Certified 640-878 Bootcamp 2020

we provide 100% Correct Cisco 640-878 exam prep which are the best for clearing 640-878 test, and to get certified by Cisco Building Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Networks, Part 2. The 640-878 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 640-878 exam. Crack your Cisco 640-878 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online Cisco 640-878 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are enabling OSPF on a router and notice that all the Fast Ethernet and the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces have the same OSPF cost of 1. Which single configuration change can you make in router ospf configuration mode so that the Fast Ethernet interfaces have a higher OSPF cost than the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces?

  • A. Change the OSPF interface cost globally.
  • B. Change the OSPF default metric.
  • C. Change the OSPF auto-cost reference bandwidth.
  • D. Change the OSPF administrative distance.
  • E. Change the OSPF metric type from E2 to E1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://ccietobe.blogspot.com/2008/06/ospf-auto-cost-reference-bandwidth_02.html

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the foundation architecture of Cisco Next Generation Networks?

  • A. IP/MPLS
  • B. IP SLA
  • C. TRILL
  • D. REP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
What is a requirement for performing Cisco IOS ISSU on the Cisco IOS XE-based ASR 1006 and ASR 1013 routers?

  • A. must use consolidated package mode
  • B. must use subpackage mode
  • C. must have redundant RPs
  • D. must have owner and nonowner SDRs

Answer: C

Explanation:

640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4
A service provider needs to implement a managed CE device that supports Cisco IOS ISSU, and the current CE support staff is highly trained in Cisco IOS only. Which Cisco router platform should the service provider implement as the managed CE device?

  • A. Cisco ASR1K
  • B. Cisco ISR-G2
  • C. Cisco ASR9K
  • D. Cisco 12000 GSR
  • E. Cisco 7200
  • F. Cisco 7600

Answer: A

Explanation:

640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 5
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
Hot Area:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

vlan 80
Use the "show spanning-tree mst" command on each switch to see the vlans mapped to each MST.

NEW QUESTION 6
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)

  • A. address-family clns
  • B. address-family ipv4 unicast
  • C. address-family ipv6 unicast
  • D. address-family vpnv4
  • E. address-family vpnv6

Answer: BC

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.8/routing/command/reference/rr38isis.pdf To enter address family configuration mode for configuring Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) routing that use standard IP Version 4 (IPv4) and IP Version 6 (IPv6) address prefixes, use the address-family command in router configuration or interface configuration mode. To disable support for an address family, use the no form of this command. Address family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | mulitcast} no address-family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | multicast}

NEW QUESTION 7
Your switch network has been configured to support multiple VLANs. In order for the users on one VLAN to communicate with users on another VLAN, which additional configuration is required?

  • A. Enable a routing protocol like EIGRP on a router or on a Layer 3 capable switch
  • B. Enable inter-VLAN routing on a router or on a Layer 3 capable switch
  • C. Enable a switch virtual interface on the router, using the interface vlan global configuration command
  • D. Enable a switch virtual interface on the switch, using the encapsulation dot1q
  • E. subinterface configuration command
  • F. Enable IP routing on a Layer 2 switch

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A customer has created a new VLAN for the subnet that was allocated to them. Computers on the subnets can ping their default gateway, but they cannot ping devices in the other subnet. What is most likely the problem?

  • A. Firewall on the Provider Edge is blocking access
  • B. InterVLAN routing is not configured
  • C. BGP has not been configured with the Provider Edge router
  • D. VLAN Switched Virtual Interface is in a down state

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands would be used to prevent a switchport from processing Bridge Protocol Data Units?

  • A. switch(config)#bpdu filter enable
  • B. switch(config)#no bpdu enable
  • C. switch(config-if)#spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
  • D. switch(config-if)#no spanning-tree bpdu filter enable
  • E. switch(config-if)#spanning-tree bpdu guard

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which configuration error within an AS can cause a Cisco IOS XR router to not announce certain
prefixes to its EBGP peers?

  • A. Some prefixes were mistagged with the no-export BGP community.
  • B. Some prefixes were set with a MED of 0.
  • C. The outbound BGP route policy has only set actions that are defined without any pass actions that are defined.
  • D. The inbound BGP route policy has only set actions that are defined without any pass actions that are defined.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
On the Cisco ME 3400 switch, spanning tree is enabled by default on which type of switch port?

