Printable CAS-003 Dumps 2019

It is impossible to pass CompTIA CAS-003 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed . You will get a surprising result by our .

CompTIA CAS-003 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A pharmacy gives its clients online access to their records and the ability to review bills and make payments. A new SSL vulnerability on a specific platform was discovered, allowing an attacker to capture the data between the end user and the web server providing these services. After the new vulnerability, it was determined that web services provided are being impacted by this new threat. Which of the following data types MOST likely at risk of exposure based on this new threat? (Select Two)

  • A. Cardholder data
  • B. Intellectual property
  • C. Personal health information
  • D. Employee records
  • E. Corporate financial data

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) at a company knows that many users store business documents on public cloud-based storage, and realizes this is a risk to the company. In response, the CISO implements a mandatory training course in which all employees are instructed on the proper use of cloud-based storage. Which of the following risk strategies did the CISO implement?

  • A. Avoid
  • B. Accept
  • C. Mitigate
  • D. Transfer

Answer: C

Explanation: Mitigation means that a control is used to reduce the risk. In this case, the control is training. Incorrect Answers:
A: To avoid could mean not performing an activity that might bear risk.
B: To accept the risk means that the benefits of moving forward outweigh the risk. D: To transfer the risk means that the risk is defilected to a third party. References:
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 88, 218
https://en.wiHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk_management"kipedia.org/wiki/Risk_management

NEW QUESTION 3
The network administrator at an enterprise reported a large data leak. One compromised server was used to aggregate data from several critical application servers and send it out to the Internet using HTTPS. Upon investigation, there have been no user logins over the previous week and the endpoint protection software is not reporting any issues. Which of the following BEST provides insight into where the compromised server collected the information?

  • A. Review the flow data against each server’s baseline communications profile.
  • B. Configure the server logs to collect unusual activity including failed logins and restarted services.
  • C. Correlate data loss prevention logs for anomalous communications from the server.
  • D. Setup a packet capture on the firewall to collect all of the server communication

Answer: A

Explanation: Network logging tools such as Syslog, DNS, NetFlow, behavior analytics, IP reputation, honeypots, and DLP solutions provide visibility into the entire infrastructure. This visibility is important because signature-based systems are no longer sufficient for identifying the advanced attacker that relies heavily on custom malware and zero-day explogts. Having knowledge of each host’s communications, protocols, and traffic volumes as well as the content of the data in question is key to identifying zeroday and APT (advance persistent threat) malware and agents. Data intelligence allows forensic
analysis to identify anomalous or suspicious communications by comparing suspected traffic patterns against normal data communication behavioral baselines. Automated network intelligence and next-generation live forensics provide insight into network events and rely on analytical decisions based on known vs. unknown behavior taking place within a corporate network. Incorrect Answers:
B: The attack has already happened; the server has already been compromised. Configuring the server logs to collect unusual activity including failed logins and restarted services might help against future attacks but it will not provide information on an attack that has already happened.
C: It is unlikely the DLP logs would contain anomalous communications from the server that would identify where the server collected the information.
D: The attack has already happened; the server has already been compromised. Setting up a packet capture on the firewall to collect all of the server communications might help against future attacks but it will not provide information on an attack that has already happened.
References:
https://www.sans.HYPERLINK "https://www.sans.org/reading-room/whitepapers/forensics/ids-fileforensics- 35952"org/reading-room/whitepapers/forensics/ids-fiHYPERLINK
"https://www.sans.org/reading-room/whitepapers/forensics/ids-file-forensics-35952"le-forensics- 35952, p. 6

NEW QUESTION 4
A security technician is incorporating the following requirements in an RFP for a new SIEM: New security notifications must be dynamically implemented by the SIEM engine
The SIEM must be able to identify traffic baseline anomalies
Anonymous attack data from all customers must augment attack detection and risk scoring
Based on the above requirements, which of the following should the SIEM support? (Choose two.)

