10 tips on microsoft 70 486

Actualtests offers free demo for exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download exam. "Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications", also known as 70 486 study guide exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft exam 70 486 dumps pdf free download exam, will help you answer those questions. The 70 486 exam Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft 70 486 exam dumps exams and revised by experts!

P.S. 100% Correct 70-486 discount pack are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rOrDkHtk6pEllGm7hSfvrFk5BVRaoEMl


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

You are designing a localized ASP.NET MVC online shopping application that will be deployed to customers in the United States, China, France, and Brazil. The application must support multiple cultures so that content in the appropriate language is available in each area.

You need to ensure that the content can be viewed in several languages. How should you implement this feature?

A. Use a resource (.resx) file to provide translations.

B. Use Systems.Collections.Generics.Dictionary to store alternative translations.

C. Ensure that all strings are marked internal to avoid conflict with internal literals.

D. Include language-specific content in the assembly manifest and use .NET culture libraries.

Answer: A

Explanation:

A resource file is an XML file that contains the strings that you want to translate into different languages or paths to images. The resource file contains key/value pairs. Each pair is an individual resource. Key names are not case sensitive. For example, a resource file might contain a resource with the key Button1 and the value Submit.

You create a separate resource file for each language (for example, English and French) or for a language and culture (for example English [U.K.], English [U.S.]). Each localized resource file has the same key/value pairs; the only difference is that a localized resource

file can contain fewer resources than the default resource file. The built-in language fallback process then handles loading the neutral or default resource.


Question No: 4

The date of the run must be displayed in Views\Runlog\GetLog.cshtml. The timestamp must not be displayed.

You need to display the date of the run according to the business requirements. Which code segment should you use?

A. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.ShortDate)

B. @log.RunDate.ToString()

C. @log.RunDate.ToShortDateString()

D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.RunDate)

Answer: A

Explanation:

The log file has the ShortDate function which is defined as: Return RunDate.ToLocalTime().ToShortDateString();

This meets the requirement.

Note: Scenario:

* The application uses the \Models\LogModel.cs model.

* The Html.DisplayFor method is typically used to display values from the object that is exposed by the Model property.

The DisplayExtensions.DisplayFor<TModel, TValue> method (HtmlHelper<TModel>, Expression<Func<TModel, TValue>>)

Returns HTML markup for each property in the object that is represented by the Expression expression.

Incorrect:

Not D: The RunDate attribute is defined as DateTime, but the timestamp (the time of day), should not be displayed.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.mvc.html.displayextensions.displayfor(v=vs.118).asp


Question No: 5

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation.

What should you do?

A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.

B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The HttpRequest.Unvalidated property gets the HTTP request values without triggering request validation.

Request validation checks for HTML markup and script that might indicate a potential cross-site scripting attack. By default, all values are checked using request validation and if any values contain markup or script, ASP.NET throws an HttpRequestValidationException exception. Use this method if you anticipate that the request will contain markup (for example, you are allowing users to post content that contains markup) and you want to get the raw value of a request.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en- us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx


Question No: 6

You are developing an application that uses many small images. When the images load, the application runs slowly.

You need to improve the performance of the application.

What should you do?

A. Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached.

B. Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection.

C. Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances.

D. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time. You can combine many small images into a single larger image - a CSS sprite - using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from Microsoft.


Question No: 7

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The application uses SQL queries that display customer order data.

You need to prevent all SQL injection attacks against the application. How should you secure the queries?

A. Implement parameterization.

B. Pattern check the input.

C. Filter out prohibited words in the input.

D. Escape single quotes on string-based input parameters.

Answer: A

Explanation:

With most development platforms, parameterized statements that work with parameters can be used (sometimes called placeholders or bind variables) instead of embedding user input in the statement. A placeholder can only store a value of the given type and not an arbitrary SQL fragment. Hence the SQL injection would simply be treated as a strange (and probably invalid) parameter value.


Question No: 8

You are designing a data-oriented application that features a variety of storage schemas. The application object model must be mapped to the various storage schemas.

You need to enable developers to manipulate the data.

Which ADO.NET data access strategy should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. LINQ to SQL

B. Entity Framework

C. DataAdapter

D. DataReader

Answer: A,B,C


Question No: 9

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation: Scenario: The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0.

Note: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails.

Syntax: 'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters

TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false. Parameters

condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


Question No: 10

You create an ASP.NET MVC application. You host the application by using the Open Web

Interface for .NET (OWIN). You run the following command by using the NuGet Package Manager console:

install-package Microsoft.AspNet.SignalR

You plan to implement real-time push notifications from the server using ASP.NET SignalR. You need to complete the ASP.NET SignalR implementation.

Which three steps should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Create a hub class to push content to clients.

B. Create a class that derives from the PersistentConnection class. Use the derived class to push content to clients.

C. Use the SignalR jQuery library in a web page to send messages to the hub and display updates from the hub.

D. Map a SignalR hub to the app builder pipeline by using an OWIN startup class.

E. Start the SignalR hub asynchronously and respond to the appropriate callback methods.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

A: In Solution Explorer, right-click the project, select Add | New Folder, and add a new folder named Hubs.

Right-click the Hubs folder, click Add | New Item, select the Visual C# | Web | SignalR node in the Installed pane, select SignalR Hub Class (v2) from the center pane, and create a new hub named ChatHub.cs. You will use this class as a SignalR server hub that sends messages to all clients.

C: Use the SignalR jQuery library in a web page to send messages and display updates from the hub.

D: Create an OWIN startup class to configure the application.

References: https://www.asp.net/signalr/overview/getting-started/tutorial-getting-started-with-signalr-and-mvc


Question No: 11

You are designing an MVC web application.

The view must be as simple as possible for designers who do not have a technical background.

You need to combine two existing models to meet the requirement. Which component of the MVC framework should you use?

A. View

B. View Model

C. Controller

D. Model

Answer: B


Question No: 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment does not use Active Directory.

Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences. You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on. What should you do?

A. Enable Digest authentication.

B. Enable Windows authentication.

C. Enable Forms authentication.

D. Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IIS.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Many Web applications require a way to restrict access to some resources (such as specific pages) so that those resources are accessible only to authenticated users. The default Web application project template for ASP.NET MVC provides a controller, data models, and views that you can use to add ASP.NET forms authentication to your application. The built-in functionality lets users register, log on and off, and change their password. For many applications, this functionality provides a sufficient level of user authentication.

Incorrect:

Not B: Windows authentication would require an Active Directory.

Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist:

/ You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory.

/ You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation. References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff398049(VS.98).aspx


Recommend!! Get the 100% Correct 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to download: https://www.certifytools.com/70-486-exam.html (New 182 Q&As Version)