The Leading Guide To C9560-503 Test Questions

Testking offers free demo for C9560-503 exam. "IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Fundamentals", also known as C9560-503 exam, is a IBM Certification. This set of posts, Passing the IBM C9560-503 exam, will help you answer those questions. The C9560-503 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real IBM C9560-503 exams and revised by experts!

Online C9560-503 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
When limiting the scope of a view, the query can be changed or another query can be created. What will happen if the query is changed instead of creating another query?

  • A. Other workspaces that use that query will be affecte
  • B. Only the specific view is affected because queries are associated with a specific vie
  • C. Situations that use the specific attribute group associated with the query could be affecte
  • D. Only views within the given workspace will be affected because queries are associated with specific workspace

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
How can the Work Flow Editor be started?

  • A. Through the Situation Event Console
  • B. From the Tivoli Enterprise Portal client
  • C. From the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services tool
  • D. Use start WorkflowEditor.sh on UNIX/Linux and start WorkflowEditor.bat on Windows

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which command starts an agent on a Linux platform?

  • A. tacmd start agent
  • B. tacmd agent start
  • C. tacmd agent start
  • D. tacmd agent launch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the purpose of Situation Persistence?

  • A. To set an until condition
  • B. To prevent alerting on spikes
  • C. To make a situation a pure event
  • D. To allow the use of only one attribute in the situation definition

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
When defining a user that will be responsible to ensure the proper backups are taken, which Tivoli Enterprise Portal Sewer user group would be assigned to the user?

  • A. Operations
  • B. Management
  • C. Administrators
  • D. Support Teams

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
How is it determined if the historical data collection is enabled for the attributes in a view in Tivoli Enterprise Portal?

  • A. Historical Modify permission is neede
  • B. The Time Span is present in the view’s toolba
  • C. The History Collection Configuration button is enable
  • D. The Monitored Baseline is present in the view’s toolba

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
What must be configured and distributed to the managed systems that data is being queried from, to enable the Specify Time Span for Query?

  • A. Historical Situation
  • B. Event Integration Facility
  • C. Historical Data Collection
  • D. The Until feature on a situation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true about the Display Item in a situation?

  • A. All situations can use Display Ite
  • B. Only certain attributes can be displaye
  • C. Any attributes can be designated as display item
  • D. The only purpose of the Display Item is to allow the addition of custom text to an even

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which statement is true about deleting a managed system group that is assigned to a situation?

  • A. The situation is deleted automaticall
  • B. The situation will no longer be distribute
  • C. The situation still monitors the assigned list syste
  • D. A managed system group that is assigned to a situation cannot be delete

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which group is indicated by a in front of some groups in the Object Group editor?

  • A. Default
  • B. Unused
  • C. Ali Groups
  • D. Managed System

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which situation status shows that the acknowledgement was canceled before it had expired and the situation is still true?

  • A. Expired
  • B. Unknown
  • C. Reopened
  • D. Acknowledged

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which permission allows an administrator to share new launch definitions with other users?

  • A. Workspace Author Mode
  • B. Launch Administration Mode
  • C. Workspace Administration Mode
  • D. Launch Application Activation Mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What can an IBM Tivoli Monitoring administrator do to help users view events when the
Situation Event Console is constantly receiving too many alerts per hour?

  • A. Disable the Situation Event Console and clear alerts
  • B. Move the Situation Event Console to a separate server
  • C. Use IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNI bus and send alerts to that console if entitled
  • D. The Situation Event Console is multi-threaded so add more processes to the process

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
When setting a time span to display, what would cause Null to be displayed as the value of a table cell or chart point?

  • A. The IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) license key is invali
  • B. The ITM encryption key is invali
  • C. The Tivoli Data Warehouse agent is not runnin
  • D. No data was stored in the Tivoli Data Warehous

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Where can a user defined query be used for data retrieval?

  • A. View only
  • B. Workspace only
  • C. View and Workspace only
  • D. View, Workspace, and Embedded Situations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two definitions are stored in a Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database? (Choose two.)

  • A. Group definitions
  • B. Situation definitions
  • C. User data definitions
  • D. Managed systems definitions
  • E. Historical collection definitions

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 17
What is a potential EIF destination?

  • A. Tivoli Event Reporter
  • B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal
  • C. Tivoli Netcool EIF Probe
  • D. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNi bus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
What does the ras1 log utility do?

  • A. It removes old IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) log files from the logs director
  • B. It analyzes ITM log highlighting error condition
  • C. It converts the timestamps in ITM logs to local tim
  • D. It creates a tar (UNIX) or zip (Windows) file of the ITM logs in the logs director

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which statement is true when selecting a Navigator item and right-clicking to select Take Action?

  • A. Only the command on the selected Managed System can be run from the Navigator tre
  • B. Only commands from the pre-defined Take Action can be selected and they cannot be edite
  • C. The Take Action command will run with the Administrator’s Authority (example: as root on UNIX and Linux systems).
  • D. The Take Action command will run as the User ID of the User ID used to start the agent (example: mqm started the MQ Monitor selected in the Navigator tree so the command will execute as if User ID mqm submitted the command).

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which statement is true about correlated situations?

  • A. They can only be used if referenced in a polic
  • B. They only run at the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Serve
  • C. They only run at Remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
  • D. They run at the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server and Remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Serve

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
How can a user jump from one workspace to another one within the same Navigator item?

  • A. Right-click and select the desired workspace
  • B. Double-click and select the desired workspace
  • C. Press Ctrl + L so that the list of available workspaces appears
  • D. Press Ctrl + W so that the list of available workspaces appears

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
What does this command do: tivcmd grant?

  • A. assigns a new user group in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • B. assigns a new user in the Dashboard Application Services Hub
  • C. assigns permission to a role in Dashboard Application Services Hub
  • D. assigns users or groups to a role in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest C9560-503 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Exambible C9560-503 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.exambible.com/C9560-503-exam/ (128 Q&As Dumps)