The Rebirth Guide To CIPM Free Practice Test

Master the CIPM Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Certleader CIPM free download. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CIPM questions in our IAPP CIPM braindumps.Latest 100% VALID IAPP CIPM Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our IAPP CIPM braindumps and pass your exam.

Free CIPM Demo Online For IAPP Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), what must be included in a written agreement between the controller and processor in relation to processing conducted on the controller's behalf?

  • A. An obligation on the processor to report any personal data breach to the controller within 72 hours.
  • B. An obligation on both parties to report any serious personal data breach to the supervisory authority.
  • C. An obligation on both parties to agree to a termination of the agreement if the other party is responsible for a personal data breach.
  • D. An obligation on the processor to assist the controller in complying with the controller's obligations to notify the supervisory authority about personal data breaches.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
You lead the privacy office for a company that handles information from individuals living in several countries throughout Europe and the Americas. You begin that morning’s privacy review when a contracts officer sends you a message asking for a phone call. The message lacks clarity and detail, but you presume that data was lost.
When you contact the contracts officer, he tells you that he received a letter in the mail from a vendor stating that the vendor improperly shared information about your customers. He called the vendor and confirmed that your company recently surveyed exactly 2000 individuals about their most recent healthcare experience and sent those surveys to the vendor to transcribe it into a database, but the vendor forgot to encrypt the database as promised in the contract. As a result, the vendor has lost control of the data.
The vendor is extremely apologetic and offers to take responsibility for sending out the notifications. They tell you they set aside 2000 stamped postcards because that should reduce the time it takes to get the notice in the mail. One side is limited to their logo, but the other side is blank and they will accept whatever you want to write. You put their offer on hold and begin to develop the text around the space constraints. You are content to let the vendor’s logo be associated with the notification.
The notification explains that your company recently hired a vendor to store information about their most recent experience at St. Sebastian Hospital’s Clinic for Infectious Diseases. The vendor did not encrypt the information and no longer has control of it. All 2000 affected individuals are invited to sign-up for email notifications about their information. They simply need to go to your company’s website and watch a quick advertisement, then provide their name, email address, and month and year of birth.
You email the incident-response council for their buy-in before 9 a.m. If anything goes wrong in this situation, you want to diffuse the blame across your colleagues. Over the next eight hours, everyone emails their comments back and forth. The consultant who leads the incident-response team notes that it is his first day with the company, but he has been in other industries for 45 years and will do his best. One of the three lawyers on the council causes the conversation to veer off course, but it eventually gets back on track. At the end of the day, they vote to proceed with the notification you wrote and use the vendor’s postcards.
Shortly after the vendor mails the postcards, you learn the data was on a server that was stolen, and make the decision to have your company offer credit monitoring services. A quick internet search finds a credit monitoring company with a convincing name: Credit Under Lock and Key (CRUDLOK). Your sales rep has never handled a contract for 2000 people, but develops a proposal in about a day which says CRUDLOK will:
* 1.Send an enrollment invitation to everyone the day after the contract is signed.
* 2.Enroll someone with just their first name and the last-4 of their national identifier.
* 3.Monitor each enrollee’s credit for two years from the date of enrollment.
* 4. Send a monthly email with their credit rating and offers for credit-related services at market rates.
* 5.Charge your company 20% of the cost of any credit restoration.
You execute the contract and the enrollment invitations are emailed to the 2000 individuals. Three days later you sit down and document all that went well and all that could have gone better. You put it in a file to reference the next time an incident occurs.
Regarding the notification, which of the following would be the greatest concern?

  • A. Informing the affected individuals that data from other individuals may have also been affected.
  • B. Collecting more personally identifiable information than necessary to provide updates to the affected individuals.
  • C. Using a postcard with the logo of the vendor who make the mistake instead of your company’s logo.
  • D. Trusting a vendor to send out a notice when they already failed once by not encrypting the database.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
What should be the first major goal of a company developing a new privacy program?

