CompTIA CAS-003 Dumps 2019

It is more faster and easier to pass the by using . Immediate access to the and find the same core area with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Also have CAS-003 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A company has gone through a round of phishing attacks. More than 200 users have had their workstation infected because they clicked on a link in an email. An incident analysis has determined an executable ran and compromised the administrator account on each workstation. Management is demanding the information security team prevent this from happening again. Which of the following would BEST prevent this from happening again?

  • A. Antivirus
  • B. Patch management
  • C. Log monitoring
  • D. Application whitelisting
  • E. Awareness training

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A team is at the beginning stages of designing a new enterprise-wide application. The new application will have a large database and require a capital investment in hardware. The Chief Information Officer (?IO) has directed the team to save money and reduce the reliance on the datacenter, and the vendor must specialize in hosting large databases in the cloud. Which of the following cloud-hosting options would BEST meet these needs?

  • A. Multi-tenancy SaaS
  • B. Hybrid IaaS
  • C. Single-tenancy PaaS
  • D. Community IaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is an external pressure that causes companies to hire security assessors and penetration testers?

  • A. Lack of adequate in-house testing skills.
  • B. Requirements for geographically based assessments
  • C. Cost reduction measures
  • D. Regulatory insistence on independent review

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A security architect is determining the best solution for a new project. The project is developing a new intranet with advanced authentication capabilities, SSO for users, and automated provisioning to streamline Day 1 access to systems. The security architect has identified the following requirements:
1. Information should be sourced from the trusted master data source.
2. There must be future requirements for identity proofing of devices and users.
3. A generic identity connector that can be reused must be developed.
4. The current project scope is for internally hosted applications only.
Which of the following solution building blocks should the security architect use to BEST meet the requirements?

  • A. LDAP, multifactor authentication, oAuth, XACML
  • B. AD, certificate-based authentication, Kerberos, SPML
  • C. SAML, context-aware authentication, oAuth, WAYF
  • D. NAC, radius, 802.1x, centralized active directory

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Legal counsel has notified the information security manager of a legal matter that will require the preservation of electronic records for 2000 sales force employees. Source records will be email, PC, network shares, and applications.
After all restrictions have been lifted, which of the following should the information manager review?

  • A. Data retention policy
  • B. Legal hold
  • C. Chain of custody
  • D. Scope statement

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A user asks a security practitioner for recommendations on securing a home network. The user recently purchased a connected home assistant and multiple IoT devices in an effort to automate the home. Some of the IoT devices are wearables, and other are installed in the user’s automobiles. The current home network is configured as a single flat network behind an ISP-supplied router. The router has a single IP address, and the router performs NAT on incoming traffic to route it to individual devices.
Which of the following security controls would address the user’s privacy concerns and provide the BEST level of security for the home network?

  • A. Ensure all IoT devices are configured in a geofencing mode so the devices do not work when removed from the home networ
  • B. Disable the home assistant unless actively using it, and segment the network so each IoT device has its own segment.
  • C. Install a firewall capable of cryptographically separating network traffic require strong authentication to access all IoT devices, and restrict network access for the home assistant based on time-of-day restrictions.
  • D. Segment the home network to separate network traffic from users and the IoT devices, ensure security settings on the home assistant support no or limited recording capability, and install firewall rules on the router to restrict traffic to the home assistant as much as possible.
  • E. Change all default passwords on the IoT devices, disable Internet access for the IoT devices and the home assistant, obtain routable IP addresses for all devices, and implement IPv6 and IPSec protections on all network traffic.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A recent CRM upgrade at a branch office was completed after the desired deadline. Several technical issues were found during the upgrade and need to be discussed in depth before the next branch office is upgraded. Which of the following should be used to identify weak processes and other vulnerabilities?

  • A. Gap analysis
  • B. Benchmarks and baseline results
  • C. Risk assessment
  • D. Lessons learned report

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A company wants to extend its help desk availability beyond business hours. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) decides to augment the help desk with a third-party service that will answer calls and provide Tier 1 problem resolution, such as password resets and remote assistance. The security administrator implements the following firewall change:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
The administrator provides the appropriate path and credentials to the third-party company. Which of the following technologies is MOST likely being used to provide access to the third company?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. WAYF
  • C. OpenID
  • D. RADIUS
  • E. SAML

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
An advanced threat emulation engineer is conducting testing against a client’s network. The engineer conducts the testing in as realistic a manner as possible. Consequently, the engineer has been gradually ramping up the volume of attacks over a long period of time. Which of the following combinations of techniques would the engineer MOST likely use in this testing? (Choose three.)

  • A. Black box testing
  • B. Gray box testing
  • C. Code review
  • D. Social engineering
  • E. Vulnerability assessment
  • F. Pivoting
  • G. Self-assessment
  • H. White teaming
  • I. External auditing

Answer: AEF

NEW QUESTION 10
A security administrator is assessing a new application. The application uses an API that is supposed to encrypt text strings that are stored in memory. How might the administrator test that the strings are indeed encrypted in memory?