  • A. Autoscaling search capability
  • B. Machine learning
  • C. Multisensor deployment
  • D. Big Data analytics
  • E. Cloud-based management
  • F. Centralized log aggregation

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 5
News outlets are beginning to report on a number of retail establishments that are experiencing payment card data breaches. The data exfiltration is enabled by malware on a compromised computer. After the initial explogt, network mapping and fingerprinting is conducted to prepare for further explogtation. Which of the following is the MOST effective solution to protect against unrecognized malware infections?

  • A. Remove local admin permissions from all users and change anti-virus to a cloud aware, push technology.
  • B. Implement an application whitelist at all levels of the organization.
  • C. Deploy a network based heuristic IDS, configure all layer 3 switches to feed data to the IDS for more effective monitoring.
  • D. Update router configuration to pass all network traffic through a new proxy server with advanced malware detection.

Answer: B

Explanation: In essence a whitelist screening will ensure that only acceptable applications are passed / or granted access.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Removing all local administrator permissions and changing to cloud aware is not going to keep unrecognized malware infections at bay.
C: Heuristic based IDS will only look for deviation of normal behavior of an application or service and thus is useful against unknown and polymorphic viruses.
D: Modifying the router configuration to pass all the network traffic via a new proxy server is not the same as protecting against unrecognized malware infections because the company’s malware detection program in use is still the same.
References:
Conklin, Wm. Arthur, Gregory White and Dwayne Williams, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Certification Study Guide (Exam CAS-001), McGraw-Hill, Columbus, 2012, p. 227 Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, p. 125

NEW QUESTION 6
An insurance company is looking to purchase a smaller company in another country. Which of the following tasks would the security administrator perform as part of the security due diligence?

  • A. Review switch and router configurations
  • B. Review the security policies and standards
  • C. Perform a network penetration test
  • D. Review the firewall rule set and IPS logs

Answer: B

Explanation: IT security professionals should have a chance to review the security controls and practices of a company targeted for acquisition. Any irregularities that are found should be reported to management so that expenses and concerns are properly identified.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Due diligence entails ensuring controls implemented by an organization continues to provide the required level of protection. Reviewing switch and router configurations are not part of this process. C: Due diligence entails ensuring controls implemented by an organization continues to provide the required level of protection. Performing a network penetration test is not part of this process.
D: Due diligence entails ensuring controls implemented by an organization continues to provide the required level of protection. Reviewing the firewall rule set and IPS logs are not part of this process. References:
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 270, 332

NEW QUESTION 7
The Information Security Officer (ISO) believes that the company has been targeted by cybercriminals and it is under a cyber attack. Internal services that are normally available to the public via the Internet are inaccessible, and employees in the office are unable to browse the Internet. The senior security engineer starts by reviewing the bandwidth at the border router, and notices that the incoming bandwidth on the router’s external interface is maxed out. The security engineer then inspects the following piece of log to try and determine the reason for the downtime, focusing on the company’s external router’s IP which is 128.20.176.19:
11:16:22.110343 IP 90.237.31.27.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400
11:16:22.110351 IP 23.27.112.200.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400
11:16:22.110358 IP 192.200.132.213.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400
11:16:22.110402 IP 70.192.2.55.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400
11:16:22.110406 IP 112.201.7.39.19 > 128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400
Which of the following describes the findings the senior security engineer should report to the ISO and the BEST solution for service restoration?

  • A. After the senior engineer used a network analyzer to identify an active Fraggle attack, the company’s ISP should be contacted and instructed to block the malicious packets.
  • B. After the senior engineer used the above IPS logs to detect the ongoing DDOS attack, an IPS filter should be enabled to block the attack and restore communication.
  • C. After the senior engineer used a mirror port to capture the ongoing amplification attack, a BGPsinkhole should be configured to drop traffic at the source networks.
  • D. After the senior engineer used a packet capture to identify an active Smurf attack, an ACL should be placed on the company’s external router to block incoming UDP port 19 traffic.