  • A. To survey potential funding sources for privacy team resources.
  • B. To schedule conversations with executives of affected departments.
  • C. To identify potential third-party processors of the organization's information.
  • D. To create Data Lifecycle Management policies and procedures to limit data collection.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Ben works in the IT department of IgNight, Inc., a company that designs lighting solutions for its clients. Although IgNight's customer base consists primarily of offices in the US, some individuals have been so impressed by the unique aesthetic and energy-saving design of the light fixtures that they have requested IgNight's installations in their homes across the globe.
One Sunday morning, while using his work laptop to purchase tickets for an upcoming music festival, Ben happens to notice some unusual user activity on company files. From a cursory review, all the data still appears to be where it is meant to be but he can't shake off the feeling that something is not right. He knows that it is a possibility that this could be a colleague performing unscheduled maintenance, but he recalls an email from his company's security team reminding employees to be on alert for attacks from a known group of malicious actors specifically targeting the industry.
Ben is a diligent employee and wants to make sure that he protects the company but he does not want to bother his hard-working colleagues on the weekend. He is going to discuss the matter with this manager first thing in the morning but wants to be prepared so he can demonstrate his knowledge in this area and plead his case for a promotion.
Going forward, what is the best way for IgNight to prepare its IT team to manage these kind of security events?

  • A. Tabletop exercises.
  • B. Update its data inventory.
  • C. IT security awareness training.
  • D. Share communications relating to scheduled maintenance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
You lead the privacy office for a company that handles information from individuals living in several countries throughout Europe and the Americas. You begin that morning’s privacy review when a contracts officer sends you a message asking for a phone call. The message lacks clarity and detail, but you presume that data was lost.
When you contact the contracts officer, he tells you that he received a letter in the mail from a vendor stating that the vendor improperly shared information about your customers. He called the vendor and confirmed that your company recently surveyed exactly 2000 individuals about their most recent healthcare experience and sent those surveys to the vendor to transcribe it into a database, but the vendor forgot to encrypt the database as promised in the contract. As a result, the vendor has lost control of the data.
The vendor is extremely apologetic and offers to take responsibility for sending out the notifications. They tell you they set aside 2000 stamped postcards because that should reduce the time it takes to get the notice in the mail. One side is limited to their logo, but the other side is blank and they will accept whatever you want to write. You put their offer on hold and begin to develop the text around the space constraints. You are content to let the vendor’s logo be associated with the notification.
The notification explains that your company recently hired a vendor to store information about their most recent experience at St. Sebastian Hospital’s Clinic for Infectious Diseases. The vendor did not encrypt the information and no longer has control of it. All 2000 affected individuals are invited to sign-up for email notifications about their information. They simply need to go to your company’s website and watch a quick advertisement, then provide their name, email address, and month and year of birth.
You email the incident-response council for their buy-in before 9 a.m. If anything goes wrong in this situation, you want to diffuse the blame across your colleagues. Over the next eight hours, everyone emails their comments back and forth. The consultant who leads the incident-response team notes that it is his first day with the company, but he has been in other industries for 45 years and will do his best. One of the three lawyers on the council causes the conversation to veer off course, but it eventually gets back on track. At the end of the day, they vote to proceed with the notification you wrote and use the vendor’s postcards.
Shortly after the vendor mails the postcards, you learn the data was on a server that was stolen, and make the decision to have your company offer credit monitoring services. A quick internet search finds a credit monitoring company with a convincing name: Credit Under Lock and Key (CRUDLOK). Your sales rep has never handled a contract for 2000 people, but develops a proposal in about a day which says CRUDLOK will:
* 1. Send an enrollment invitation to everyone the day after the contract is signed.
* 2. Enroll someone with just their first name and the last-4 of their national identifier.
* 3. Monitor each enrollee’s credit for two years from the date of enrollment.
* 4. Send a monthly email with their credit rating and offers for credit-related services at market rates.
* 5. Charge your company 20% of the cost of any credit restoration.
You execute the contract and the enrollment invitations are emailed to the 2000 individuals. Three days later you sit down and document all that went well and all that could have gone better. You put it in a file to reference the next time an incident occurs.
Which of the following elements of the incident did you adequately determine?