  • A. Use fuzzing techniques to examine application inputs
  • B. Run nmap to attach to application memory
  • C. Use a packet analyzer to inspect the strings
  • D. Initiate a core dump of the application
  • E. Use an HTTP interceptor to capture the text strings

Answer: D

Explanation: Applications store information in memory and this information include sensitive data, passwords, and usernames and encryption keys. Conducting memory/core dumping will allow you to analyze the memory content and then you can test that the strings are indeed encrypted.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Fuzzing is a type of black box testing that works by automatically feeding a program multiple input iterations that are specially constructed to trigger an internal error which would indicate that there is
a bug in the program and it could even crash your program that you are testing. B: Tools like NMAP is used mainly for scanning when running penetration tests.
C: Packet analyzers are used to troubleshoot network performance and not check that the strings in the memory are encrypted.
E: A HTTP interceptors are used to assess and analyze web traffic. References:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_dump"iki/Core_dump
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 168-169, 174

NEW QUESTION 11
An application present on the majority of an organization’s 1,000 systems is vulnerable to a buffer overflow attack. Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue?

  • A. Deploy custom HIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks.
  • B. Validate and deploy the appropriate patch.
  • C. Run the application in terminal services to reduce the threat landscape.
  • D. Deploy custom NIPS signatures to detect and block the attack

Answer: B

Explanation: If an application has a known issue (such as susceptibility to buffer overflow attacks) and a patch is released to resolve the specific issue, then the best solution is always to deploy the patch.
A buffer overflow occurs when a program or process tries to store more data in a buffer (temporary data storage area) than it was intended to hold. Since buffers are created to contain a finite amount of data, the extra information - which has to go somewhere - can overflow into adjacent buffers,
corrupting or overwriting the valid data held in them. Although it may occur accidentally through programming error, buffer overflow is an increasingly common type of security attack on data integrity. In buffer overflow attacks, the extra data may contain codes designed to trigger specific actions, in effect sending new instructions to the attacked computer that could, for example, damage the user's files, change data, or disclose confidential information. Buffer overflow attacks are said to have arisen because the C programming language supplied the framework, and poor programming practices supplied the vulnerability.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This question is asking for the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue. A HIPS (Host Intrusion Prevention System) with custom signatures may offer some protection against an application that is vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks. However, an application that is NOT vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks (a patched application) is a better solution.
C: This question is asking for the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue. Running the application in terminal services may reduce the threat landscape. However, it doesn’t resolve the issue. Patching the application to eliminate the threat is a better solution.
D: This question is asking for the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue. A NIPS (Network Intrusion Prevention System) with custom signatures may offer some protection against an application that is vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks. However, an application that is NOT vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks (a patched application) is a better solution.
References: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/buffer-overflow

NEW QUESTION 12
At 9:00 am each morning, all of the virtual desktops in a VDI implementation become extremely slow and/or unresponsive. The outage lasts for around 10 minutes, after which everything runs properly again. The administrator has traced the problem to a lab of thin clients that are all booted at 9:00 am each morning. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem and the BEST solution? (Select TWO).

  • A. Add guests with more memory to increase capacity of the infrastructure.
  • B. A backup is running on the thin clients at 9am every morning.
  • C. Install more memory in the thin clients to handle the increased load while booting.
  • D. Booting all the lab desktops at the same time is creating excessive I/O.
  • E. Install 10-Gb uplinks between the hosts and the lab to increase network capacity.
  • F. Install faster SSD drives in the storage system used in the infrastructure.
  • G. The lab desktops are saturating the network while booting.
  • H. The lab desktops are using more memory than is available to the host system

Answer: DF

Explanation: The problem lasts for 10 minutes at 9am every day and has been traced to the lab desktops. This question is asking for the MOST likely cause of the problem. The most likely cause of the problem is that the lab desktops being started at the same time at the beginning of the day is causing excessive disk I/O as the operating systems are being read and loaded from disk storage.
The solution is to install faster SSD drives in the storage system that contains the desktop operating systems.
Incorrect Answers:
A: If a lack of memory was the cause of the problem, the problem would occur throughout the day; not just for the 10 minutes it takes to boot the lab desktops. Therefore adding guests with more memory will not solve the problem so this answer is incorrect.
B: This question is asking for the MOST likely cause of the problem. A backup running on the thin clients at 9am every morning as soon as the lab desktops start up is an unlikely cause of the problem. It is much more likely that the lab desktops starting up at the same time is causing high disk I/O.
C: The lab desktops starting up would not cause memory issues on the thin clients so adding memory will not solve the issue.
E: The lab desktops starting up would not cause network bandwidth issues so increasing the bandwidth will not solve the issue.
G: The lab desktops starting up would not saturate the network.
H: If the lab desktops are using more memory than is available to the host systems, the problem would occur throughout the day; not just for the 10 minutes it takes to boot the lab desktops.