Answer: A

Explanation: The exhibit displays logs that are indicative of an active fraggle attack. A Fraggle attack is similar to a smurf attack in that it is a denial of service attack, but the difference is that a fraggle attack makes
use of ICMP and UDP ports 7 and 19. Thus when the senior engineer uses a network analyzer to identify the attack he should contact the company’s ISP to block those malicious packets. Incorrect Answers:
B: The logs are indicative of an ongoing fraggle attack. Even though a fraggle attack id also a DOS attack the best form of action to take would be to ask the ISP to block the malicious packets.
C: Configuring a sinkhole to block a denial of service attack will not address the problem since the type of attack as per the logs indicates a fraggle attack.
D: A smurf attack spoofs the source address with the address of the victim, and then sends it out as a broadcast ping. Each system in the network will then respond, and flood the victim with echo replies. The logs do not indicate a smurf attack.
References:
Gregg, Michael, and Billy Haines, CASP CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Study Guide, John Wiley & Sons, Indianapolis, 2012, pp. 165, 168 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraggle_attacHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraggle_attack"k

NEW QUESTION 8
Given the following code snippet:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Which of the following failure modes would the code exhibit?

  • A. Open
  • B. Secure
  • C. Halt
  • D. Exception

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
An architect was recently hired by a power utility to increase the security posture of the company’s power generation and distribution sites. Upon review, the architect identifies legacy hardware with highly vulnerable and unsupported software driving critical operations. These systems must exchange data with each other, be highly synchronized, and pull from the Internet time sources.
Which of the following architectural decisions would BEST reduce the likelihood of a successful attack without harming operational capability? (Choose two.)

  • A. Isolate the systems on their own network
  • B. Install a firewall and IDS between systems and the LAN
  • C. Employ own stratum-0 and stratum-1 NTP servers
  • D. Upgrade the software on critical systems
  • E. Configure the systems to use government-hosted NTP servers

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 10
A senior network security engineer has been tasked to decrease the attack surface of the corporate network. Which of the following actions would protect the external network interfaces from external attackers performing network scanning?

  • A. Remove contact details from the domain name registrar to prevent social engineering attacks.
  • B. Test external interfaces to see how they function when they process fragmented IP packets.
  • C. Enable a honeynet to capture and facilitate future analysis of malicious attack vectors.
  • D. Filter all internal ICMP message traffic, forcing attackers to use full-blown TCP port scans against external network interfaces.

Answer: B

Explanation: Fragmented IP packets are often used to evade firewalls or intrusion detection systems.
Port Scanning is one of the most popular reconnaissance techniques attackers use to discover services they can break into. All machines connected to a Local Area Network (LAN) or Internet run many services that listen at well-known and not so well known ports. A port scan helps the attacker find which ports are available (i.e., what service might be listing to a port).
One problem, from the perspective of the attacker attempting to scan a port, is that services listening on these ports log scans. They see an incoming connection, but no data, so an error is logged. There exist a number of stealth scan techniques to avoid this. One method is a fragmented port scan. Fragmented packet Port Scan
The scanner splits the TCP header into several IP fragments. This bypasses some packet filter firewalls because they cannot see a complete TCP header that can match their filter rules. Some packet filters and firewalls do queue all IP fragments, but many networks cannot afford the performance loss caused by the queuing.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Removing contact details from the domain name registrar does not improve the security of a network.
C: Enabling a honeynet to capture and facilitate future analysis of malicious attack vectors is a good way of gathering information to help you plan how you can defend against future attacks. However, it does not improve the security of the existing network.
D: Filter all internal ICMP message traffic does not force attackers to use full-blown TCP port scans against external network interfaces. They can use fragmented scans.
References:
http://www.auditmypc.com/port-scanning.asp

NEW QUESTION 11
During a recent audit of servers, a company discovered that a network administrator, who required
remote access, had deployed an unauthorized remote access application that communicated over common ports already allowed through the firewall. A network scan showed that this remote access application had already been installed on one third of the servers in the company. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate action that the company should take to provide a more appropriate solution?

