Tips for examcollection 70 410

Exam Code: 70 410 exam dumps (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70 410 exam dumps Exam.

P.S. Breathing 70-410 training tools are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12Hnv9NReMM9UllL56hyQjMBaXTShJEqc


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

New Questions 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Local account canu2019t be used

B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin

C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin

D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Adminu2019s


New Questions 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192.

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. What should you do first?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet.

B. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

u2711 Set-DhcpServerv4Scope

Sets the properties of an existing IPv4 scope on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service.

u2711 Syntax:

Parameter Set: WithoutRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [- CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description

<String> ] [-LeaseDuration <TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [-NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [- SuperscopeName <String> ] [-ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [

<CommonParameters>] Parameter Set: WithRange

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope [-ScopeId] <IPAddress> -EndRange <IPAddress> -StartRange

<IPAddress> [-ActivatePolicies <Boolean> ] [-AsJob] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [- ComputerName <String> ] [-Delay <UInt16> ] [-Description <String> ] [-LeaseDuration

<TimeSpan> ] [-MaxBootpClients <UInt32> ] [-Name <String> ] [-NapEnable <Boolean> ] [- NapProfile <String> ] [-PassThru] [-State <String> ] [-SuperscopeName <String> ] [- ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Type <String> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]


New Questions 14

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA).

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes.

You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node.

de is full, then itu2019ll get memory from

When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes

on that physical server. And thatu2019s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory.

Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures.


New Questions 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet

C. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1

D. Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. Not minimum permissions

:B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain

:C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU

:D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU Delegation of Control Wizard

The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them: Create, delete, and manage user accounts

Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information Modify the membership of a group

Join a computer to a domain Manage Group Policy links

Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning) Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging)

Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts

Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information


New Questions 16

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.

You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible. What should you do?

A. From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$

B. From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group

C. From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration

D. From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A


New Questions 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.

C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.

D. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: : A,D

Explanation:

Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above).

Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager.


New Questions 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.

You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1.

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.

B. Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.

C. Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Restore from Backup.

D. Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Although GPOs and Starter GPOs can both be copied, and a Starter GPO can be used to create a new GPO (as that is their purpose), an existing GPO cannot be copied to a new Starter GPO (unfortunately).


New Questions 19

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.

B. It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.

C. It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.

D. It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The main new features of the VHDX format are:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.

Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures.

Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks. The VHDX format also provides the following features:

Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload.

A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors.

The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied.

Efficiency in representing data (also known as u201ctrimu201d), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible

hardware).

VHDX Format u2013 Features and Benefits VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand.


New Questions 20

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A. the dism.exe command

B. the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet

C. the imagex.exe command

D. the setup.exe command

E. the ocsetup.exe command

F. the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

G. the Install-Module cmdlet

H. the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2. Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.

dism /online /get-features PS C:\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server u2013 IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 u2013WhatIf


New Questions 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which

command should you run from Server1?

A. winrs -r:server2 ipconfig

B. winrm get server2

C. dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2

D. ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A


100% Up to the immediate present Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html (New 505 Q&As)