Rebirth 640-911 Torrent 2019

Your success in Cisco 640-911 is our sole target and we develop all our 640-911 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 640-911 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 640-911 Practice Exams for Cisco {category} 640-911 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

NEW QUESTION 1
When configuring a trunk port on a Nexus switch, what two options must be configured before the port will participate in a 802.1Q trunk group? (Choose two.)

  • A. configure a native VLAN
  • B. enable trunking
  • C. set port speed and duplex
  • D. configure 802.1Q encapsulation
  • E. enable spanning tree loop-guard

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2
When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

  • A. AUI
  • B. UTP
  • C. STP
  • D. BNC
  • E. RJ-11
  • F. RJ-45
  • G. ST
  • H. DC

Answer: D

Explanation:
"10BASE2 (also known as cheapernet, thin Ethernet, thinnet, and thinwire) is a variant of Ethernet that uses thin coaxial cable (RG-58A/U or similar, as opposed to the thicker RG-8 cable used in 10BASE5 networks), terminated with BNC connectors" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

NEW QUESTION 3
To improve security, a network engineer needs to configure an access list on a router. In which mode can this list be configured?

  • A. global configuration
  • B. user access
  • C. user privileged
  • D. interface configuration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What range of IP addresses could be used in an external public zone of a data center?

  • A. 172.32.192.0/19
  • B. 224.100.34.0/32
  • C. 10.88.45.0/24
  • D. 209.165.201.0/27
  • E. 192.168.11.32/28

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
What are three modular Layer 3 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

  • A. UDLD
  • B. PIM
  • C. HSRP
  • D. STP
  • E. OSPF
  • F. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
"PIM is IP routing protocol-independent and can leverage whichever unicast routing protocols are used to
populate the unicast routing table, including Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open
Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), and static routes. PIM uses this unicast routing information to perform the multicast forwarding function. Although PIM is called a multicast routing protocol, it actually uses the unicast routing table to perform the RPF check function instead of building up a completely independent multicast routing table. Unlike other routing protocols, PIM does not send and receive routing updates between routers." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ip_multicast/White_papers/mcst_ovr.html#wp1009068
"Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) is a Cisco proprietary redundancy protocol for establishing a fault tolerant default gateway.
In the configuration procedures, the specified interface must be a Layer 3 interface:" http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html
OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) - routing protocol.

NEW QUESTION 6
What are two core features of Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose two.)

  • A. SNMPv3
  • B. RMON
  • C. System Manager
  • D. PSS
  • E. VRF
  • F. TRILL

Answer: CD

Explanation:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/55535

NEW QUESTION 7
Given a subnet address of 10.6.128.0/22, how many IP addresses are usable for this subnet?

  • A. 1024
  • B. 2048
  • C. 1022
  • D. 2046
  • E. 256

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?

  • A. 15 seconds
  • B. 30 seconds
  • C. 45 seconds
  • D. 60 seconds
  • E. 90 seconds
  • F. RIPv1 only sends routing updates when the topology changes.

Answer: B

Explanation:
"Originally, each RIP router transmitted full updates every 30 seconds."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 9
What two actions can be taken to enable inter-VLAN communications in the data center? (Choose two.)

  • A. install a Layer 3 capable switch in the data center
  • B. deploy a router as a Layer 3 services gateway attached inside each Layer 2 VLAN
  • C. extend Layer 2 services to a Layer 3 capable VLAN using Layer 3 tunneling
  • D. connect Layer 2 VLANs together with 802.1Q trunks
  • E. use a routing protocol to direct packets into the Layer 2 network

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. What two commands will allow the Nexus 5000 switch to continue to boot? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. boot n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • B. load n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • C. copy kickstart-latest n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin startup
  • D. copy system-latest n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • E. boot n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin admin-password Cisco123
  • F. load n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two options are multicast addresses? (Choose two.)

  • A. 239.1.1.255
  • B. FF05::2
  • C. 127.0.0.1
  • D. 192.168.2.2
  • E. FF05:0001:0:0:0:0:0:BAC0
  • F. FD00::2

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
You are designing a network that provides FCoE, FabricPath, OTV, and Layer 3 functionalities. Which device can perform these functionalities?

  • A. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches
  • B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches
  • C. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
  • D. Cisco ASR 1001 Router

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
What are two attributes of a VLAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. A VLAN defines a collision domain.
  • B. A VLAN defines a broadcast domain.
  • C. Broadcasts are flooded to all VLANs.
  • D. Collisions are flooded to all VLANs.
  • E. A Layer 3 device is required to route packets between VLANs.
  • F. A Layer 2 device is required to route packets between VLANs.

Answer: BE

Explanation:
"In computer networking, a single layer-2 network may be partitioned to create multiple distinct broadcast domains, which are mutually isolated so that packets can only pass between them via one or more routers; such a domain is referred to as a virtual local area network, virtual LAN or VLAN."
"A router (Layer 3 device) serves as the backbone for network traffic going across different VLANs."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_LAN

NEW QUESTION 14
What are two features of a bridge? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reliable transmission
  • B. Operate at OSI Layer 2
  • C. Operate at OSI Layer 3
  • D. Create multiple broadcast domains
  • E. Create multiple collision domains
  • F. Flood input packets to all ports
  • G. Drop IP packets with invalid destination ports

Answer: BE

Explanation:
"- a bridge is a two interfaces device that creates 2 collision domains, since it forwards the traffic it receives from one interface only to the interface where the destination layer 2 device (based on his mac address) is connected to. A bridge is considered as an "intelligent hub" since it reads the destination mac address in order to forward the traffic only to the interface where it is connected"
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/1734

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two addresses represent multicast addresses? (Choose two.)

