Surprising sql server 2012 exam 70-463

It is more faster and easier to pass the Microsoft 70-463 exam by using Refined Microsoft Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Down to date 70-463 Exam and find the same core area 70-463 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jun exam 70-463 cd:

Q17. You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to complete the post-installation configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Data Quality Server Installer. 

B. Install the data providers that are used for data refresh. 

C. Run the dbimpexp.exe command. 

D. Install the Analysis Services OLE DB Provider. 

Answer: B 


Q18. You are administering SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) permissions on a production server that runs SQL Server 2012. 

Quality Assurance (QA) testers in the company must have permission to perform the following tasks on specific projects: 

View and validate projects and packages 

View Environments and Environment variables 

Execute packages 

You need to grant the minimum possible privileges to the QA testers. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. In the SSISDB database, add QA Tester logons to the ssis_admin role. 

B. In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisoperator role. 

C. Grant Modify permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons. 

D. Grant Read permission in the SSIS catalog folder, the projects, and the Environments to the QA Tester logons. 

E. Grant Execute permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons. 

F. In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisItduser role. 

Answer: B,D 


Q19. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project has been deployed to the SSIS catalog. The project includes a project Connection Manager to connect to the data warehouse. 

The SSIS catalog includes two Environments: 

. Development 

. QA 

Each Environment defines a single Environment Variable named ConnectionString of type string. The value of each variable consists of the connection string to the development or QA data warehouses. 

You need to be able to execute deployed packages by using either of the defined Environments. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q20. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SS1S) package that uploads a file to a table named Orders in a SQL Azure database. 

The company's auditing policies have the following requirements: 

. An entry must be written to a dedicated SQL Server log table named OrderLog. 

. The entry must be written as soon as the file upload task completes. 

You need to meet the company's policy requirements. Which event handler should you use? 

A. OnProgress 

B. Onlnformation 

C. OnPostExecute 

D. OnComplete 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx 


Q21. Your team is creating SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages that have several dependencies. The packages use parameters for configuration purposes. 

Your company's IT policies include the following change control requirements: 

. After a package is ready for deployment, your team must hand over the process to junior IT personnel. . The process must guarantee that when a package has been validated, that same package (and all its dependencies) is deployed to production. . The process must be repeatable and reliable and must be executed with the least administrative and training effort by junior IT personnel. 

You need to use the most appropriate deployment unit to satisfy the company policies, while minimizing issues such as incorrect version or configuration. 

Which type of deployment unit should you use? 

A. dtsx 

B. SSISdeploymentmanifest 

C. msi 

D. ispac 

Answer: D 


Q22. You are building a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data from all files that are automatically copied to a directory each night through an external FTP process. 

You need to load data from all copied files to a destination table in SQL Server. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q23. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains a user-defined variable named .Queue which has an initial value of 10. 

The package control flow contains many tasks that must repeat execution until the .Queue variable equals 0. 

You need to enable the tasks to be grouped together for repeat execution. 

Which item should you add to the package? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q24. You are preparing to install SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS). 

You need to ensure that the database requirements are met. 

What should you install? 

A. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Standard Edition SP1 

B. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition SP1 

C. SQL Server 2012 Data Center (64-bit) x64 on the database server 

D. SQL Server 2012 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Master Data Services is a new feature introduced in SQL Server 2008 R2 and further enhanced in SQL Server 2012. 

* SQL Server 2012 Enterprise features include Master Data Services: 


Note: 

* Microsoft SQL Server Master Data Services is a Master Data Management (MDM) product from Microsoft, which will ship as a part of the Microsoft SQL Server database.Originally code-named Bulldog, Master Data Services is the rebranding of the Stratature MDM product titled +EDM, which Microsoft acquired in June 2007. Master Data Services is architecturally similar to +EDM, with increased integration with other Microsoft applications as well as some new features. Master Data Services first shipped with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. 


70-463  free exam

Regenerate vce 70-463:

Q25. You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors. 

Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination. 

You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement. 

Which transformation types should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Multicast 

B. Merge Join 

C. Term Extraction 

D. union All 

E. Merge 

Answer: D,E 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141703.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141775.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141020.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141809.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137701.aspx 


Q26. You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse. Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. 

Most queries are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. 

You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition. 

B. Partition the fact table by week. 

C. Partition the fact table by year. 

D. Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition. 

Answer: D 


Q27. You are installing the Data Quality Client on user desktops. 

You need to ensure that the prerequisite software components are installed. 

Which components must be present to meet this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. SQL Server Management Studio 

B. Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later 

C. Microsoft Silverlight 5 

D. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 

E. .NET Framework 4.0 

F. Microsoft Silverlight 4 

G. SQL Server Data Tools 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: Before installing DQS, make sure that your computer meets the minimum system requirements. 

Data Quality Client requirement: 

NET Framework 4.0 (installed during the Data Quality Client installation, if not already installed) 

Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later 


Q28. You are loading a dataset into SQL Server. The dataset contains numerous duplicates for the Artist and Song columns. 

The values in the Artist column in the dataset must exactly match the values in the Artist domain in the knowledge base. The values in the Song column in the dataset can be a close match with the values in the Song domain. 

You need to use SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) to define a matching policy rule to identify duplicates. 

How should you configure the Rule Editor? (To answer, drag the appropriate answers to the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q29. You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table. The fact table and source table are located in a SQL Azure database. The source table has a price field and a tax field. The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns. . Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded. 

You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools. 

In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q30. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uploads a file to a table named Orders in a SQL Azure database. 

The company's auditing policies have the following requirements: 

. An entry must be written to a dedicated SQL Server log table named OrderLog. . The entry must be written as soon as the file upload task completes. 

You need to meet the company's policy requirements. 

Which event handler should you use? 

A. OnPostExecute 

B. OnWarning 

C. OnExecStatusChanged 

D. OnVariableValueChanged 

Answer: A 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx 


Q31. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model. It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job. 

You make changes to the package that should improve performance. 

You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? 

A. After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

B. Configure the package to send you an email upon completion that includes information about the duration of the package. After 10 executions, view the emails. 

C. Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the OnInformation event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log. 

D. Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The All Executions Report displays a summary of all Integration Services executions that have been performed on the server. There can be multiple executions of the sample package. Unlike the Integration Services Dashboard report, you can configure the All Executions report to show executions that have started during a range of dates. The dates can span multiple days, months, or years. 

The report displays the following sections of information. 

* Filter 

Shows the current filter applied to the report, such as the Start time range. 

* Execution Information 

Shows the start time, end time, and duration for each package execution.You can view a 

list of the parameter values that were used with a package execution, such as values that 

were passed to a child package using the Execute Package task. 


Q32. You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process with SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). Two packages, Package A and Package B, will be designed. Package A will execute Package B. 

Both packages must reference a file path corresponding to an input folder where files will be located for further processing. 

You need to design a solution so that the file path can be easily configured with the least administrative and development effort. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 




see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/70-463/