Shortcuts To CAS-002(7 to 16)

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Practical CAS-002 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd--bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

A trucking company delivers products all over the country. The executives at the company would like to have better insight into the location of their drivers to ensure the shipments are following secure routes. Which of the following would BEST help the executives meet this goal?

A. Install GSM tracking on each product for end-to-end delivery visibility.

B. Implement geo-fencing to track products.

C. Require drivers to geo-tag documentation at each delivery location.

D. Equip each truck with an RFID tag for location services.

Answer: B


New Questions 8

A new company requirement mandates the implementation of multi-factor authentication to access network resources. The security administrator was asked to research and implement the most cost-effective solution that would allow for the authentication of both hardware and users. The company wants to leverage the PKI infrastructure which is already well established. Which of the following solutions should the security administrator implement?

A. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the private key on the central authentication system, and protect the private key with the useru2019s credentials. Require each user to install the public key on their computer.

B. Deploy USB fingerprint scanners on all desktops, and enable the fingerprint scanner on all laptops. Require all network users to register their fingerprint using the reader and store the information in the central authentication system.

C. Issue each user one hardware token. Configure the token serial number in the user properties of the central authentication system for each user and require token authentication with PIN for network logon.

D. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the public key on the central authentication system, and require each user to install the private key on their computer and protect it with a password.

Answer: D


New Questions 9

A small company hosting multiple virtualized client servers on a single host is considering adding a new host to create a cluster. The new host hardware and operating system will be different from the first host, but the underlying virtualization technology will be compatible. Both hosts will be connected to a shared iSCSI storage solution. Which of the following is the hosting company MOST likely trying to achieve?

A. Increased customer data availability

B. Increased customer data confidentiality

C. Increased security through provisioning

D. Increased security through data integrity

Answer: A


New Questions 10

Company policy requires that all unsupported operating systems be removed from the network. The security administrator is using a combination of network based tools to identify such systems for the purpose of disconnecting them from the network. Which of the following tools, or outputs from the tools in use, can be used to help the security administrator make an approximate determination of the operating system in use on the local company network? (Select THREE).

A. Passive banner grabbing

B. Password cracker

C.

http://www.company.org/documents_private/index.php?search=string#&topic=windows&tcp

=packet%20capture&cookie=wokdjwalkjcnie61lkasdf2aliser4

D. 443/tcp open http

E. dig host.company.com

F. 09:18:16.262743 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 64, id 9870, offset 0, flags [none], proto TCP (6), length 40)192.168.1.3.1051 > 10.46.3.7.80: Flags [none], cksum 0x1800 (correct), win 512, length 0

G. Nmap

Answer: A,F,G


New Questions 11

A WAF without customization will protect the infrastructure from which of the following attack combinations?

A. DDoS, DNS poisoning, Boink, Teardrop

B. Reflective XSS, HTTP exhaustion, Teardrop

C. SQL Injection, DOM based XSS, HTTP exhaustion

D. SQL Injection, CSRF, Clickjacking

Answer: C


New Questions 12

An administrator is notified that contract workers will be onsite assisting with a new project. The administrator wants each worker to be aware of the corporate policy pertaining to USB storage devices. Which of the following should each worker review and understand before beginning work?

A. Interconnection Security Agreement

B. Memorandum of Understanding

C. Business Partnership Agreement

D. Non-Disclosure Agreement

Answer: C


New Questions 13

Which of the following provides the HIGHEST level of security for an integrated network providing services to authenticated corporate users?

A. Point to point VPN tunnels for external users, three-factor authentication, a cold site, physical security guards, cloud based servers, and IPv6 networking.

B. IPv6 networking, port security, full disk encryption, three-factor authentication, cloud based servers, and a cold site.

C. Port security on switches, point to point VPN tunnels for user server connections, two- factor cryptographic authentication, physical locks, and a standby hot site.

D. Port security on all switches, point to point VPN tunnels for user connections to servers, two-factor authentication, a sign-in roster, and a warm site.

Answer: : C


New Questions 14

A large organization has gone through several mergers, acquisitions, and de-mergers over the past decade. As a result, the internal networks have been integrated but have complex dependencies and interactions between systems. Better integration is needed in order to simplify the underlying complexity. Which of the following is the MOST suitable integration platform to provide event-driven and standards-based secure software architecture?

A. Service oriented architecture (SOA)

B. Federated identities

C. Object request broker (ORB)

D. Enterprise service bus (ESB)

Answer: D


New Questions 15

The security administrator is responsible for the confidentiality of all corporate data. The companyu2019s servers are located in a datacenter run by a different vendor. The vendor datacenter hosts servers for many different clients, all of whom have access to the datacenter. None of the racks are physically secured. Recently, the company has been the victim of several attacks involving data injection and exfiltatration. The security administrator suspects these attacks are due to several new network based attacks facilitated by having physical access to a system. Which of the following BEST describes how to adapt to the threat?

A. Apply port security to all switches, switch to SCP, and implement IPSec tunnels between devices.

B. Apply two factor authentication, require point to point VPNs, and enable log auditing on all devices.

C. Apply port security to all routers, switch to telnet, and implement point to point VPNs on all servers.

D. Apply three factor authentication, implement IPSec, and enable SNMP.

Answer: A


New Questions 16

An organization has several production critical SCADA supervisory systems that cannot follow the normal 30-day patching policy. Which of the following BEST maximizes the protection of these systems from malicious software?

A. Configure a firewall with deep packet inspection that restricts traffic to the systems

B. Configure a separate zone for the systems and restrict access to known ports

C. Configure the systems to ensure only necessary applications are able to run

D. Configure the host firewall to ensure only the necessary applications have listening ports

Answer: C


P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with 2passeasy Practical Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (450 New Questions)