All About Verified BCABA Test Questions

It is impossible to pass BACB BCABA exam without any help in the short term. Come to Passleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed BACB BCABA practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Far out Board Certified Assistant Behavior Analyst practice guides.

Also have BCABA free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Mrs. Carr\'s 4-year-old son, Jack, often interrupted her and asked her to play with him. Mrs. Carr would tell Jack that she would play later, but she often followed him and played for a few minutes. On a very busy day, Mrs. Carr told Jack that she could not play with him. Jack began to cry and ran out of the room. Mrs. Carr followed him, calmed him down, and played for a few minutes. This pattern was repeated several times so Mrs. Carr decided to be firm with Jack and to ignore future interruptions. The next day Jack came in sobbing and screaming, “Play now!” Mrs. Carr gave in and played with him. The most likely explanation for Jack’s increasingly disruptive behavior is that:

  • A. Mr
  • B. Carr has used respondent conditioning to train Jack to scream for attentio
  • C. Jack is experiencing an extinction burst which will cease shortl
  • D. Mr
  • E. Carr has accidentally shaped a more intense interrupting behavior from Jac
  • F. Mr
  • G. Carr has negatively reinforced Jack’s interrupting because he stops screaming when played wit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
By the end of the training phase of an acquisition program, the reinforcement schedule shoulD.

  • A. approximate that of the natural environmen
  • B. be a rich schedule in order to promote generalization to the natural environmen
  • C. be gradually eliminated since the behavior should be self-reinforcing for maintenance to occu
  • D. have mild punishers added for incorrect responses in order to simulate the natural environmen

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
The BEST definition for head banging would be any instance of Susan:

  • A. making contact between her head and her hand or her head and any other objec
  • B. hitting her head with her open hand, closed fist, or another object when others tease he
  • C. repeatedly using her hand to hit her head until there is an observable change in tissue coloratio
  • D. making contact with her head using either her hand or another object causing sound that is audible at a distance of 5 or more fee

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A 4-year-old child is lying in bed at night while the parents are sitting in the living room talking to guests. The child begins to make loud noises. In the past, the parents have gone into the child\'s room to quiet him. The parents and guests agree to ignore the child completely and continue to talk. If the parents stick with this approach and the child stops making noises, the parents have successfully useD.

  • A. time-ou
  • B. planned ignorin
  • C. extinctio
  • D. negative reinforcemen

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Disruptive behavior occurs at a moderate rate and consistent intensity level throughout the school day. How should the teacher collect data on the behavior?

  • A. Keep a running tally of the occurrences on the chalk boar
  • B. Record each occurrence using a portable counte
  • C. Use a timer and record the number of minutes for each occurrenc
  • D. Document whether or not the behavior occurred every hou

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
When shopping with her dad, Sally knocks items off the shelf, especially canned goods. The cans make a loud noise when they hit the floor. Her dad decides to teach her an alternative behavior.
What alternative behavior is the BEST choice to teach?

  • A. Sally pushes the shopping cart with both hand
  • B. Sally drops items into the cart when her dad gives them to he
  • C. Sally keeps her hands in her pockets while in the stor
  • D. Sally holds dad\'s hand while shopping and gets to let go when quie

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
In order to evoke a mand for \"cookie,\" the behavior analyst shoulD.

  • A. give the child a cooki
  • B. deprive the child of cookie
  • C. show the child a picture of a cooki
  • D. say \"cookie\" and praise repeating the wor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Deane\'s friend takes her to the mall every week. She frequently hugs people whom she does not know. The behavior analyst wants to use an intervention that includes reinforcement of appropriate behavior when Deane does something other than hugging. Which intervention would be MOST appropriate?

