A Complete Guide to exam collections 70 410

Master the mcsa 70 410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Exambible 70 410 questions brain dumps. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 70 410 practice exam questions in our Microsoft mcsa 70 410 pdf braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft mcsa 70 410 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft exam collections 70 410 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Free 70-410 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Question No: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint. You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1.

What should you do first?

A. Copy the checkpoint file.

B. Delete the checkpoint.

C. Shut down VM1.

D. Pause VM1.

Answer: B



Question No: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the

Hyper-V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet.

B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.

C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Enable-VMResourceMetering u2013 The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

Measure-VM u2013 The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, and disk capacity for one or more virtual machines.



Question No: 13

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit.

You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.

You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.

What should you do?

A. Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.

B. Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.

C. Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.

D. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer:: C

Explanation:

Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.



Question No: 14

Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).

You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?

A. Register Schmmgmt.dll.

B. Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.

C. Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the schema for writing.

D. Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by using Server Manager.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In

You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in. You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft

Management Console (MMC).

To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in:

1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, type command prompt and then right- click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator and then click OK.

To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start, type cmd, right-click cmd and then click Run as administrator.

2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER: regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll

3. Click Start, click Run, type mmc and then click OK.

4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.

5. Under Available snap-ins, click Active Directory Schema, click Add and then click OK.

6. To save this console, on the File menu, click Save.

7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following:

* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name, type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save.

* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in , navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name, type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save.



Question No: 15

You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.

B. From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

D. From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues

:B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\System32\Dnsfolder on the server

:C. Gets DNS event logging details

:D. nslookup is used to query the DNS server



Question No: 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.

You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.

You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.

Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set-WSManQuickConfig

B. Set-WSManInstance

C. Add-PswaAuthorizationRule

D. Set-BCAuthentication

E. Install-PswaWebApplication

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

:A. Configures the local computer for remote management.

:B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.

:C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set.

:D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.

:E. Configures the Windows PowerShell u00ae Web Access web Application in IIS.



Question No: 17

You have a print server named Server1.

You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1.

You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A. Sharing

B. Security

C. Advanced

D. Device Settings

E. Ports

Answer: C

Explanation:

When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722526.aspx



Question No: 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone.

What should you do first?

A. Sign the contoso.com zone.

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1.

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD.

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx



Question No: 19

A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:

u2711 MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254

u2711 Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites. Which route command would you run?

A. route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

B. route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254

C. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

D. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C



Question No: 20

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new Contoso.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server.

You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.

B. You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.

C. You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.

D. You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

:B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify.

:C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.

:D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.

The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui- Shell /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer



Recommend!! Get the Free 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (New 505 Q&As Version)