  • A. The nature of the data elements impacted
  • B. The likelihood the incident may lead to harm
  • C. The likelihood that the information is accessible and usable
  • D. The number of individuals whose information was affected

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
John is the new privacy officer at the prestigious international law firm – A&M LLP. A&M LLP is very proud of its reputation in the practice areas of Trusts & Estates and Merger & Acquisition in both U.S. and Europe.
During lunch with a colleague from the Information Technology department, John heard that the Head of IT, Derrick, is about to outsource the firm's email continuity service to their existing email security vendor – MessageSafe. Being successful as an email hygiene vendor, MessageSafe is expanding its business by leasing cloud infrastructure from Cloud Inc. to host email continuity service for A&M LLP.
John is very concerned about this initiative. He recalled that MessageSafe was in the news six months ago due to a security breach. Immediately, John did a quick research of MessageSafe's previous breach and learned that the breach was caused by an unintentional mistake by an IT administrator. He scheduled a meeting with Derrick to address his concerns.
At the meeting, Derrick emphasized that email is the primary method for the firm's lawyers to communicate with clients, thus it is critical to have the email continuity service to avoid any possible email downtime. Derrick has been using the anti-spam service provided by MessageSafe for five years and is very happy with the quality of service provided by MessageSafe. In addition to the significant discount offered by MessageSafe, Derrick emphasized that he can also speed up the onboarding process since the firm already has a service contract in place with MessageSafe. The existing on-premises email continuity solution is about to reach its end of life very soon and he doesn't have the time or resource to look for another solution. Furthermore, the off- premises email continuity service will only be turned on when the email service at A&M LLP's primary and secondary data centers are both down, and the email messages stored at MessageSafe site for continuity service will be automatically deleted after 30 days.
Which of the following is a TRUE statement about the relationship among the organizations?

  • A. Cloud In
  • B. must notify A&M LLP of a data breach immediately.
  • C. MessageSafe is liable if Cloud In
  • D. fails to protect data from A&M LLP.
  • E. Cloud In
  • F. should enter into a data processor agreement with A&M LLP.
  • G. A&M LLP's service contract must be amended to list Cloud In
  • H. as a sub-processor.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which is TRUE about the scope and authority of data protection oversight authorities?

  • A. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) of Canada has the right to impose financial sanctions on violators.
  • B. All authority in the European Union rests with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).
  • C. No one agency officially oversees the enforcement of privacy regulations in the United States.
  • D. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Frameworks require all member nations to designate a national data protection authority.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Henry Home Furnishings has built high-end furniture for nearly forty years. However, the new owner, Anton, has found some degree of disorganization after touring the company headquarters. His uncle Henry had always focused on production – not data processing – and Anton is concerned. In several storage rooms, he has found paper files, disks, and old computers that appear to contain the personal data of current and former employees and customers. Anton knows that a single break-in could irrevocably damage the company's relationship with its loyal customers. He intends to set a goal of guaranteed zero loss of personal information.
To this end, Anton originally planned to place restrictions on who was admitted to the physical premises of the company. However, Kenneth – his uncle's vice president and longtime confidante – wants to hold off on Anton's idea in favor of converting any paper records held at the company to electronic storage. Kenneth believes this process would only take one or two years. Anton likes this idea; he envisions a password- protected system that only he and Kenneth can access.
Anton also plans to divest the company of most of its subsidiaries. Not only will this make his job easier, but it will simplify the management of the stored data. The heads of subsidiaries like the art gallery and kitchenware store down the street will be responsible for their own information management. Then, any unneeded subsidiary data still in Anton's possession can be destroyed within the next few years.
After learning of a recent security incident, Anton realizes that another crucial step will be notifying customers. Kenneth insists that two lost hard drives in Question are not cause for concern; all of the data was encrypted and not sensitive in nature. Anton does not want to take any chances, however. He intends on sending notice letters to all employees and customers to be safe.
Anton must also check for compliance with all legislative, regulatory, and market requirements related to privacy protection. Kenneth oversaw the development of the company's online presence about ten years ago, but Anton is not confident about his understanding of recent online marketing laws. Anton is assigning another trusted employee with a law background the task of the compliance assessment. After a thorough analysis, Anton knows the company should be safe for another five years, at which time he can order another check.
Documentation of this analysis will show auditors due diligence.
Anton has started down a long road toward improved management of the company, but he knows the effort is worth it. Anton wants his uncle's legacy to continue for many years to come.
Which of Anton's plans for improving the data management of the company is most unachievable?

  • A. His initiative to achieve regulatory compliance.
  • B. His intention to transition to electronic storage.
  • C. His objective for zero loss of personal information.
  • D. His intention to send notice letters to customers and employees.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following is NOT typically a function of a Privacy Officer?

