Most Recent 640-692 Pdf 2020

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 640-692 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Cisco 640-692 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Cisco 640-692 exam. Latest Cisco 640-692 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Cisco 640-692 Brain Dumps First.

Online 640-692 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
At the interface configuration prompt, which command returns you to the main configuration prompt?

  • A. Ctrl-Z
  • B. end
  • C. exit
  • D. quit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which three pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command? (Choose three)

  • A. CPU load
  • B. Device model
  • C. Installed DRAM
  • D. Installed flash
  • E. Locally configured IP addresses

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

  • A. OEM products that are built for Cisco never get a Cisco logo applied.
  • B. The Cisco logo, old or new, can be found on the front bezel of all Cisco rack-mountable or desktop products.
  • C. Serial numbers are attached by label on all Cisco field-replaceable parts.
  • D. At the network module level, the model number is the same as the part number.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4
Which router can be used for disk-in-access to the router CLI management purposes and does not usually pass normal network traffic?

  • A. AUX
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. Fast Ethernet
  • D. Channelized serial

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

  • A. Because FTP usually requires authentication, a Cisco router must be configured with the appropriate username and password.
  • B. FTP uses UDP as its transport protocol.
  • C. The copy running-config ftp: command is used to copy a configuration file from an FTP server to the running configuration.
  • D. A router can act as an FTP server.
  • E. FTP can be used to load Cisco IOS software to router in ROMMON mode.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server? (Choose two)

  • A. User EXEC
  • B. Privileged EXEC
  • C. ROMMON
  • D. Global configuration

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)

  • A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
  • B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
  • C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
  • D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
  • E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
  • F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 8
The pins and RJ-45 are numbered from 1 through 8. With the material points of the plug facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets are looped on an RJ-45 T1 loopback plug? (Choose two)

  • A. Pins 1 and 4
  • B. Pins 1 and 7
  • C. Pins 2 and 5
  • D. Pins 2 and 8
  • E. Pins 1 and 5
  • F. Pins 2 and 7

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.
  • B. A modem terminates a digital local loop.
  • C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
  • D. A modem terminates an analog local loop.
  • E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.
  • F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 10
Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of the Cisco IOS software and the running configuration?

  • A. Flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. DRAM
  • D. NVRAM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A null modem cable uses which adapter type?

  • A. RJ-11
  • B. RJ-45
  • C. RS-323
  • D. RS-232
  • E. USB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which port displays the bootup process on a Cisco device?

  • A. ATM
  • B. BVI
  • C. Console
  • D. Ethernet

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
640-692 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
The correct answer is: Router(boot)# Router(config-if)# Router(config)# Router#
Rommon> Router>

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following statements are true?

  • A. OEM products that are built for Cisco never get a Cisco logo applied.
  • B. The Cisco logo, old or new, can be found on the front bezel of all Cisco rack-mountable or desktop products.
  • C. Serial numbers are attached by label on all Cisco field-replaceable parts.
  • D. At the network level, the user serial number should be different as the part number.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
What one of the feature is associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable?

  • A. a single strand of glass fiber
  • B. stored less bandwidth
  • C. cost is less than multimode fiber
  • D. operates over less distance than multimode fiber

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which command initiates the copy of an IOS image to a Cisco device?

  • A. copy flash tftp
  • B. copy tftp flash
  • C. copy tftp ftp
  • D. copy tftp nvram
  • E. xmodem flash

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
What does the CD LED indicate on the voice WAN interface card?

  • A. An alarm condition
  • B. Receive signal strength
  • C. A carrier has been detected
  • D. The interface is in loopback mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two of the following are true? (Choose two)

  • A. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons.
  • B. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • C. When using HyperTerminal to communicate over a TCP/IP network, the SSH protocol is used.
  • D. A Telnet network management connection is dropped when a router reboots.
  • E. Telnet is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two commands display the saved configuration file? (Choose two)

  • A. show configuration
  • B. show file system
  • C. show running-config
  • D. show startup-config

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 20
ESD is the sudden and momentary electric current that flows between two different objects at different electrical potentials caused by direct contact or induced by an electrostatic field. Which three of the following tools should be used to avoid ESD? (Choose three)

  • A. ESD wrist strap
  • B. Latex gloves
  • C. Antistatic bag
  • D. Antistatic mat
  • E. Negative static mat
  • F. Negative static bag

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to an Ethernet port on a Cisco router?

  • A. Crossover
  • B. Straight-through
  • C. Fiber
  • D. Rollover

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
TFTP is a simple protocol files, such as a Cisco IOS or configuration file, from one device to another. Which device cannot be configured to be used as a TFTP server?

  • A. Cisco router
  • B. Cisco switch
  • C. Computer
  • D. Modem
  • E. Cisco wireless LAN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command?

  • A. CPU load
  • B. Device model
  • C. Installed DRAM
  • D. local CLI
  • E. Locally configured IP addresses

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 24
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 640-692 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/640-692-dumps.html (New 92 Q&As)