Ultimate Guide: mcp 70 410

Exam Code: mcp 70 410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass examcollection 70 410 Exam.

P.S. Real 70-410 free samples are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mVqUlTKr4Zx1buWZOoc2gsS2cxrB6UuY


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain

contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.

You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.

You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server. What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.

B. Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.

D. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

Answer: C

Explanation:

DHCP guard setting

This setting stops the virtual machine from making DHCP offers over this network interface. To be clear u2013 this does not affect the ability to receive a DHCP offer (i.e. if you need to use DHCP to acquire an IP address that will work) it only blocks the ability for the virtual machine to act as a DHCP server.


Q14. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

B. Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature.

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and Features, p. 117

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80


Q15. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client uses App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 uses TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What should you do next in order to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A. At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound

B. At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound

C. Netsh advfirewall domainprofile state off

D. Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D

Explanation:

Set global statefulftp

Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects

both active and passive FTP.


Q16. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you

modify?

A. Security Options

B. User Rights Assignment

C. Restricted Groups

D. Preferences

Answer: A


Q17. You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use?

A. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B. the Install-Module cmdlet

C. the setup.exe command

D. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: A


Q18. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.

On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer

presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1

B. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On

C. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source

D. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination

E. Get-VM u201cServer1 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0

F. Get-VM u201cServer2 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: C,D


Q19. You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.

B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional- level requirements, as well as schema requirements

C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.

D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

There are no domain/forest/schema requirements, but clients must be running Windows 8/Windows Server 2012 or later.

Offline Files have four modes of operation: Online

Slow link Auto offline Manual offline

Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode

selection by manually switching to manual offline mode.

To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode. Reads, Writes and Synchronization

In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit u2013 see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync).

In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync.


Q20. Your companyu2019s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server.

You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 on the server.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

D. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

Answer: D


Q21. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.

You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1. Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the

solution. Choose two.)

A. An inbound rule for protocol 47

B. An outbound rule for protocol 47

C. An inbound rule for TCP port 1723

D. An inbound rule for TCP port 1701

E. An outbound rule for TCP port 1723

F. An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The following is a list of firewall ports which need to be opened for the various VPN tunnel protocols:

For PPTP:

IP Protocol=TCP, TCP Port number=1723 <- Used by PPTP control path IP Protocol=GRE (value 47) <- Used by PPTP data path

For L2TP:

IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=500 <- Used by IKEv1 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=4500 <- Used by IKEv1 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=ESP (value 50) <- Used by IPSec data path

For SSTP:

IP Protocol=TCP, TCP Port number=443 <- Used by SSTP control and data path

For IKEv2:

IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=500 <- Used by IKEv2 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=4500 <- Used by IKEv2 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=ESP (value 50) <- Used by IPSec data path


Q22. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.

B. In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.

D. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D


Recommend!! Get the Real 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 496 Q&As Version)