[Nov 2018] 70 410 exam questions

Want to know Passleader mcsa 70 410 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 certification experience? Study Real Microsoft exam 70 410 pdf answers to Improve 70 410 questions questions at Passleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70 410 exam questions pdf (Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Real 70-410 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16ut0voxG5Ce_wyqo4CtkFBe9CQR5t74p


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Q7. You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server

2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1.

The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk.

Which Diskpart command should you use?

A. Expand

B. Attach

C. Automount

D. Convert

Answer: D

Explanation:

You can use Diskpart to convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk. The basic disk can either be empty or contain either primary partitions or logical drives. The basic disk can be a data disk or system or boot drive. A MBR file structure is only capable of 2TB maximum. The disk will have to be converted to a GPT file structure.

GPT is capable of 18 exabytes volumes. Convert gpt u2013 Converts an empty basic disk with the master boot record (MBR) partition style into a basic disk with the GUID partition table (GPT) partition style. The disk may be a basic or a dynamic disk but it must not contain any valid data partitions or volumes.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed and has a primary zone for contoso.com.

The Active Directory domain contains 500 client computers. There are an additional 20 computers in a workgroup.

You discover that every client computer on the network can add its record to the contoso.com zone.

You need to ensure that only the client computers in the Active Directory domain can register records in the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Move the contoso.com zone to a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server.

B. Configure the Dynamic updates settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Sign the contoso.com zone by using DNSSEC

D. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

Answer: A

Explanation:

If you install DNS server on a non-DC, then you are not able to create AD-integrated zones. DNS update security is available only for zones that are integrated into AD DS. When you directory- integrate a zone, access control list (ACL) editing features are available in DNS Managerso that you can add or remove users or groups from the ACL for a specified zone or resource record.

1. Active Directoryu2019s DNS Domain Name is NOT a single label name (u201cDOMAINu201d vs. the minimal requirement ofu201ddomain.com.u201d u201cdomain.localu201d, etc.).

2. The Primary DNS Suffix MUST match the zone name that is allowing updates. Otherwise the client doesnu2019t know what zone name to register in. You can also have a different Conneciton Specific Suffix in addition to the Primary DNS Suffix to register into that zone as well.

3. AD/DNS zone MUST be configured to allow dynamic updates, whether Secure or Secure and Non-Secure. For client machines, if a client is not joined to the domain, and the zone is set to Secure, it will not register either.

4. You must ONLY use the DNS servers that host a copy of the AD zone name or have a

1. reference to get to them. Do not use your ISPu2019s, an external DNS address, your router as a DNS address, or any other DNS that does not have a copy of the AD zone. Internet resolution for your machines will be accomplished by the Rootservers (Root Hints), however itu2019s recommended to configure a forwarder for efficient Internet resolution.

5. The domain controller is multihomed (which means it has more than one unteamed, active NIC, more than one IP address, and/or RRAS is installed on the DC).

6. The DNS addresses configured in the clientu2019s IP properties must ONLY reference the DNS server(s) hosting the AD zone you want to update in. This means that you must NOT use an external DNS in any machineu2019s IP property in an AD environment. You canu2019t mix them either. Thatu2019s because of the way the DNS Client side resolver service works. Even if you mix up internal DNS and ISPu2019s DNS addresses, the resolver algorithm can still have trouble asking the

correct DNS server. It will ask the first one first. If it doesnu2019t get a response, it removes the first one from the eligible resolvers list and goes to the next in the list. It will not go back to the first one unless you restart the machine, restart the DNS Client service, or set a registry entry to cut the query TTL to 0. The rule is to ONLY use your internal DNS server(s) and configure a forwarder to your ISPu2019s DNS for efficient Internet resolution.

This is the reg entry to cut the query to 0 TTL:

The DNS Client service does not revert to using the first server. The Windows 2000 Domain Name System (DNS) Client service (DNS cache) follows a certain algorithm when it decides the order in which to use the DNS servers. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286834

For more info, please read the following on the client side resolver service:

DNS, WINS NetBIOS & the Client Side Resolver, Browser Service, Disabling NetBIOS, Direct Hosted SMB (Direct SMB), If One DC is Down Does a Client logon to Another DC, and DNS Forwarders Algorithm if you have multiple forwarders. http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/11/29/dns-wins-netbios-amp-the- clientside- resolverbrowserservice-disabling-netbios-direct-hosted-smb-directsmb-if-one- dc-isdown-does-a- client-logon-toanother-dcand-dns-forwarders-algorithm.aspx

7. For DHCP clients, DHCP Option 006 for the clients are set to the same DNS server.

8. If using DHCP, DHCP server must only be referencing the same exact DNS server(s) in its own IP properties in order for it to u2018forceu2019 (if you set that setting) registration into DNS. Otherwise, how would it know which DNS to send the reg data to?

