exam 70-668 latest dumps (151 to 165)

Exam Code: 70-668 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows SharePoint Services 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-668 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-668 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. You are a SharePoint administrator for A. Datum Corporation. 

The company has a main office and a branch office. 

The company has 2,000 users. 

You need to design a search solution to meet the company's user requirements. Your solution must minimize costs. 

What should you include in the design? 

A. Two servers that have the Web Server role and query component installed, and two servers that have the craw component installed 

B. Two servers that have the Web Server role and crawl component installed and two servers that have the query component installed 

C. Two servers that have the Web Server role, query component, and crawl component installed 

D. Two servers that have the Web Server role installed, two servers that have the query component installed, and two servers that have the crawl component installed 

Answer: C


Q152. You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to recommend a solution for My Site to meet the following requirements: 

The My Sites of users in the sales department must have URLs that start with http://sales.contoso.com/users. 

All other My sites must have URLs that start with http://intranet.contoso.com/mysites. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. one User Profile service application and two managed paths 

B. two User Profile service application and two managed paths 

C. two User Profile service application and two managed paths 

D. one User Profile service application and one managed paths 

Answer: B


Q153. You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of various partner companies. 

You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web site, and a public Web site for the company. 

During capacity testing, you discover that InfoPath user sessions are forcibly terminated, resulting in the loss of form data. 

You need to recommend a solution to support the required number of connections for InfoPath Forms Services. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Distribute InfoPath forms in multiple form libraries. 

B. Configure page output caching. 

C. Create a new Secure Store Service application. 

D. Add a State Service database. 

Answer: D


Topic 4, Blue Yonder Airlines 

SharePoint Server 2007 Configurations 

The SharePoint Server 2007 server farm contains the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 and Server2 are load balanced by using a hardware load balancer. The server farm has the following configurations: 

-Two Shared Services Providers 

-Two Web applications named Web1 and Web2 

-A 500-GB site collection in Web1 

-A 700-GB site collection in Web2 

-Microsoft Office PerformancePoint Server 2007 data and dashboards 

To prepare for the upgrade, you delete 200 GB of text documents from Webl and 400 GB of text documents from Web2. 

Technical Requirements for Upgrade 

Blue Yonder Airlines has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment: 

-Users must be able to access upgraded and non-upgraded sites during the upgrade process. 

-All PerformancePoint data and dashboard information must be migrated to SharePoint Server 2010. 

Security Requirements 

All Web applications in the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm must support multiple authentication providers in a single zone. 

User Requirements 

Users must be able to access all documents during the upgrade process. 


Q154. You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc. 

The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees. 

You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the company's compliance requirements. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. Windows Server 2008 Security Compliance Management Toolkit 

B. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 

C. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

D. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

Answer: D


Q155. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains several web applications. 

You need to recommend a strategy to monitor the memory usage and the CPU usage of the web applications. 

Which process should you recommend monitoring? 

A. w3wp.exe 

B. wssadmin.exe 

C. spucworkerprocess.exe 

D. spuchostservice.exe 

Answer: A


70-668 free practice test

Far out 70-668 dumps pdf:

Q156. You are a SharePoint administrator for Fourth Coffee. 

The company has 40 offices. 

You need to implement an authentication solution that meets the company's security requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new Web application zone and create a new ISAPI filter. 

B. Create a new Web application zone and create an auto-enrollment policy for certificates. 

C. Enable SSL and configure certificate mapping. 

D. Enable SSL and create a new ISAPI filter. 

Answer: C


Q157. You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. 

The marketing team in your company manages documents, photos, video files, and metadata for an advertising campaign. 

You need to design a logical taxonomy for the specific campaign. 

What should you implement? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. A set of folders within a document library. 

B. A document library. 

C. A document set. 

D. A document workspace, a photo gallery, and an asset library. 

Answer: C


Q158. You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines. 

You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to SharePoint Server 2010. 

You need to recommend a solution for migrating all PerformancePoint 2007 objects to SharePoint Server 2010. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. The Import PerformancePoint Server 2007 Content wizard 

B. SharePoint Designer 2010 

C. The Import Application Definition File wizard 

D. PerformancePoint Dashboard Designer 

Answer: A


Q159. You host a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm for multiple tenants. The Enterprise license is activated for the farm. 

