70-688 mcp [Apr 2021]

Printable of 70-688 exam topics materials and braindump for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-688 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Managing and Maintaining Windows 8 exam Today!

2021 Apr 70-688 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a client computer named Computer1. Computer1 has the ACT Log Processing Service and Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express installed. 

You install the ACT on a client computer named Computer2. 

When Computer2 attempts to connect to a SQL Server database, you receive the following error message: "The SQL Server you entered either does not exist or you do not have the required credentials for access." 

You need to ensure that Computer2 can connect to the SQL Server database successfully. 

Which should you do on Computer1? 

A. Create firewall exceptions for TCP port 443 and UDP port 389. 

B. Add Computer2 to the local Administrators group. 

C. Add Computer1 to the local Administrators group. 

D. Create firewall exceptions for Sqlservr.exe and Sqlbrowser.exe. 

Answer: A 


Q77. You have a computer that runs Windows 8. 

The computer has a shared folder named C:Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS 

volume. 

The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows: 


UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access C:Marketing from across the network. 

You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:Marketing folder. 

What permission should you identify? 

A. Read 

B. Full Control 

C. Modify 

D. Read and Execute 

Answer: C 


Q78. You support laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring (MBAM) are deployed on your network on a server named SERVER1. 

Company policy requires that laptops with MBAM client installed prompt users to enable BitLocker within 2 hours of being started. 

You need to make changes to the Configure MBAM Services Group Policy settings. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set Enter status reporting frequency (in minutes) to 120. 

B. Set Enter client checking status frequency (in minutes) to 120. 

C. Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password and key package. 

D. Set MBAM Status reporting endpoint to SERVER1 

E. Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password only. 

F. Set MBAM Recovery and Hardware service endpoint to SERVER1. 

Answer: A,C 


Q79. At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. 

You want to use the same settings for both computers. 

You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Guest account on both computers. 

B. Designate both computers as trusted PCs. 

C. Add both computers to the same workgroup. 

D. Join both computers to the same HomeGroup 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb250462%28v=vs.71%29.aspx 


Q80. HOTSPOT  

You have five client computers that are configured as shown in the following table. 


You verify that each computer supports the installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro. 

You need to identify which method to use to deploy the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro to each computer. The solution must minimize the need to reinstall applications and to reconfigure settings. 

In the table below, identify the correct deployment method for each computer. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



70-688 test

Refresh 70-688 passing score:

Q81. You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise laptops that are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. 

You want to be able to assist users remotely from the computer at the help desk. 

You need to enable the help desk computer to connect to users' laptops while the users are logged in. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. DirectAccess 

B. Remote Assistance 

C. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 

D. Remote Desktop 

Answer: B 


Q82. You manage client computers that run Windows 8 and are part of a workgroup. 

These computers are configured to use Microsoft Update. Updates are downloaded every 

day at 10:00 and installed automatically. 

Users report that their computers sometimes reboot without any interaction. 

You need to prevent unplanned automatic reboots of the computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting. 

B. Disable the Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations policy setting. 

C. Enable the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting. 

D. Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting. 

Answer: D 


Q83. You have Windows 8.1 Pro client computers. 

You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. the Mpcmdrun command 

B. Windows 7 File Recovery 

C. the Refresh your PC push-button reset feature 

D. the Program and Features Control Panel item 

Answer: D 


Q84. You have client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have roaming user profiles. 

You deploy several client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

Users who sign in to both the Windows 8 Enterprise computers and the Windows 7 Enterprise computers report that they no longer see their desktop background and their theme. 

You suspect that the user profiles are corrupt. 

You need to resolve the profile corruption issue. 

What should you do? 

A. Move all of the user profiles to a file server that runs Windows Server 2012, and then modify the profile path of each user account. 

B. on the Windows 7 computers, configure the Download roaming profiles on primary computers only Group Policy setting. 

C. on the Windows 8 computers, configure the Set roaming profile path for all users logging onto this computer Group Policy setting. 

D. For each user, set the msDs-PrimaryComputer attribute to use a Windows 8 computer. 

Answer: C 


Q85. You administer a company network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. 

Corporate security policy requires that computers in the accounting department have file and program activity logged. A user in the accounting department uses a computer that is managed by Windows Intune. 

You need to ensure that file and program activity is always monitored on this computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new Windows Firewall Setting policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console. 

B. In the Windows Intune Admin Console, create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy that uses the recommended settings. 

C. Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console. 

D. Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template. 

Answer: B 


70-688 free practice exam

Vivid 70-688 nuggets:

Q86. Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The computers are 

members of an Active Directory domain. 

Your company purchases a subscription to Windows Intune. 

Synchronization between Active Directory and Windows Intune is not configured. 

You enroll all of the computers in Windows Intune. 

You plan to create groups that contain the computers by using dynamic membership. 

You need to identify which criteria you can use to populate the groups dynamically. Which three criteria should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.) 

A. organizational unit (OU) 

B. manager 

C. security group 

D. device type 

E. domain 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q87. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro laptops and tablets. 

Your company wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on these laptops. 

You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards before 

you implement any changes. 

What should you do? 

A. Connect a physical smart card reader to each laptop. 

B. Verify that each laptop has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater. 

C. Configure BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system drive of each laptop. 

D. Upgrade the laptops to Windows 8 Enterprise edition. 

Answer: B 


Q88. You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. 

An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. 

You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center. 

B. Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center. 

C. Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured. 

D. Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center. 

Answer: C 


Q89. You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers in an Active Directory domain. You 

have purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. 

Company security policy requires that Windows Intune track resolved malware for 15 days, 

and that a system restore point be created before malware remediation. 

You need to meet the requirements specified in the security policy. What should you do? 

A. Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security Policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console with the recommended settings. 

B. Connect your Microsoft account to your domain account. 

C. Create and deploy a Windows Firewall policy by using a custom policy. 

D. Create a new Windows Intune Center Settings policy with custom settings. 

E. Create and configure an Endpoint Protection scan. 

F. Create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy with the recommended settings. 

G. Create a new Automatic Approval Update policy. 

H. Create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy with custom settings. 

Answer: E 


Q90. Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

You need to configure BranchCache for the client computers in the branch office. The solution must ensure that all of the cached content is in a central location. 

What should you run on each client computer? 

A. the Enable-BCLocal cmdlet 

B. the netdom command 

C. the netstat command 

D. the netsh command 

Answer: B 



see more http://www.2passeasy.com/exam/70-688/