customer currently has a single 10 host vSphere cluster.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Customer wants to improve network security and automation.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Current cluster utilization and business policies prevent changing the existing vSphere deployment.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit High-availability is important to the customer.
Which three selections should the architect include in their design? (Choose three.)

  • A. Apply vSphere DRS VM-Host anti-affinity rules to the virtual machines of the NSX-T Edge cluster.
  • B. Deploy at least two NSX-T Edge virtual machines in the vSphere cluster.
  • C. Deploy the NSX Controllers in the management cluster.
  • D. Apply vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (vSphere DRS) VM-Host anti-affinity rules to NSX Managers.
  • E. Remove 2 hosts from the cluster and create a new edge cluster.
  • F. Remove vSphere DRS VM-Host affinity rules to the NSX-T Controller VMs.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 11
An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during a workshop:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Migrating existing data center to KVM hosts.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Redundancy and high availability are required.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit No component can be a single point of failure.
Which selection should the architect recommend? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Linux Bridge redundancy with Active/Active Mode and multiple pNICs with necessary binding
  • B. Linux Bridge redundancy with Active/Active Mode and single pNIC with static binding
  • C. vSS/vDS in Active/Standby Mode with necessary binding
  • D. vSS/vDS in Active/Active Mode with necessary pNICS and required binding modes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Data between two networks connected over a public network needs to be encrypted.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Certificate authentication is required.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Dynamic route learning is preferred.
Which selection should the architect include in their design? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mod
  • B. Configure policy-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
  • C. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mod
  • D. Configure route-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
  • E. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mod
  • F. Configure route-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
  • G. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mod
  • H. Configure policy-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
An NSX-T Architect is working in a brownfield environment with 4 ESXi hosts. These constraints were documented:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit new servers cannot be purchased
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit North/South bandwidth must be guaranteed
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Top-of-Rack switches have additional uplinks
Which three recommendations should the architect implement? (Choose three.)

  • A. Remove one of the ESXi hosts and install a bare-metal Edge.
  • B. Use a resource pool for production workloads.
  • C. Use a resource pool to deploy the Edge nodes on.
  • D. Recommend obtaining 2 new physical NICs for the servers.
  • E. Install Edge nodes on a separate cluster.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator is asked to improve Recovery Point Objective (RPO) and Recovery Time Objective (RTO) for Disaster Recovery (DR) in their company network. The network has a primary site and a secondary site. The ability to support outages with minimum loss of connectivity to the company??s core application is a priority.
Which design should the administrator recommend? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. NSX-T Data Center using an Orchestrator to recover VMs across sites.
  • B. NSX-T Data Center using Federation and dependencies set between primary and secondary sites.
  • C. NSX-T Data Center using a registered third-party DR solution.
  • D. NSX-T Data Center using built-in standard automation DR and secondary site recovery setup.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
What would an architect recommend to a customer that wants to extend management to an additional data center through Layer 2, but does not want to add additional NSX-T licensing? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Deploy a standalone NSX Controller.
  • B. Deploy a standalone NSX Manager.
  • C. Deploy a standalone Edge as the IPSec VPN.
  • D. Deploy Autonomous Edge as the L2 VPN client.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which three assessment findings are part of a Conceptual Design? (Choose three.)

  • A. risks
  • B. host names
  • C. justifications
  • D. constraints
  • E. assumptions
  • F. vendor model

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 17
An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during a workshop:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Any proposed solution must provide low latency.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Any proposed solution must provide high throughput.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Customer is running stock trading applications.
Which two selections should the architect recommend to meet high-performance workload requirements?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Leverage ESXi as the compute host.
  • B. Use LACP for all uplink profiles.
  • C. Leverage KVM as the compute host.
  • D. Enable enhanced data path mode on the N-VDS.
  • E. Enable latency sensitivity mode on the N-VDS.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 18
An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during a workshop:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit The company will use a Leaf and Spine physical network architecture with Layer 3 gateways for top of rack switches.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit The company is planning to deploy 120 ESX hosts across 10 racks.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There will be a total of a 12 clusters where each cluster has one host per rack.
What should the architect recommend to allow applications to run on any host in the cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Deploy all application networks on NSX segments.
  • B. Deploy an L2 VPN to allow the networks to extend to each host.
  • C. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway per Rack and configure BGP between racks.
  • D. Deploy a Tier-1 gateway per Rack and configure BGP between racks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two VMware recommendations should an architect follow when configuring top of rack (ToR) switches in an NSX-T Data Center environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use only IPv4 addressing in all deployments.
  • B. Configure redundant physical switches to enhance availability.
  • C. Configure switch ports that connect to ESXi host manually as trunk ports.
  • D. Configure switch ports with a Dynamic Trunking Protocol.
  • E. Modify the Spanning Tree Protocol to increase the time to transition to the forwarding state.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 20
An NSX-T architect is working with a customer who wants to improve performance and future-proof their workloads with a multi-site architecture.
A current-state analysis captured this information:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Latency between sites is 160ms.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Bandwidth is 2Gbps.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit The MTU is 1600.
What two VMware design recommendations should the architect recommend to the organization to achieve future-proofing? (Choose two.)

  • A. MTU is recommended to be 9000.
  • B. MTU must be at least 1700.
  • C. Bandwidth must be at least 10Gbps.
  • D. Latency RTT is acceptable.
  • E. Latency must be less than 150ms.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 21
A Solutions Architect is working with a customer which wants to extend their traditional Telco IP/MPLS core network to an NFV cloud.
Which NSX-T Data Center feature can be recommended by the architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Distributed IDS
  • B. EVPN
  • C. Load Balancer
  • D. BGP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Existing hardware will be used in any design proposal.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Network bandwidth cannot be expanded.
Which concept of the Discover Task do these items belong to? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. constraint
  • B. requirement
  • C. risk
  • D. assumption

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 3V0-42.20 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/3V0-42.20/ (New 57 Q&As)