Realistic C1000-002 Dumps 2019

Your success in IBM C1000-002 is our sole target and we develop all our C1000-002 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our C1000-002 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. C1000-002 Practice Exams for IBM {category} C1000-002 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator wants to determine how many messages are on a TESTQ. Which MQSC command will return that information?

  • A. display qstatus testq curdepth
  • B. display qstatus testq message count
  • C. display qstatus testq type (message) count
  • D. display qstatus testq type (queue) curdepth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
The MQ administrator must meet a regulatory compliance requirement to preserve confidentiality of data in messages at rest, in traces, and in FFST files. Which MQ security control meets this requirement?

  • A. Advanced Message Security with a non-blank ENCALG specified in the policy records.
  • B. A non-blank value in the channel’s SSLCIPH attribute.
  • C. Set PasswordProtection to ALWAYS in the qm.ini file.
  • D. Use an API or API Crossing exit that encrypts the messages.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
The MQ Administrator has enabled Command Events in order to log all successful MQSC commands. What else must be done to also capture the unauthorized MQSC command attempts?

  • A. Enable Authority Events
  • B. Enable Security Events
  • C. Change the Authority Event setting from DISABLED to NODISPLAY
  • D. Change the Command Event setting from DISABLED to NODISPLAY

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the purpose of the –s secretText parameter used in the prepareha and crthagrp commands on MQ Appliance?

  • A. To be used as the unique key for the appliances.
  • B. To be used to decid
  • C. In secret, which appliance will be the preferred appliance.
  • D. To generate a short-lived password used to create two keys, one for each appliance.
  • E. To generate a short-lived password used to set up on unique key for the appliances.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
An instance of IBM MQ on Unix regularly processes larger messages. Which condition will have a positive impact on message throughput given that the system is short of real memory?

  • A. larger log buffer sizes
  • B. Application processing outside of a unit of work
  • C. Defining queue using large persistent queue buffers
  • D. Defining queues using large non-persistent queue buffers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
It is suspected that a poor programming technique has been used in coding an application that uses an MQ queue (Q1). The application puts a high volume of small messages to the queue. It has been observed that when the application is running, server CPU resource usage increases sharply.
Which command(s) will provide the administrator with the data needed to confirm or reject the poor programming technique?

  • A. ALTER QMGR STATMQI(ON)
  • B. ALTER QLOCAL(Q1) STATMQI(ON)
  • C. ALTER QLOCAL(Q1) ACCTQ(QMGR)ALTER QMGR ACCTINT(10) ACCTQ(NONE)
  • D. ALTER QMGR STATCHL(ON) STATQ(NONE)ALTER QLOCAL(Q1) STATQ(QMGR)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
What benefit does using the MQ Console have over using the MQ Explorer?

  • A. It allows the administrator to stop and start Queue Managers.
  • B. It allows the administrator to monitor Queue Managers without installing a client.
  • C. It allows the administrator to monitor to multiple remote Queue Managers at a time.
  • D. It allows the administrator to manage other IBM Middleware software including Integration Bus and WebSphere Application Server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator is troubleshooting a 2035 MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED error. Which command can the administrator use to check all authorizations for a queue manager named QMA?

  • A. dspmq -m QMA -all
  • B. dmpmqlog -m QMA -auth
  • C. dspmqaut -m QMA -n mqm -t queue
  • D. dmpmqaut -m QMA >/tmp/QMA.dmpmqaut.txt

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21166937

NEW QUESTION 9
Given the following error on an MQ server:
AMQ7280: WebSphere MQ queue manager ’x’ appears unresponsive ln what file extension can this error be found?

  • A. *.ERR
  • B. *.FST
  • C. *.FDC
  • D. *.ALR

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement is true regarding the use of CHLAUTH rules?

  • A. They can be used to set an MCAUSER value for any channel asserting a specific user ID
  • B. They can be used to set an MQ service that overrides firewall policy on inbound channels
  • C. They can be used to auto-define cluster sender channels for inbound channels to the full repository
  • D. They can be used to configure the TLS distinguished name within the queue manager personal certificate.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
When migrating to MQv9, what are the MQ migration model options to consider?

  • A. Cross stage migration
  • B. Single stage migration and cross stage migration
  • C. Multi-stage migration, side-by-side migration, and single stage migration
  • D. Plexed stage migration, side-by-side migration, and cross stage migration

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A business application has been removed from the mqm group but still has privileged authority through OAM access grants. The MQ administrator must delete the authorizations that grant administrative access to the queue manager while retaining those that do not. Which access grant should the administrator retain?

  • A. +crt on Queues
  • B. +all on the Command Queue
  • C. +chg on the Queue Manager
  • D. +setall on the Default Model queue

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
An administrator executes the following control command: crtmqm -q -d Q2 QM1
What is the effect of the above command?

  • A. The command creates default queue manager QM1 and specifies Q2 as its default transmission queue.
  • B. The command creates default queue manager QM1 and specifies Q2 as its dead letter queue.
  • C. The command creates queue manager QM1, queue Q2, and specifies Q2 as its default transmission queue.
  • D. The command creates queue manager QM1, queue Q2, and specifies Q2 as its dead letter queue.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
In application triggering what is the role of trigger monitor process?