NEW QUESTION 13
A security analyst is troubleshooting a scenario in which an operator should only be allowed to reboot remote hosts but not perform other activities. The analyst inspects the following portions of different configuration files:
Configuration file 1: Operator ALL=/sbin/reboot Configuration file 2:
Command=”/sbin/shutdown now”, no-x11-forwarding, no-pty, ssh-dss Configuration file 3:
Operator:x:1000:1000::/home/operator:/bin/bash
Which of the following explains why an intended operator cannot perform the intended action?

  • A. The sudoers file is locked down to an incorrect command
  • B. SSH command shell restrictions are misconfigured
  • C. The passwd file is misconfigured
  • D. The SSH command is not allowing a pty session

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A government organization operates and maintains several ICS environments. The categorization of one of the ICS environments led to a moderate baseline. The organization has complied a set of applicable security controls based on this categorization.
Given that this is a unique environment, which of the following should the organization do NEXT to determine if other security controls should be considered?

  • A. Check for any relevant or required overlays.
  • B. Review enhancements within the current control set.
  • C. Modify to a high-baseline set of controls.
  • D. Perform continuous monitorin

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A pentester must attempt to crack passwords on a windows domain that enforces strong complex passwords. Which of the following would crack the MOST passwords in the shortest time period?

  • A. Online password testing
  • B. Rainbow tables attack
  • C. Dictionary attack
  • D. Brute force attack

Answer: B

Explanation: The passwords in a Windows (Active Directory) domain are encrypted.
When a password is "tried" against a system it is "hashed" using encryption so that the actual password is never sent in clear text across the communications line. This prevents eavesdroppers from intercepting the password. The hash of a password usually looks like a bunch of garbage and is typically a different length than the original password. Your password might be "shitzu" but the hash of your password would look something like "7378347eedbfdd761619451949225ec1".
To verify a user, a system takes the hash value created by the password hashing function on the client computer and compares it to the hash value stored in a table on the server. If the hashes match, then
the user is authenticated and granted access.
Password cracking programs work in a similar way to the login process. The cracking program starts by taking plaintext passwords, running them through a hash algorithm, such as MD5, and then compares the hash output with the hashes in the stolen password file. If it finds a match then the program has cracked the password.
Rainbow Tables are basically huge sets of precomputed tables filled with hash values that are prematched to possible plaintext passwords. The Rainbow Tables essentially allow hackers to reverse
the hashing function to determine what the plaintext password might be.
The use of Rainbow Tables allow for passwords to be cracked in a very short amount of time compared with brute-force methods, however, the trade-off is that it takes a lot of storage (sometimes Terabytes) to hold the Rainbow Tables themselves.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Online password testing cannot be used to crack passwords on a windows domain.
C: The question states that the domain enforces strong complex passwords. Strong complex passwords must include upper and lowercase letters, numbers and punctuation marks. A word in the dictionary would not meet the strong complex passwords requirement so a dictionary attack would be ineffective at cracking the passwords in this case.
D: Brute force attacks against complex passwords take much longer than a rainbow tables attack. References:
http://netsecuriHYPERLINK "http://netsecurity.about.com/od/hackertools/a/Rainbow- Tables.htm"ty.about.com/od/hackertoHYPERLINK "http://netsecurity.about.com/od/hackertools/a/Rainbow-Tables.htm"ols/a/Rainbow- TableHYPERLINK "http://netsecurity.about.com/od/hackertools/a/Rainbow-Tables.htm"s.htm

NEW QUESTION 16
A security administrator has noticed that an increased number of employees’ workstations are becoming infected with malware. The company deploys an enterprise antivirus system as well as a web content filter, which blocks access to malicious web sites where malware files can be downloaded. Additionally, the company implements technical measures to disable external storage. Which of the following is a technical control that the security administrator should implement next to reduce malware infection?

  • A. Implement an Acceptable Use Policy which addresses malware downloads.
  • B. Deploy a network access control system with a persistent agent.
  • C. Enforce mandatory security awareness training for all employees and contractors.
  • D. Block cloud-based storage software on the company networ

Answer: D

Explanation: The question states that the company implements technical measures to disable external storage. This is storage such as USB flash drives and will help to ensure that the users to do not bring unauthorized data that could potentially contain malware into the network.
We should extend this by blocking cloud-based storage software on the company network. This would block access to cloud-based storage services such as Dropbox or OneDrive.
Incorrect Answers:
A: An Acceptable Use Policy is always a good ide
A. However, it just tells the users how they ‘should’
use the company systems. It is not a technical control to prevent malware.
B: A network access control system is used to control access to the network. It does not prevent malware on client computers.
C: Mandatory security awareness training for all employees and contractors is always a good idea. However, it just educates the users about potential security risks. It is not a technical control to prevent malware.

P.S. Easily pass CAS-003 Exam with 434 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared CAS-003 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/CAS-003/ (434 New Questions)