  • A. Teach her friend to provide reinforcement when Deane greets others appropriatel
  • B. The behavior analyst goes to the mall and gives tokens to Deane for appropriate interaction
  • C. Teach her friend to hug Deane when she appropriately interacts with other
  • D. Teach her friend to provide tokens for appropriate interaction

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
According to the BACB Guidelines for Responsible Conduct, documenting professional and scientific work is necessary to:

  • A. prevent litigatio
  • B. ensure accountabilit
  • C. bill for third-party insurance payment
  • D. maintain ongoing contractual relationship

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Abigale is in her preschool classroom where she sees a toy named Elmo on a shelf and then says, \"Elmo.\" No one drew her attention to Elmo. This is an example of a (n):

  • A. autocliti
  • B. intraverba
  • C. man
  • D. tac

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
All of the following are appropriate methods for promoting maintenance and generalization of newly trained behaviors EXCEPT:

  • A. gradually adding stimuli from the natural environment into the training settin
  • B. gradually altering the training antecedents to match naturally occurring one
  • C. training others to reinforce the behavior in the natural settin
  • D. varying cues in the natural environment to match those in the training settin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A behavioral assessment indicates that the problem behavior of a young woman is maintained by others bringing things to her or taking things away following occurrence of the behavior. Since the behavior results in physical injury, the decision to decrease its occurrence has been made. Which is the BEST general approach?

  • A. Determine a potential punisher and deliver it following every occurrence of the behavior, but do not provide or remove other things following the occurrenc
  • B. Prevent the behavior by physically blocking each respons
  • C. Stop providing or removing things following the behavior and allow it to undergo extinctio
  • D. Use protective equipment that prevents injury and establish a replacement behavior that results in things being provided to or removed from the woma

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
One of the basic requirements for staff training is that the:

  • A. completion of training should be based on the demonstrated competency of the staf
  • B. skills should be measured only upon the completion of trainin
  • C. training should be accomplished by observation followed by a question-and-answer sessio
  • D. underlying competency-based principles should be taugh

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Steven lives in a group home with four other men. Most of his housemates spend about equal amounts of time in the living room and the recreation room. Steven spends about 75% of his free time in the living room and 25% in the recreation room. Staff observations have shown that staff attention is very reinforcing for Steven. If the matching law is operating in this scenario, what is the predicted rate of staff attention to Steven in the living room?

  • A. It is 1/3 of the rate in the recreation roo
  • B. It is 3 times the rate in the recreation roo
  • C. It matches the rate of attention in the recreation roo
  • D. It matches the average rate of attention in the two room

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Keller\'s Personalized System of Instruction features which of the following characteristics?

  • A. responses per minute per individual and repeated measures
  • B. individual performance goals, assisted prompting, and repeated measures
  • C. required study guides, lecture and discussion notes, and individual goals
  • D. mastery, self-paced progress, reading materials, proctors, and optional lectures

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Teaching a receptive-identification task falls in the category of instruction.

  • A. tact
  • B. mand
  • C. listener
  • D. intraverbal

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
To change the occurrence of hitting others, two procedures were compareD. differential
reinforcement of incompatible behavior and time-out. The outcomes were examined within and
across subjects. A withdrawal design was employed. An independent variable in this study was:

  • A. aggressio
  • B. frequency across phase change
  • C. return to baselin
  • D. time-out from reinforcemen

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
The behavior analyst has had good results with an intervention she designed that makes access to video games contingent upon playing with other children. She now wants to compare the effects of differing amounts of video game access time. She should conduct a

  • A. changing criterion stud
  • B. nonparametric stud
  • C. parametric stud
  • D. reversal stud

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Carlos participated in a toothbrushing skill acquisition program. When he started the program, he needed physical assistance to perform each step. After two weeks, he met all objectives and was able to complete each step independently. The program involved the use of graduated guidance, praise, and token reinforcement. In the future, the behavior analyst would like to examine which procedures made the program most effective (i.e., guidance, praise, or token reinforcement). To determine this, the behavior analyst could use a

  • A. component analysi
  • B. discriminant analysi
  • C. nonparametric analysi
  • D. parametric analysi

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Clifford\'s lawn work is steady and up to standard as long as his work is verbally praised approximately every twelfth completed mower circuit. However, at times the crew chief is unable to praise his work at that moment. When praise is not forthcoming, Clifford usually stops working. The best way to facilitate maintenance and generalization of Clifford\'s work, using a self- management technique, would be to:

  • A. have fellow workers provide praise when Clifford stops workin
  • B. have the crew chief use a variable schedule of reinforcemen
  • C. increase the delay in reinforcement until the afternoo
  • D. teach Clifford how to request reinforcement for the target behavio

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
A colleague who is friends with one of a behavior analyst\'s clients asks the behavior analyst during a break at a local peer review meeting how the case is going. The behavior analyst should

  • A. ask the colleague if the client has given permission to discuss the cas
  • B. inform the colleague that he can\'t discuss this and change the subjec
  • C. discuss the case in hypothetical terms without using the client\'s nam
  • D. provide a minimum amount of information so that the colleague can assist hi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Sammy is having a difficult time completing his independent math worksheet on two-digit division. He is frustrated and doesn\'t understand how to solve the equations.
Sammy raises his hand and asks for \"help.\" The teacher assists Sammy. Sammy\'s asking for \"help\" is?

  • A. receptive languag
  • B. an intraverba
  • C. an autocliti
  • D. a man

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
Which characteristic of the response measure shown in this graph changed from baseline during the intervention phase?

  • A. level
  • B. trend
  • C. rate
  • D. variability

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
A behavior analyst specializing in developmental disabilities is informed by a cousin at a family gathering that their 2-year-old child has just received a diagnosis of autism and severe intellectual disability. The cousin asks the behavior analyst for advice. Which statement BEST conforms to the ethical and professional standards for behavior analysts?

  • A. It would be unprofessional and unethical for the behavior analyst to advise a relativ
  • B. The behavior analyst can consult with their cousin, but only on an informal basis once the cousin hires their own behavior analys
  • C. Early intensive behavioral intervention may suit the child and famil
  • D. The behavior analyst should suggest some people for the cousin to contac
  • E. Tell the cousin that the child will benefit from behavioral intervention with the impact of the intervention depending on the specific treatment that is implemente

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
A behavior analyst is asked to provide direct services requiring daily 1:1 interaction with a teen- aged client. The client does not speak but can communicate fluently using sign language. The behavior analyst knows some sign language but is not fluent. The BEST approach to this situation would be to

  • A. explain his level of competence in sign language to the family before beginning servic
  • B. hire a sign language interpreter to attend the session
  • C. attend a workshop in sign language prior to beginning servic
  • D. refer the family to a behavior analyst fluent in sign languag

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 26
When presenting extinction as a possible treatment option to a client and his or her family, it is MOST important for a behavior analyst to

  • A. assure them that extinction is supported in the literature as an effective procedur
  • B. present it along with other interventions, including reinforcement based alternative
  • C. discuss the risks and benefits of using extinction and assure them that it is the best optio
  • D. explain his or her experience using extinction with similar case

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
A teacher\'s students were asking for individual assistance at a high rate when they were instructed to work independently using their textbooks and other resource material available in the classroom. The teacher posted a \"No Questions\" sign and systematically ignored the students\' questions when the sign was up. The rate of question-asking decreased to zero. Now the teacher simply puts up the sign whenever the students are to work independently and removes it when the students can ask questions. With respect to asking questions, the sign functions as:

  • A. a negative reinforce
  • B. an SD
  • C. an
  • D. an S

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
Which action would MOST likely increase the effectiveness of a punisher?

  • A. Clearly explain the punishment consequences to the person whose behavior is targeted for reductio
  • B. Discontinue reinforcement contingencies for the behavior targeted for reductio
  • C. Ensure that the punisher fits the behavior targeted for reductio
  • D. Remove attention for the behavior targeted for reductio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 29
Which is NOT true of determinism?

  • A. Science is based on determinis
  • B. Determinism is in contrast to empiricis
  • C. All science is predicated on determinis
  • D. The universe is orderly and follows universal law

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 30
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure BCABA dumps! All BCABA exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/BCABA-dumps.html (272 New Questions)