  • A. Managing an organization's information security infrastructure.
  • B. Serving as an interdepartmental liaison for privacy concerns.
  • C. Monitoring an organization's compliance with privacy laws.
  • D. Responding to information access requests from the public.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement is FALSE regarding the use of technical security controls?

  • A. Technical security controls are part of a data governance strategy.
  • B. Technical security controls deployed for one jurisdiction often satisfy another jurisdiction.
  • C. Most privacy legislation lists the types of technical security controls that must be implemented.
  • D. A person with security knowledge should be involved with the deployment of technical security controls.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following indicates you have developed the right privacy framework for your organization?

  • A. It includes a privacy assessment of each major system.
  • B. It improves the consistency of the privacy program.
  • C. It works at a different type of organization.
  • D. It identifies all key stakeholders by name.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Perhaps Jack Kelly should have stayed in the U.S. He enjoys a formidable reputation inside the company, Special Handling Shipping, for his work in reforming certain "rogue" offices. Last year, news broke that a police sting operation had revealed a drug ring operating in the Providence, Rhode Island office in the United States. Video from the office's video surveillance cameras leaked to news operations showed a drug exchange between Special Handling staff and undercover officers.
In the wake of this incident, Kelly had been sent to Providence to change the "hands off" culture that upper management believed had let the criminal elements conduct their illicit transactions. After a few weeks under Kelly's direction, the office became a model of efficiency and customer service. Kelly monitored his workers' activities using the same cameras that had recorded the illegal conduct of their former co-workers.
Now Kelly has been charged with turning around the office in Cork, Ireland, another trouble spot. The company has received numerous reports of the staff leaving the office unattended. When Kelly arrived, he found that even when present, the staff often spent their days socializing or conducting personal business on their mobile phones. Again, he observed their behaviors using surveillance cameras. He issued written reprimands to six staff members based on the first day of video alone.
Much to Kelly's surprise and chagrin, he and the company are now under investigation by the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland for allegedly violating the privacy rights of employees. Kelly was told that the company's license for the cameras listed facility security as their main use, but he does not know why this matters. He has pointed out to his superiors that the company's training programs on privacy protection and data collection mention nothing about surveillance video.
You are a privacy protection consultant, hired by the company to assess this incident, report on the legal and compliance issues, and recommend next steps.
Knowing that the regulator is now investigating, what would be the best step to take?

  • A. Consult an attorney experienced in privacy law and litigation.
  • B. Use your background and knowledge to set a course of action.
  • C. If you know the organization is guilty, advise it to accept the punishment.
  • D. Negotiate the terms of a settlement before formal legal action takes place.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Penny has recently joined Ace Space, a company that sells homeware accessories online, as its new privacy officer. The company is based in California but thanks to some great publicity from a social media influencer last year, the company has received an influx of sales from the EU and has set up a regional office in Ireland to support this expansion. To become familiar with Ace Space’s practices and assess what her privacy priorities will be, Penny has set up meetings with a number of colleagues to hear about the work that they have been doing and their compliance efforts.
Penny’s colleague in Marketing is excited by the new sales and the company’s plans, but is also concerned that Penny may curtail some of the growth opportunities he has planned. He tells her “I heard someone in the breakroom talking about some new privacy laws but I really don’t think it affects us. We’re just a small company. I mean we just sell accessories online, so what’s the real risk?” He has also told her that he works with a number of small companies that help him get projects completed in a hurry. “We’ve got to meet our deadlines otherwise we lose money. I just sign the contracts and get Jim in finance to push through the payment. Reviewing the contracts takes time that we just don’t have.”
In her meeting with a member of the IT team, Penny has learned that although Ace Space has taken a number of precautions to protect its website from malicious activity, it has not taken the same level of care of its physical files or internal infrastructure. Penny’s colleague in IT has told her that a former employee lost an encrypted USB key with financial data on it when he left. The company nearly lost access to their customer database last year after they fell victim to a phishing attack. Penny is told by her IT colleague that the IT team “didn’t know what to do or who should do what. We hadn’t been trained on it but we’re a small team though, so it worked out OK in the end.” Penny is concerned that these issues will compromise Ace Space’s privacy and data protection.
Penny is aware that the company has solid plans to grow its international sales and will be working closely with the CEO to give the organization a data “shake up”. Her mission is to cultivate a strong privacy culture within the company.
Penny has a meeting with Ace Space’s CEO today and has been asked to give her first impressions and an overview of her next steps.
What is the best way for Penny to understand the location, classification and processing purpose of the personal data Ace Space has?