  • A. UNI
  • B. ENI
  • C. NNI
  • D. ENI and NNI
  • E. UNI, ENI, and NNI

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_25_seg_seg1/co nfiguration/guide/swstpopt.html#wp1002608

NEW QUESTION 12
Which commands will configure the spanning tree operating mode that can group multiple VLANs in a single domain?

  • A. switch(config)#spanning-tree mode pvst
  • B. switch(config)#spanning-tree mode rstp
  • C. switch(config)#spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
  • D. switch(config)#spanning-tree mode mst
  • E. switch(config)#spanning-tree mode mst-plus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
When configuring an ACL entry, which network and wildcard mask matches only IP addresses 10.8.144.0 to 10.8.151.255?

  • A. 10.8.144.0 0.0.3.255
  • B. 10.8.144.0 0.0.7.255
  • C. 10.8.144.0 0.0.15.255
  • D. 10.8.144.0 0.0.252.255
  • E. 10.8.144.0 0.0.248.255
  • F. 10.8.144.0 0.0.240.255

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?

  • A. 2000::/16
  • B. 2001::/16
  • C. 2002::/16
  • D. 3ffe::/16
  • E. fe80::/16

Answer: C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipv6/configuration/guide/ip6-tunnel.html#wp1055738
Prerequisites
With 6to4 tunnels, the tunnel destination is determined by the border router IPv4 address, which is concatenated to the prefix 2002::/16 in the format 2002:border- router-IPv4-address::/48. The border router at each end of a 6to4 tunnel must support both the IPv4 and IPv6 protocol stacks.
Restrictions
The configuration of only one IPv4-compatible tunnel and one 6to4 IPv6 tunnel is supported on a router. If you choose to configure both of those tunnel types on the same router, we strongly recommend that they do not share the same tunnel source. The reason that a 6to4 tunnel and an IPv4-compatible tunnel cannot share an interface is that both of them are NBMA "point-to-multipoint" access links and only the tunnel source can be used to reorder the packets from a multiplexed packet stream into a single packet stream for an incoming interface. So when a packet with an IPv4 protocol type of 41 arrives on an interface, that packet is mapped to an IPv6 tunnel interface based on the IPv4 address. However, if both the 6to4 tunnel and the IPv4-compatible tunnel share the same source interface, the router is not able to determine the IPv6 tunnel interface to which it should assign the incoming packet. IPv6 manually configured tunnels can share the same source interface because a manual tunnel is a "point-topoint" link, and both the IPv4 source and IPv4 destination of the tunnel are defined.

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two commands are required to configure an access port for both voice VLAN 20 and data VLAN 30? (Choose two.)

  • A. switchport mode access 30
  • B. switchport data vlan 30
  • C. switchport access data 20
  • D. switchport access data 30
  • E. switchport access vlan 30
  • F. switchport mode voice 20
  • G. switchport voice vlan 20

Answer: EG

NEW QUESTION 16
Which four statements about REP configurations on a Cisco ME 3400 switch port are true? (Choose four.)

  • A. The port must be an NNI type and must be in trunk mode.
  • B. Use the rep segment number command to enable REP on the switch port.
  • C. A REP segment cannot be wrapped into a ring topolog
  • D. REP supports only a topology where each REP segment has two exit points via two edge switches.
  • E. The port where the segment terminates is called the edge port.
  • F. With REP, at least one port is always blocked in any given segment-that is, the alternate port.
  • G. If a failure occurs within the segment, the blocked port goes to the forwarding state after it goes through the listening state and the learning state.