  • A. 224.1.47.5
  • B. 240.100.22.3
  • C. FF05::1
  • D. 2001::1

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Which command allows the Cisco Nexus 5000 switch to continue to start up?
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. switch(boot)# load n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • B. switch(boot)# configure terminalswitch(boot-config)# admin-password Cisco123
  • C. switch(boot)# load n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • D. switch(boot)# load system-latest

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

  • A. A routed port requires an SVI definition.
  • B. Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses SVIs.
  • C. A maximum of 32 routed ports can be provisioned on a given multilayer switch.
  • D. A routed port is a physical port that supports Layer 3 routing.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the binary value of the decimal number 1263?

  • A. 11011101101
  • B. 10011101111
  • C. 10011101011
  • D. 11010001111
  • E. 10111101111

Answer: B

Explanation:
Decimal 1263
Binary 10011101111
Hexadecimal 0x4ef Roman MCCLXIII
Dotted decimal 0.0.4.239

NEW QUESTION 19
Which option is the proper shortened representation of the IPv6 address FDFA:0000:0000:2314:00BA:AF34:0:0121?

  • A. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34:0:121
  • B. FDFA::2314::BA:AF34:0:0121
  • C. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34:121
  • D. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34::121

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
A network administrator is tasked with creating a switched virtual interface for VLAN 100 on a new Cisco Nexus switch. Which two commands does the network administrator need? (Choose two.)

  • A. feature interface-vlan
  • B. interface vlan 100
  • C. feature private-vlan
  • D. interface 100
  • E. interface mgmt 100

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 21
What action does a switch take if the destination MAC address is unknown?

  • A. Discard frame
  • B. Send ICMP unreachable message to source
  • C. Flood packet on all ports
  • D. Compare destination IP address against an ACL to determine if it is permitted
  • E. Send gratuitous ARP on all ports and wait for reply before forwarding

Answer: C

Explanation:
"What happens though when the switch receives a frame with a destination MAC address that is not included in the table? In that case the switch will just broadcast/flood the frame with the unknown destination address to all of its ports (apart from the port where the frame came from). This process is called unknown unicast flooding. " http://telconotes.wordpress.com/2013/03/09/how-a-switch-works/

NEW QUESTION 22
HOTSPOT
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-911 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 23
What are three modular Layer 2 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

  • A. UDLD
  • B. PIM
  • C. HSRP
  • D. STP
  • E. Cisco Discovery Protocol
  • F. OSPF

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
"PIM is IP routing protocol-independent and can leverage whichever unicast routing protocols are used to populate the unicast routing table, including Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), and static routes. PIM uses this unicast routing information to perform the multicast forwarding function. Although PIM is called a multicast routing protocol, it actually uses the unicast routing table to perform the RPF check function instead of building up a completely independent multicast routing table. Unlike other routing protocols, PIM does not send and receive routing updates between routers." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ip_multicast/White_papers/mcst_ovr.html#wp1009068
"Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) is a Cisco proprietary redundancy protocol for establishing a faulttolerant
default gateway.
•In the configuration procedures, the specified interface must be a Layer 3 interface:" http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/
swhsrp.html
OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) - routing protocol.

NEW QUESTION 24
Ethernet 1/1 is assigned IP address 10.1.1.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Which configuration is used to configure EIGRP on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch?

  • A. feature eigrp!interface Ethernet1/1ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0no shutdown!router eigrp 1network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
  • B. feature eigrp!router eigrp 1autonomous-system 1!interface Ethernet1/1ip address 10.1.1.1/24ip router eigrp 1no shutdown
  • C. router eigrp 1autonomous-system 1!interface Ethernet1/1ip address 10.1.1.1/24ip router eigrp 1no shutdown
  • D. feature eigrp!interface Ethernet1/1ip address 10.1.1.1/24no shutdown!router eigrp 1network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

  • A. nexus(config-if)#switchport
  • B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2
  • C. nexus(config-if)#routed
  • D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10nexus(config-if)#switchport

Answer: A

Explanation:
"If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

NEW QUESTION 26
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with Token Ring Media Access Control?

  • A. datagram
  • B. routing
  • C. network
  • D. data link
  • E. transport
  • F. transmission
  • G. session

Answer: D

Explanation:
"Token ring local area network (LAN) technology was a protocol which resided at the data link layer (DLL) of the OSI model."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Token_ring

NEW QUESTION 27
When you configure the Call Home feature on the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch, which three parameters are mandatory? (Choose three.)

  • A. contract ID
  • B. email-contact
  • C. switch priority
  • D. phone number
  • E. customer ID
  • F. site ID
  • G. street address

Answer: BDG

NEW QUESTION 28
Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Bits - 1 layer Packets - 3 layer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

NEW QUESTION 29
When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, what is the maximum cable length?

  • A. 100 meters
  • B. 100 feet
  • C. 150 meters
  • D. 150 feet
  • E. 185 meters
  • F. 185 feet

Answer: E

Explanation:
"10BASE2 coax cables have a maximum length of 185 meters (607 ft). " http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

NEW QUESTION 30
A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch
  • B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch
  • C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch
  • D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
  • E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP GE Fabric Extender

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 31
......

P.S. Easily pass 640-911 Exam with 209 Q&As Certstest Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certstest 640-911 Dumps: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/640-911/ (209 New Questions)