  • A. Analyze the data inventory to map data flows
  • B. Audit all vendors’ privacy practices and safeguards
  • C. Conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment for the company
  • D. Review all cloud contracts to identify the location of data servers used

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
As they company’s new chief executive officer, Thomas Goddard wants to be known as a leader in data protection. Goddard recently served as the chief financial officer of Hoopy.com, a pioneer in online video viewing with millions of users around the world. Unfortunately, Hoopy is infamous within privacy protection
circles for its ethically Questionable practices, including unauthorized sales of personal data to marketers. Hoopy also was the target of credit card data theft that made headlines around the world, as at least two million credit card numbers were thought to have been pilfered despite the company’s claims that “appropriate” data protection safeguards were in place. The scandal affected the company’s business as competitors were quick to market an increased level of protection while offering similar entertainment and media content. Within three weeks after the scandal broke, Hoopy founder and CEO Maxwell Martin, Goddard’s mentor, was forced to step down.
Goddard, however, seems to have landed on his feet, securing the CEO position at your company, Medialite, which is just emerging from its start-up phase. He sold the company’s board and investors on his vision of Medialite building its brand partly on the basis of industry-leading data protection standards and procedures. He may have been a key part of a lapsed or even rogue organization in matters of privacy but now he claims to be reformed and a true believer in privacy protection. In his first week on the job, he calls you into his office and explains that your primary work responsibility is to bring his vision for privacy to life. But you also detect some reservations. “We want Medialite to have absolutely the highest standards,” he says. “In fact, I want us to be able to say that we are the clear industry leader in privacy and data protection. However, I also need to be a responsible steward of the company’s finances. So, while I want the best solutions across the board, they also need to be cost effective.”
You are told to report back in a week’s time with your recommendations. Charged with this ambiguous mission, you depart the executive suite, already considering your next steps.
The company has achieved a level of privacy protection that established new best practices for the industry. What is a logical next step to help ensure a high level of protection?

  • A. Brainstorm methods for developing an enhanced privacy framework
  • B. Develop a strong marketing strategy to communicate the company’s privacy practices
  • C. Focus on improving the incident response plan in preparation for any breaks in protection
  • D. Shift attention to privacy for emerging technologies as the company begins to use them

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Manasa is a product manager at Omnipresent Omnimedia, where she is responsible for leading the development of the company's flagship product, the Handy Helper. The Handy Helper is an application that can be used in the home to manage family calendars, do online shopping, and schedule doctor appointments. After having had a successful launch in the United States, the Handy Helper is about to be made available for purchase worldwide.
The packaging and user guide for the Handy Helper indicate that it is a "privacy friendly" product suitable for the whole family, including children, but does not provide any further detail or privacy notice. In order to use the application, a family creates a single account, and the primary user has access to all information about the other users. Upon start up, the primary user must check a box consenting to receive marketing emails from Omnipresent Omnimedia and selected marketing partners in order to be able to use the application.
Sanjay, the head of privacy at Omnipresent Omnimedia, was working on an agreement with a European distributor of Handy Helper when he fielded many Questions about the product from the distributor. Sanjay needed to look more closely at the product in order to be able to answer the Questions as he was not involved in the product development process.
In speaking with the product team, he learned that the Handy Helper collected and stored all of a user's sensitive medical information for the medical appointment scheduler. In fact, all of the user's information is stored by Handy Helper for the additional purpose of creating additional products and to analyze usage of the product. This data is all stored in the cloud and is encrypted both during transmission and at rest.
Consistent with the CEO's philosophy that great new product ideas can come from anyone, all Omnipresent Omnimedia employees have access to user data under a program called Eureka. Omnipresent Omnimedia is hoping that at some point in the future, the data will reveal insights that could be used to create a fully automated application that runs on artificial intelligence, but as of yet, Eureka is not well-defined and is considered a long-term goal.
What administrative safeguards should be implemented to protect the collected data while in use by Manasa and her product management team?

