Top Validated CAS-002 study guides Tips!

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Pinpoint CAS-002 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

A security administrator is investigating the compromise of a software distribution website. Forensic analysis shows that several popular files are infected with malicious code. However, comparing a hash of the infected files with the original, non-infected files which were restored from backup, shows that the hash is the same. Which of the following explains this?

A. The infected files were using obfuscation techniques to evade detection by antivirus software.

B. The infected files were specially crafted to exploit a collision in the hash function.

C. The infected files were using heuristic techniques to evade detection by antivirus software.

D. The infected files were specially crafted to exploit diffusion in the hash function.

Answer: B


Question No: 7

An organization would like to allow employees to use their network username and password to access a third-party service. The company is using Active Directory Federated Services for their directory service. Which of the following should the company ensure is supported by the third-party? (Select TWO).

A. LDAP/S

B. SAML

C. NTLM

D. OAUTH

E. Kerberos

Answer: B,E


Question No: 8

A security administrator was recently hired in a start-up company to represent the interest of security and to assist the network team in improving security in the company. The sales team is continuously contacting the security administrator to answer security questions posed by potential customers/clients. Which of the following is the BEST strategy to minimize the frequency of these requests?

A. Request the major stakeholder hire a security liaison to assist the sales team with security-related questions.

B. Train the sales team about basic security, and make them aware of the security policies and procedures of the company.

C. The job description of the security administrator is to assist the sales team; thus the process should not be changed.

D. Compile a list of the questions, develop an FAQ on the website, and train the sales team about basic security concepts.

Answer: D


Question No: 9

A security analyst is tasked to create an executive briefing, which explains the activity and motivation of a cyber adversary. Which of the following is the MOST important content for the brief for management personnel to understand?

A. Threat actor types, threat actor motivation, and attack tools

B. Unsophisticated agents, organized groups, and nation states

C. Threat actor types, attack sophistication, and the anatomy of an attack

D. Threat actor types, threat actor motivation, and the attack impact

Answer: D


Question No: 10

A company has been purchased by another agency and the new security architect has identified new security goals for the organization. The current location has video surveillance throughout the building and entryways. The following requirements must be met:

1. Ability to log entry of all employees in and out of specific areas

2. Access control into and out of all sensitive areas

3. Two-factor authentication

Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet the above requirements and provide a secure solution? (Select TWO).

A. Proximity readers

B. Visitor logs

C. Biometric readers

D. Motion detection sensors

E. Mantrap

Answer: A,C


Question No: 11

News outlets are beginning to report on a number of retail establishments that are experiencing payment card data breaches. The data exfiltration is enabled by malware on a compromised computer. After the initial exploit network mapping and fingerprinting occurs in preparation for further exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST effective solution to protect against unrecognized malware infections, reduce detection time, and minimize any damage that might be done?

A. Remove local admin permissions from all users and change anti-virus to a cloud aware, push technology.

B. Implement an application whitelist at all levels of the organization.

C. Deploy a network based heuristic IDS, configure all layer 3 switches to feed data to the IDS for more effective monitoring.

D. Update router configuration to pass all network traffic through a new proxy server with advanced malware detection.

Answer: B


Question No: 12

An organization has decided to reduce labor costs by outsourcing back office processing of credit applications to a provider located in another country. Data sovereignty and privacy concerns raised by the security team resulted in the third-party provider only accessing and processing the data via remote desktop sessions. To facilitate communications and improve productivity, staff at the third party has been provided with corporate email accounts that are only accessible via the remote desktop sessions. Email forwarding is blocked and staff at the third party can only communicate with staff within the organization. Which of the following additional controls should be implemented to prevent data loss? (Select THREE).

A. Implement hashing of data in transit

B. Session recording and capture

C. Disable cross session cut and paste

D. Monitor approved credit accounts

E. User access audit reviews

F. Source IP whitelisting

Answer: C,E,F


Question No: 13

A high-tech company dealing with sensitive data seized the mobile device of an employee suspected of leaking company secrets to a competitive organization. Which of the following is the BEST order for mobile phone evidence extraction?

A. Device isolation, evidence intake, device identification, data processing, verification of data accuracy, documentation, reporting, presentation and archival.

B. Evidence intake, device identification, preparation to identify the necessary tools, device isolation, data processing, verification of data accuracy, documentation, reporting, presentation and archival.

C. Evidence log, device isolation ,device identification, preparation to identify the necessary tools, data processing, verification of data accuracy, presentation and archival.

D. Device identification, evidence log, preparation to identify the necessary tools, data processing, verification of data accuracy, device isolation, documentation, reporting, presentation and archival.

Answer: B


Question No: 14

A security architect is designing a new infrastructure using both type 1 and type 2 virtual machines. In addition to the normal complement of security controls (e.g. antivirus, host hardening, HIPS/NIDS) the security architect needs to implement a mechanism to securely store cryptographic keys used to sign code and code modules on the VMs. Which of the following will meet this goal without requiring any hardware pass-through implementations?

A. vTPM

B. HSM

C. TPM

D. INE

Answer: A


Question No: 15

Ann, a Physical Security Manager, is ready to replace all 50 analog surveillance cameras with IP cameras with built-in web management. Ann has several security guard desks on different networks that must be able to view the cameras without unauthorized people viewing the video as well. The selected IP camera vendor does not have the ability to authenticate users at the camera level. Which of the following should Ann suggest to BEST secure this environment?

A. Create an IP camera network and deploy NIPS to prevent unauthorized access.

B. Create an IP camera network and only allow SSL access to the cameras.

C. Create an IP camera network and deploy a proxy to authenticate users prior to accessing the cameras.

D. Create an IP camera network and restrict access to cameras from a single management host.

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Pinpoint CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As Version)