Answer: ABDE

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_40_se/configurat ion/guide/swrep.html
Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) on the Cisco ME 3400E Ethernet Access switch. REP is a Cisco proprietary protocol that provides an alternative to Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) to control network loops, handle link failures, and improve convergence time. REP controls a group of ports connected in a segment, ensures that the segment does not create any bridging loops, and responds to link failures within the segment. REP provides a basis for constructing more complex networks and supports VLAN load balancing.
REP Configuration Guidelines
Follow these guidelines when configuring REP:
·We recommend that you begin by configuring one port and then configure the contiguous ports to minimize the number of segments and the number of blocked ports. ·If more than two ports in a segment fail when no external neighbors are configured, one port goes into a forwarding state for the data path to help maintain connectivity during configuration. In the show rep interface privileged EXEC command output, the Port Role for this port shows as Fail Logical Open; the Port Role for the other failed port shows as Fail No Ext Neighbor. When the external neighbors for the failed ports are configured, the ports go through the alternate port state transitions and eventually go to an open state or remain as the alternate port, based on the alternate port election mechanism.
·REP ports must be Layer 2 trunk ports.
·Be careful when configuring REP through a Telnet connection. Because REP blocks all VLANs until another
REP interface sends a message to unblock it, you might lose connectivity to the switch if you enable REP in a Telnet session that accesses the switch through the same interface. ·You cannot run REP and STP or REP and Flex Links on the same segment or interface. ·If you connect an STP network to the REP segment, be sure that the connection is at the segment edge. An STP connection that is not at the edge could cause a bridging loop because STP does not run on REP segments. All STP BPDUs are dropped at REP interfaces. ·You must configure all trunk ports in the segment with the same set of allowed VLANs, or a misconfigurations occurs.·If REP is enabled on two ports on a switch, both ports must be either regular segment ports or edge ports.
REP ports follow these rules:
If only one port on a switch is configured in a segment, the port should be an edge port. If two ports on a switch belong to the same segment, both ports must be edge ports or both ports must be regular segment ports.
If two ports on a switch belong to the same segment and one is configured as an edge port and one as a regular segment port (a misconfiguration), the edge port is treated as a regular segment port.
·REP interfaces come up in a blocked state and remains in a blocked state until notified that it is safe to unblock. You need to be aware of this to avoid sudden connection losses. ·REP sends all LSL PDUs in untagged frames on the native VLAN. The BPA message sent to the Cisco multicast address is sent on the administration VLAN, which is VLAN 1 by default. ·REP ports can not be configured as one of these port types:
SPAN destination port Private VLAN port Tunnel port
Access port
·On a Cisco ME-3400 switch, REP ports must be network node interfaces (NNI). User-network interfaces (UNIs) cannot be REP ports.
·REP is supported on EtherChannels, but not on an individual port that belongs to an EtherChannel.
·There is a maximum of 64 REP segments per switch.

NEW QUESTION 17
Which three statements about service provider network requirements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Service provider networks are becoming more specialized, with providers offering only one service.
  • B. Service providers connect customers to the Internet.
  • C. Jitter and packet loss are no longer an issue.
  • D. Multiple access technologies are supported.
  • E. Customers can connect directly using copper, wireless, or fiber-optic links.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which file extension indicates a bootable installation file in Cisco IOS XR software?

  • A. .bin
  • B. .tar
  • C. .smu
  • D. .pie
  • E. .vm
  • F. .mini

Answer: E

Explanation:

640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 19
On Cisco IOS XR software, how is LDP enabled on an interface?

  • A. LDP is automatically enabled globally on all interfaces, when ip cef is enabled globally.
  • B. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the mpls ip interface configuration command.
  • C. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the interface command under mpls ldp (MPLS LDP configuration mode).
  • D. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ldp global configuration command.
  • E. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ip global configuration command.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_ldp/configuration/12-4m/mp-ldp-12-4m-book.pdf
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
Hot Area:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

Priority 32768 and MAC address e8ba.70b5.6c00
Use the "show spanning-tree mst" command on each switch to find the root port and the priority.

NEW QUESTION 21
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 22
After configuring Q-in-Q on a new interface, the customer has requested that the IOS version and remote model also be viewable via the trunk. What additional command would need to be applied to both sides of the Q-in-Q trunk?

  • A. l2protocol-tunnel cdp
  • B. l2protocol-tunnel stp
  • C. l2protocol-tunnel vtp
  • D. l2protocol-tunnel lldp
  • E. l2protocol-tunnel odr

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
A new customer is not receiving routes from the Provider Edge router. What command needs to be added to advertise routes?

  • A. route-policy (route group) in
  • B. route-policy (route group) out
  • C. route-map (route group) in
  • D. prefix-list (prefix-list) in
  • E. prefix-list (prefix-list) out

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
A customer has been allocated a new VLAN on a new Layer 3 switch. After configuring the Switched Virtual Interface, what additional two configurations are required to ensure the switch can route packets to the Internet through a gateway with IP address of 209.165.200.250? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP default-gateway 209.165.200.250
  • B. IP routing
  • C. IP route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.250
  • D. IP routing 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.250
  • E. IP networking

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 25
What package provides the software for the route processor in the IOS XE Software?

  • A. RPIOS
  • B. ESPBase
  • C. RPControl
  • D. RPBase
  • E. SIP SPA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 640-878 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certshared, Welcome to Download: https://www.certshared.com/exam/640-878/ (New 126 Q&As Version)