9. If the AD DNS Domain name is a single label name, such as u201cEXAMPLEu201d, and not the proper format of u201dexample.comu201d and/or any child of that format, such as u201cchild1.example.comu201d, then we have a real big problem.

DNS will not allow registration into a single label domain name. This is for two reasons:

1. Itu2019s not the proper hierarchal format. DNS is hierarchal, but a single label name has no hierarchy. Itu2019s just a single name.

1. 2. Registration attempts cause major Internet queries to the Root servers. Why? Because it thinks the single label name, such as u201cEXAMPLEu201d, is a TLD (Top Level Domain), such as u201ccomu201d, u201cnetu201d, etc. It will now try to find what Root name server out there handles that TLD. In the end it comes back to itself and then attempts to register. Unfortunately it does NOT ask itself first for the mere reason it thinks itu2019s a TLD. (Quoted from Alan Woods, Microsoft, 2004):

u201cDue to this excessive Root query traffic, which ISC found from a study that discovered Microsoft DNS servers are causing excessive traffic because of single label names, Microsoft, being an internet friendly neighbor and wanting to stop this problem for their neighbors, stopped the ability to register into DNS with Windows 2000SP4, XP SP1, (especially XP, which cause lookup problems too), and Windows 2003. After all, DNS is hierarchal, so therefore why even allow single label DNS domain names?u201d The above also

*especially* applies to Windows Vista, 7, 2008, 2008 R2, and newer.

10. u2018Register this connectionu2019s addressu201d on the client is not enabled under the NICu2019s IP properties, DNS tab.

11. Maybe thereu2019s a GPO set to force Secure updates and the machine isnu2019t a joined member of the domain.

12. ON 2000, 2003 and XP, the u201cDHCP clientu201d Service not running. In 2008/Vista and newer, itu2019s the DNS Client Service. This is a requirement for DNS registration and DNS resolution even if the client is not actually using DHCP.

13. You can also configure DHCP to force register clients for you, as well as keep the DNS zone clean of old or duplicate entries. See the link I posted in my previous post.


Q9. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual- core processors and 16 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.

You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.

You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Dynamic Memory

B. NUMA topology

C. Memory weight

D. Resource Control

Answer: : A


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers.

The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2. On Server3, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is

not included in the Windows 8 installation media.

You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.

B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.

D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D


Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.

Which domain controller should you identify?

A. DC1

B. DC2

C. DC3

D. DC4

Answer: C


Q12. What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

G. 7

H. 8

I. 9

J. 10

K. 11

L. 12

M. 13

N. 14

O. 15

Answer: A

Explanation:

You should join the server to the domain first. You can add workgroup servers to Server Manager on a domain joined server, however, you must first add the workgroup computer to the Trusted Hosts list using "Set-Item

wsman:\localhost\Client\TrustedHostsWorkgroupServerName -Concatenate -Force"


Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:

u2711 Connection type: External network

u2711 Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled

u2711 Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.

You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.

What should you do?

A. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.

B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.

C. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.

D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation ->you need to recreate the vswitch.


Q14. You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules.

Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed?

A. Set-NetFirewallRule

B. Enable-NetFirewallRule

C. Set-NetIPsecRule

D. Enable-NetIPsecRule

Answer: B

Explanation:

Enable-NetFirewallRule u2013 Enables a previously disabled firewall rule.


Q15. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

An administrator creates a security template named Template1. You need to apply Template1 to Server1.

Which snap-in should you use?

A. Resultant Set of Policy

B. Security Configuration and Analysis

C. Authorization Manager

D. Security Templates

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Security Configuration and Analysis tool contains the Local Security Policy snap-in that is used to apply templates.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739442%28v=WS.10%29.aspx


Q16. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to ensure that VM1 can start by using PXE. What should you do?

A. Add a second network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

B. Add a second network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

C. Remove the network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

D. Remove the network adapter, and then add a legacy network adapter.

Answer: D


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Examcollection Real Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-410-vce-download.html (496 New Questions)