Microsoft 701-100 Dumps Questions 2019

We provide which are the best for clearing 701-100 test, and to get certified by Microsoft LPIC-OT DevOps Tools Engineer. The covers all the knowledge points of the real 701-100 exam. Crack your Microsoft 701-100 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Microsoft 701-100 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A recently installed application writes log data to /opt/app/log/info.log. If Filebeat is already installed and set up for communication with a remote Logstash, what has to be done in order to submit the log data of the new application to Logstash?

  • A. Add an additional input channel with the option source => “/opt/app/log/info.log” to the Logstash configuration.
  • B. Configure logrotate to execute filebeat –I /opt/app/log/info.log 0 after each rotation of /opt/app/log/info.log.
  • C. Add the log file to the path option within the log prospector in the Filebeat configuration and restart Filebeat.
  • D. Add a new cron job that invokes filebeat –i /opt/app/log/info.log periodically.
  • E. Replace /opt/app/log/info.log by a symbolic link to /dev/filebeat and restart the new applicatio

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
Which statements are true regarding databases during the deployment of a new release of a service using canary deployment? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. Changes to the database schema can take long and reduce the database performance.
  • B. Traffic to the database will significantly increase because of the additional service instance.
  • C. The database schema must be compatible to all running versions of a service.
  • D. The database is locked while its content is copied to the canary database.
  • E. Canary deployments require two synchronized instances of each databas

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 3
How is cloud-init integrated with a managed system image?

  • A. cloud-init provides the cloud-init-worker command which has to be invoked periodically within the running instance.
  • B. cloud-init provides systemd units which must be included in several stages of the booting process of the instance.
  • C. cloud-init provides its own startup mechanism which replaces the instance’s original init system, such as systemd.
  • D. cloud-init provides a Linux kernel module that must be included and loaded in the instance’s initramfs.
  • E. cloud-init provides the cloud-init-daemon service which is launched during startup and keeps the instance in sync with the desired configuration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A declarative Jenkins pipeline contains the following excerpt:
parameters {
string (name: ‘TargetEnvironment’, defaultValue: ‘staging’, description: ‘Target environment’)
}
How can a task use the value provided for TargetEnvironment?

  • A. {{TargetEnvironment}}
  • B. $TargetEnvironment
  • C. %TargetEnvironment%
  • D. ${params.TargetEnvironment}
  • E. $ENV{TargetEnvironment}

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
What does the command packer validate template.json do?

  • A. The command verifies that the latest build of the template can be run without downloading additional images orartifacts.
  • B. The command verifies that the file template.json is a syntactically correct and complete Packer template.
  • C. The command verifies that all existing artifacts generated by template.json have their original checksums.
  • D. The command verifies that all source images referenced in template.json are available and have valid cryptographic signatures.
  • E. The command verifies that images generated previously by template.json still use the most recent source images.

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference https://www.packer.io/docs/commands/validate.html

NEW QUESTION 6
Which configuration option in the Ansible inventory is issued control privilege escalation of the remote user?

  • A. priv_user
  • B. elevate
  • C. super
  • D. become
  • E. sudo

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference https://docs.ansible.com/ansible/2.6/user_guide/become.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following kinds of data are suitable as artifacts in a continuous delivery pipeline? (Choose three correct answers.)

  • A. Executable applications such as .exe files or .jar packages.
  • B. Copies of the contents of source code repositories.
  • C. Build configuration files such as Makefiles or Maven configurations.
  • D. Compiled packages to be installed by a Linux package manager.
  • E. Docker container images which contain an applicatio

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 8
The file index.php, which is being maintained in a git repository, was changed locally and contains an error. If the error has not been committed to the repository yet, which of the following git commands reverts the local copy of index.php to the latest committed version in the current branch?

  • A. git lastver – index.php
  • B. git revert – index.php
  • C. git checkout – index.php
  • D. git clean – index.php
  • E. git repair – index.php

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference https://git-scm.com/docs/git-revert

NEW QUESTION 9
Which Ansible keyword is used in a playbook to store the result (i.e. return code) of a task in a variable?

  • A. register
  • B. return
  • C. output
  • D. result
  • E. set_fact

Answer: A

Explanation: Reference https://docs.ansible.com/ansible/2.5/user_guide/playbooks_conditionals.html

NEW QUESTION 10
Which docker subcommand starts a new container? (Specify only the subcommand without any path or parameters.)

    Answer:

    Explanation: run

    NEW QUESTION 11
    A service should be provided to arbitrary clients on the Internet using HTTPS. Any standard client on the Internet should be able to consume the service without further configuration. Which of the following approaches can be used to implement these requirements? (Choose three correct answers.)

    • A. Configure the web servers to not use a server certificate when serving HTTPS.
    • B. Generate a self-signed certificates during the deployment of each backend server.
    • C. Use a certificate issuing service to request certificates during each server deployment.
    • D. Use a load balancer that decrypts incoming requests and passes them on in plain HTTP.
    • E. Install a wildcard certificate and the respective private key on all the backend server

    Answer: BCD

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Which of the log messages below matches the following Logstash grok filter?
    grok { match => [“message”, “%{SYSLOGBASE} new node %{IPORHOST:node}” ]
    }

    • A. Jun 30 00:36:49 headnode: new node 198.51.100.103 at clustermanager:12353
    • B. Jun 30 00:36:49 headnode clustermanager[12353]: new node 198.51.100.103
    • C. Jun 30 00:36:49 headnode clustermanager[198.51.100.103]: new node
    • D. %{SYSLOG-FROM:headnode clustermanager[12353]} new node 198.51.100.103
    • E. clustermanager[12353]: Jun 30 00:36:49 headnode new node 198.51.100.103

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which of the following statements are true about Jenkins? (Choose two correct answers.)

    • A. Jenkins is specific to Java based applications.
    • B. Jenkins can delegate tasks to slave nodes.
    • C. Jenkins only works on local files and cannot use SCM repositories.
    • D. Jenkins’ functionality is determined by plugins.
    • E. Jenkins includes a series of integrated testing suite

    Answer: BE

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which of the following Ansible tasks copies the file example.txt to a manage system?

    • A. – rsync:src: example.txtdst: /tmp/example.txt
    • B. – copy:src: example.txtdest: /tmp/example.txt
    • C. – retrieve:src: example.txtdest: /tmp/example.txt
    • D. - cp:source: example.txtdst: /tmp/example.txt
    • E. - transfer:src: example.txtdest: /tmp/example.txt

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Which elements exist on the highest level of the definition of every Kubernetes Objects? (Specify the name of one of the elements, without any values.)

      Answer:

      Explanation: pod

      NEW QUESTION 16
      Which section of the Prometheus configuration defines which nodes are monitored?

      • A. scrape_config
      • B. targets
      • C. rules
      • D. listener
      • E. nodes

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 17
      Which of the following functions are provided by the Ansible apt module? (Choose two correct answers.)

      • A. Update an installed package to the latest version.
      • B. Update the list of available packages from configured repositories.
      • C. Re-compile an installed package from the source code.
      • D. Add the URL of a new repository to the package manager configuration.
      • E. Install a dpkg based Linux distribution on an empty target system.

      Answer: BE

      Explanation: Reference https://docs.ansible.com/ansible/latest/modules/apt_module.html

      Thanks for reading the newest 701-100 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM prep-labs.com 701-100 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/701-100/ (60 Q&As Dumps)