[Printable] CAS-002 CompTIA download 15-24 (Jun 2018)

we provide Refined CompTIA CAS-002 exam cram which are the best for clearing CAS-002 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP). The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CAS-002 exam. Crack your CompTIA CAS-002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Refined CAS-002 bundle are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 15 - Question 24)

Q15. A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has requested that a SIEM solution be implemented. The CISO wants to know upfront what the projected TCO would be before looking further into this concern. Two vendor proposals have been received:

Bundled offering expected to be $100,000 per year.

Operational expenses for the pharmaceutical company to partner with the vendor are expected to be a 0.5 FTE per year.

Internal employee costs are averaged to be $80,000 per year per FTE. Based on calculating TCO of the two vendor proposals over a 5 year period, which of the following

options is MOST accurate?

A. Based on cost alone, having an outsourced solution appears cheaper.

B. Based on cost alone, having an outsourced solution appears to be more expensive.

C. Based on cost alone, both outsourced an in-sourced solutions appear to be the same.

D. Based on cost alone, having a purchased product solution appears cheaper.

Answer: A


Q16. A company decides to purchase commercially available software packages. This can introduce new security risks to the network. Which of the following is the BEST description of why this is true?

A. Commercially available software packages are typically well known and widely available. Information concerning vulnerabilities and viable attack patterns are never revealed by the developer to avoid lawsuits.

B. Commercially available software packages are often widely available. Information concerning vulnerabilities is often kept internal to the company that developed the software.

C. Commercially available software packages are not widespread and are only available in limited areas. Information concerning vulnerabilities is often ignored by business managers.

D. Commercially available software packages are well known and widely available. Information concerning vulnerabilities and viable attack patterns are always shared within the IT community.

Answer: B


Q17. A data processing server uses a Linux based file system to remotely mount physical disks on a shared SAN. The server administrator reports problems related to processing of files where the file appears to be incompletely written to the disk. The network administration team has conducted a thorough review of all network infrastructure and devices and found everything running at optimal performance. Other SAN customers are unaffected. The data being processed consists of millions of small files being written to disk from a network source one file at a time. These files are then accessed by a local Java program for processing before being transferred over the network to a SE Linux host for processing. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the processing problem?

A. The administrator has a PERL script running which disrupts the NIC by restarting the CRON process every 65 seconds.

B. The Java developers accounted for network latency only for the read portion of the processing and not the write process.

C. The virtual file system on the SAN is experiencing a race condition between the reads and writes of network files.

D. The Linux file system in use cannot write files as fast as they can be read by the Java program resulting in the errors.

Answer: D


Q18. A security administrator at Company XYZ is trying to develop a body of knowledge to enable heuristic and behavior based security event monitoring of activities on a geographically distributed network. Instrumentation is chosen to allow for monitoring and measuring the network. Which of the following is the BEST methodology to use in establishing this baseline?

A. Model the network in a series of VMs; instrument the systems to record comprehensive metrics; run a large volume of simulated data through the model; record and analyze results; document expected future behavior.

B. Completely duplicate the network on virtual machines; replay eight hours of captured corporate network traffic through the duplicate network; instrument the network; analyze the results; document the baseline.

C. Instrument the operational network; simulate extra traffic on the network; analyze net flow information from all network devices; document the baseline volume of traffic.

D. Schedule testing on operational systems when users are not present; instrument the systems to log all network traffic; monitor the network for at least eight hours; analyze the results; document the established baseline.

Answer: A


Q19. A small company is developing a new Internet-facing web application. The security requirements are:

Users of the web application must be uniquely identified and authenticated.

Users of the web application will not be added to the companyu2019s directory services.

Passwords must not be stored in the code. Which of the following meets these requirements?

A. Use OpenID and allow a third party to authenticate users.

B. Use TLS with a shared client certificate for all users.

C. Use SAML with federated directory services.

D. Use Kerberos and browsers that support SAML.

Answer: A


Q20. The internal audit department is investigating a possible breach of security. One of the auditors is sent to interview the following employees:

Employee A. Works in the accounts receivable office and is in charge of entering data into the finance system.

Employee B. Works in the accounts payable office and is in charge of approving purchase orders.

Employee C. Is the manager of the finance department, supervises Employee A and Employee B, and can perform the functions of both Employee A and Employee B.

Which of the following should the auditor suggest be done to avoid future security breaches?

A. All employees should have the same access level to be able to check on each others.

B. The manager should only be able to review the data and approve purchase orders.

C. Employee A and Employee B should rotate jobs at a set interval and cross-train.

D. The manager should be able to both enter and approve information.

Answer: B


Q21. A university Chief Information Security Officer is analyzing various solutions for a new project involving the upgrade of the network infrastructure within the campus. The campus has several dorms (two-four person rooms) and administrative buildings. The network is currently setup to provide only two network ports in each dorm room and ten network ports per classroom. Only administrative buildings provide 2.4 GHz wireless coverage.

The following three goals must be met after the new implementation:

1. Provide all users (including students in their dorms) connections to the Internet.

2. Provide IT department with the ability to make changes to the network environment to improve performance.

3. Provide high speed connections wherever possible all throughout campus including sporting event areas.

Which of the following risk responses would MOST likely be used to reduce the risk of network outages and financial expenditures while still meeting each of the goals stated above?

A. Avoid any risk of network outages by providing additional wired connections to each

A. user and increasing the number of data ports throughout the campus.

B. Transfer the risk of network outages by hiring a third party to survey, implement and manage a 5.0 GHz wireless network.

C. Accept the risk of possible network outages and implement a WLAN solution to provide complete 5.0 GHz coverage in each building that can be managed centrally on campus.

D. Mitigate the risk of network outages by implementing SOHO WiFi coverage throughout the dorms and upgrading only the administrative buildings to 5.0 GHz coverage using a one for one AP replacement.

Answer: C


Q22. The senior security administrator wants to redesign the company DMZ to minimize the risks associated with both external and internal threats. The DMZ design must support security in depth, change management and configuration processes, and support incident reconstruction. Which of the following designs BEST supports the given requirements?

A. A dual firewall DMZ with remote logging where each firewall is managed by a separate administrator.

B. A single firewall DMZ where each firewall interface is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the cloud.

C. A SaaS based firewall which logs to the companyu2019s local storage via SSL, and is managed by the change control team.

D. A virtualized firewall, where each virtual instance is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the same hardware.

Answer: A


Q23. A company is preparing to upgrade its NIPS at five locations around the world. The three platforms the team plans to test, claims to have the most advanced features and lucrative pricing.

Assuming all platforms meet the functionality requirements, which of the following methods should be used to select the BEST platform?

A. Establish return on investment as the main criteria for selection.

A. B. Run a cost/benefit analysis based on the data received from the RFP.

C. Evaluate each platform based on the total cost of ownership.

D. Develop a service level agreement to ensure the selected NIPS meets all performance requirements.

Answer: C


Q24. After three vendors submit their requested documentation, the CPO and the SPM can better understand what each vendor does and what solutions that they can provide. But now they want to see the intricacies of how these solutions can adequately match the

requirements needed by the firm. Upon the directive of the CPO, the CISO should submit which of the following to the three submitting firms?

A. A T&M contract

B. An RFP

C. A FFP agreement

D. A new RFQ

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Examcollection Refined Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (532 New Questions)