You plan to deploy a web application that will contain two site collections named Collection1 and Collection2. 

You need to ensure that all of the Enterprise features can be enabled in Collection1. The solution must ensure that only the features of Microsoft SharePoint Foundation can be enabled in 

Collection2. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement document sets. 

B. Manage the web application features. 

C. Manage the site collection features. 

D. Implement feature packs. 

Answer: D


Q160. HOTSPOT 

You are planning the taxonomy of a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. You identify the following requirements: 

-The legal department will require a list view threshold of 1,000 items. 

-The accounting department will require a list view threshold of 2,000 items. 

-The manufacturing department will require a list view threshold of 1,000 items. 

You need to identify the minimum number of web applications and site collections that must be created to meet the requirements. 

How many web applications and site collections should you identify? 

To answer, configure the appropriate number of web applications and site collections in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-668 exam cram

Pinpoint microsoft sharepoint 2010 administration exam 70-668 ebook:

Q161. You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The farm will contain three sites named Sales, Corp, and Test. 

You plan to monitor the total storage used by each site. 

You need to recommend a Web application and site collection configuration. The configuration must meet the following requirements: 

.Provide the ability to track the storage used by each specific site. 

.Minimize the number of Web applications and site collections. 

Which configuration should you recommend? 

A. One Web application, one site collection, and two subsites 

B. One Web application and three site collections 

C. Three Web applications that each have one site collection 

D. One Web application, one site collection, and three subsites 

Answer: B


Q162. You are a SharePoint administrator for Wide World Importers. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that new content added to the SharePoint sites is included in all search results within 30 minutes of being added. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. crawl components 

B. index partitions 

C. property databases 

D. crawl databases 

Answer: A


Topic 7, Trey Research 

Server Configurations 

The SharePoint Server 2007 environment includes the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


The current environment does not use Excel Services, InfoPath Forms Services, or the Business Data Catalog. 

The SharePoint sites are accessed via a hardware load balancer. 

Business Continuity Requirements 

Business critical SharePoint lists must be backed up and restored independently of other SharePoint content. Restored lists must retain their list views and alerts. 

SharePoint patches and service packs must be tested before they are deployed to the production environment. 

Departmental Requirements 

Trey Research has the following departmental requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment: 

-Human resources department documents must only be accessible to users in the human resources department. 

-Accounting department documents must only be accessible to users in the accounting department. 

-Users in each department must be able to create and use their own search scopes. 

-Users in each department must be able to manage their own search keywords. 

User Requirements 

Trey Research uses a custom content type for its research department documents. Research department documents must be created across multiple site collections. You must be able to use the same content type across multiple site collections. 

You must use the minimum amount of administrative effort to move content to the SharePoint Server 2010 environment. 

Users must be able to search all of the SharePoint content from a single Web Part. Searches must include results from Bing.com. 


Q163. DRAG DROP 

Your company is evaluating the development of three custom SharePoint solutions named Solution1, Solution2, and Solution3. 

You identify the following requirements for the custom solutions: 

-Solution1 will aggregate information from multiple site collections. 

-Solution2 will retrieve data from multiple lists in a site. Solution2 must be load balanced between all front-end Web servers. 

-Solution3 will contain a workflow created by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The workflow will contain custom code. 

You need to recommend which type of solution must be used for each custom solution. 

Which type of solutions should you recommend? 

To answer, drag the appropriate solution type to the correct custom solution in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q164. Your company uses Microsoft SharePoint Online. 

You have a private site collection named Site1. 

You need to provide anonymous access to several documents and webpages. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a permission policy. 

B. Modify the user permission of the Site1 web application. 

C. Modify the anonymous policy of the Site1 web application. 

D. Create a public website site collection. 

Answer: D


Q165. You are a SharePoint administrator for Wingtip Toys. 

The company has a main office and 10 distribution centers. The main office is located in Miami. 

The company has 36 departments. Each department has a department manager. 

You need to plan a solution that meets the company's taxonomy requirements. You must ensure that the taxonomy for the legal documents is isolated. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. multiple Site Collection policies 

B. multiple Managed Metadata Service applications 

C. a Legal site collection 

D. a Web application zone 

Answer: B