  • A. Implement an IPS to block the application on the network
  • B. Implement the remote application out to the rest of the servers
  • C. Implement SSL VPN with SAML standards for federation
  • D. Implement an ACL on the firewall with NAT for remote access

Answer: C

Explanation: A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) virtual private network (VPN) would provide the network administrator who requires remote access a secure and reliable method of accessing the system over the Internet. Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) standards for federation will provide cross-web service authentication and authorization.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Blocking the application would prevent the network administrator who requires remote access from accessing the system. While this will address the presence of the unauthorized remote access application, it will not address the network administrator’s need for remote access.
B: Installing the unauthorized remote access application on the rest of the servers would not be an “appropriate” solution. An appropriate solution would provide a secure form of remote access to the network administrator who requires remote access.
D: An access control list (ACL) is used for packer filtering and for selecting types of traffic to be analyzed, forwarded, or blocked by the firewall or device. The ACL may block traffic based on source and destination address, interface, port, protocol, thresholds and various other criteri
A. However,
network address translation (NAT) is not used for remote access. It is used to map private IPv4 addresses to a single public IPv4 address, allowing multiple internal hosts with private IPv4 addresses to access the internet via the public IPv4 address.
References:
BOOK pp. 28, 40-41, 110-112, 138. 335-336 htHYPERLINK
"https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation"tps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_ address_translation

NEW QUESTION 12
A security consultant is attempting to discover if the company is utilizing databases on client machines to store the customer data.
The consultant reviews the following information:
CAS-003 dumps exhibit
Which of the following commands would have provided this output?

  • A. arp -s
  • B. netstat -a
  • C. ifconfig -arp
  • D. sqlmap -w

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A new cluster of virtual servers has been set up in a lab environment and must be audited before being allowed on the production network. The security manager needs to ensure unnecessary services are disabled and all system accounts are using strong credentials. Which of the following tools should be used? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fuzzer
  • B. SCAP scanner
  • C. Packet analyzer
  • D. Password cracker
  • E. Network enumerator
  • F. SIEM

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 14
A malware infection spread to numerous workstations within the marketing department. The workstations were quarantined and replaced with machines. Which of the following represents a FINAL step in the prediction of the malware?

  • A. The workstations should be isolated from the network.
  • B. The workstations should be donated for refuse.
  • C. The workstations should be reimaged
  • D. The workstations should be patched and scanne

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A company has received the contract to begin developing a new suite of software tools to replace an aging collaboration solution. The original collaboration solution has been in place for nine years, contains over a million lines of code, and took over two years to develop originally. The SDLC has been broken up into eight primary stages, with each stage requiring an in-depth risk analysis before moving on to the next phase. Which of the following software development methods is MOST applicable?

  • A. Spiral model
  • B. Incremental model
  • C. Waterfall model
  • D. Agile model

Answer: C

Explanation: The waterfall model is a sequential software development processes, in which progress is seen as flowing steadily downwards through identified phases.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The spiral model is a risk-driven process model generator for software projects. Based on the unique risk patterns of a given project, the spiral model guides a team to adopt elements of one or more process models, such as incremental, waterfall, or evolutionary prototyping.
B: The incremental model is used to develop a system through repeated cycles (iterative) and in smaller portions at a time (incremental), allowing software developers to take advantage of what was learned during development of earlier parts or versions of the system. Learning comes from both the development and use of the system, where possible key steps in the process start with a simple implementation of a subset of the software requirements and iteratively enhance the evolving versions until the full system is implemented. At each iteration, design modifications are made and new functional capabilities are added.
D: In the agile software development model, teams of programmers and business experts work closely together, using an iterative approach.
References: https://en.wikipeHYPERLINK
"https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterfall_model"dia.org/wiki/Waterfall_model https://en.wikipedia.org/wHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spiral_model"iki/Spiral_model https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IterativeHYPERLINK "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iterative_and_incremental_development"_and_incremental_develo pment
BOOK p. 371

NEW QUESTION 16
A security analyst has requested network engineers integrate sFlow into the SOC’s overall monitoring picture. For this to be a useful addition to the monitoring capabilities, which of the following must be considered by the engineering team?

  • A. Effective deployment of network taps
  • B. Overall bandwidth available at Internet PoP
  • C. Optimal placement of log aggregators
  • D. Availability of application layer visualizers

Answer: D

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure CAS-003 dumps! All CAS-003 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-003-exam-dumps.html (434 New Questions)