  • A. It monitors the initiation queue and based on trigger message issues a command to start an application.
  • B. It monitors the transmission queue and based on trigger message issues a command to start an application.
  • C. It monitors the application queue and when the trigger conditions are met and issues a command to start an application.
  • D. It monitors the application queue and when the trigger conditions are met, it creates a message and puts it on initiation queue.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
There is an environment where all cluster-sender channels are automatically associated with a separate cluster transmission queue.
What command would an administrator run to have all cluster-sender channels associated with the single default cluster transmit queue?

  • A. ALTER QMGR DEFCLXQ(SCTQ)
  • B. ALTER QMGR DEFCLXQ(CHANNEL)
  • C. ALTER QMGR CLUSTERQ(“SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE”)
  • D. ALTER QMGR DEFCLXQ(“SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE”)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
DEFINE QLOCAL(TENNIS)
DEFINE QLOCAL(RUGBY)
DEFINE QALIAS(BALLS) TARGET(BALL) DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGB) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE(BALL) RNAME(BALL) RQMNAME(QMGB)
The following commands are issued on QMGB: DEFINE QLOCAL(RUGBY)
DEFINE QALIAS(BALLS) TARGET(TENNIS) DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGC) USAGE(XMITQ) DEFINE QLOCAL(TENNIS)
DEFINE QREMOTE(BALL) RNAME(BALL) RQMNAME(QMGC)
The following commands are issued on QMGC:
DEFINE QREMOTE(BALLS) RNAME(BALLS) RQMNAME(QMGB) DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGB) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QALIAS(BALL) TARGET(RUGBY) DEFINE QLOCAL(TENNIS)
DEFINE QLOCAL(RUGBY)
Where does the message go when it is put to BALLS on QMGC?

  • A. TENNIS on QMGC
  • B. TENNIS on QMGB
  • C. TENNIS on QMGA
  • D. TENNIS on QMGC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
What queue does the Application Activity Trace write to?

  • A. SYSTEM.DEFAULT.TRACE.QUEUE
  • B. SYSTEM.ADMIN.ACTIVITY.QUEUE
  • C. SYSTEM.ADMIN.TRACE.ACTIVITY.QUEUE
  • D. SYSTEM.DEFAULT.TRACE.ACTIVITY.QUEUE

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
An existing queue manager has a number of users and applications already provisioned for basic MQ access. The MQ Administrator must enable Advanced Message Security for the first time on this queue manager. Which change must be made to the queue manager’s configuration to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Issue the SET POLICY command
  • B. Issue the SET AUTHREC command
  • C. Issue the REFRESH SECURITY TYPE(SSL) command
  • D. Issue the REFRESH QMGR TYPE(CONFIGEV) command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
An administrator wants to retrieve the current configuration of a local queue manager for audit purpose. Which option can the administrator use to get this information in a single step?

  • A. Use the runmqsc command
  • B. Use the dmpmqcfg control command
  • C. Use the lnquire Queue manager PCF command
  • D. Use IBM MQ Explorer to export the MQ Configuration information

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
What performance events are generated, which queue holds the performance event messages?

  • A. SYSTEM.PERFM.EVENT
  • B. SYSTEM.ADMIN.EVENT
  • C. SYSTEM.ADMIN.PERFM.EVENT
  • D. SYSTEM.ADMIN.PERFORMANCE.EVENT

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
An administrator has a new application that sends 2MB messages to a remote queue manager, which is significantly larger than current messages which are 50KB.
How can an administrator ensure minimal impact on the existing environment?

  • A. Set the workload balancing option to MIXEDSIZE.
  • B. Require the queue manager to use message chunking.
  • C. Set MSGGROUP to TRUE and MSGSIZE to a value of 2MB.
  • D. Use separate channels and transmit queues for the new messages.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
Which FFST Report field can be used to trigger tracing to start?

  • A. FDC ID
  • B. FFST ID
  • C. Error ID
  • D. Probe ID

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
An administrator has been given the requirement to enable MQ queue (Q1) in such a way that APP_A can only put a message on the queue Q1 and Application APP_B can only get a message from queue Q1. What is one way an administrator achieves this?

  • A. By creating two separate alias queues with required attributes
  • B. By controlling access level for queue (Q1) using queue attributes
  • C. By defining different policies for both applications(APP_A and APP_B) at QMGR level
  • D. By controlling access at SVRCONN channel used by the applications(APP_A and APP_B) to connect to QMGR

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
The following commands are issued on QMGRA: DEFINE QLOCAL(SATURN)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGRB) USAGE(XMITQ) DEFINE QALIAS(MARS) TARGET (VENUS)
DEFINE QALIAS(PLUTO) TARGET(SATURN)
DEFINE QREMOTE(VENUS) RNAME(SATURN) RQMNAME(QMGRB)
The following commands are issued on QMGRB: DEFINE QLOCAL(mars)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QMGRA) USAGE(XMITQ) DEFINE QALIAS(SATURN) TARGET(VENUS) DEFINE QALIAS(PLUTO) TARGET(VENUS)
DEFINE QREMOTE(VENUS) RNAME(PLUTO) RQMNAME(QMGRA)
Where does the message go when it is put to MARS on QMGRA?

  • A. MARS on QMGRB
  • B. MARS on QMGRA
  • C. SATURN on QMGRB
  • D. SATURN on QMGRA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest C1000-002 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Exambible C1000-002 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.exambible.com/C1000-002-exam/ (65 Q&As Dumps)