  • A. Document the data flows for the collected data.
  • B. Conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) to evaluate the risks involved.
  • C. Implement a policy restricting data access on a "need to know" basis.
  • D. Limit data transfers to the US by keeping data collected in Europe within a local data center.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following best describes proper compliance for an international organization using Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) as a controller or processor?

  • A. Employees must sign an ad hoc contractual agreement each time personal data is exported.
  • B. All employees are subject to the rules in their entirety, regardless of where the work is taking place.
  • C. All employees must follow the privacy regulations of the jurisdictions where the current scope of their work is established.
  • D. Employees who control personal data must complete a rigorous certification procedure, as they are exempt from legal enforcement.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
As the Director of data protection for Consolidated Records Corporation, you are justifiably pleased with your accomplishments so far. Your hiring was precipitated by warnings from regulatory agencies following a series of relatively minor data breaches that could easily have been worse. However, you have not had a reportable incident for the three years that you have been with the company. In fact, you consider your program a model that others in the data storage industry may note in their own program development.
You started the program at Consolidated from a jumbled mix of policies and procedures and worked toward coherence across departments and throughout operations. You were aided along the way by the program's sponsor, the vice president of operations, as well as by a Privacy Team that started from a clear understanding of the need for change.
Initially, your work was greeted with little confidence or enthusiasm by the company's "old guard" among both the executive team and frontline personnel working with data and interfacing with clients. Through the use of metrics that showed the costs not only of the breaches that had occurred, but also projections of the costs that easily could occur given the current state of operations, you soon had the leaders and key decision-makers largely on your side. Many of the other employees were more resistant, but face-to-face meetings with each department and the development of a baseline privacy training program achieved sufficient "buy-in" to begin putting the proper procedures into place.
Now, privacy protection is an accepted component of all current operations involving personal or protected data and must be part of the end product of any process of technological development. While your approach is not systematic, it is fairly effective.
You are left contemplating:
What must be done to maintain the program and develop it beyond just a data breach prevention program? How can you build on your success?
What are the next action steps?
What process could most effectively be used to add privacy protections to a new, comprehensive program being developed at Consolidated?

  • A. Privacy by Design.
  • B. Privacy Step Assessment.
  • C. Information Security Planning.
  • D. Innovation Privacy Standards.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Edufox has hosted an annual convention of users of its famous e-learning software platform, and over time, it has become a grand event. It fills one of the large downtown conference hotels and overflows into the others, with several thousand attendees enjoying three days of presentations, panel discussions and networking. The convention is the centerpiece of the company's product rollout schedule and a great training opportunity for current users. The sales force also encourages prospective clients to attend to get a better sense of the ways in which the system can be customized to meet diverse needs and understand that when they buy into this system, they are joining a community that feels like family.
This year's conference is only three weeks away, and you have just heard news of a new initiative supporting it: a smartphone app for attendees. The app will support late registration, highlight the featured presentations and provide a mobile version of the conference program. It also links to a restaurant reservation system with the best cuisine in the areas featured. "It's going to be great," the developer, Deidre Hoffman, tells you, "if, that is, we actually get it working!" She laughs nervously but explains that because of the tight time frame she'd been given to build the app, she outsourced the job to a local firm. "It's just three young people," she says, "but they do great work." She describes some of the other apps they have built. When asked how they were selected for this job, Deidre shrugs. "They do good work, so I chose them."
Deidre is a terrific employee with a strong track record. That's why she's been charged to deliver this rushed project. You're sure she has the best interests of the company at heart, and you don't doubt that she's under pressure to meet a deadline that cannot be pushed back. However, you have concerns about the app's handling of personal data and its security safeguards. Over lunch in the break room, you start to talk to her about it, but she quickly tries to reassure you, "I'm sure with your help we can fix any security issues if we have to, but I doubt there'll be any. These people build apps for a living, and they know what they're doing. You worry too much, but that's why you're so good at your job!"
You see evidence that company employees routinely circumvent the privacy officer in developing new initiatives.
How can you best draw attention to the scope of this problem?

  • A. Insist upon one-on-one consultation with each person who works around the privacy officer.
  • B. Develop a metric showing the number of initiatives launched without consultation and include it in reports, presentations, and consultation.
  • C. Hold discussions with the department head of anyone who fails to consult with the privacy officer.
  • D. Take your concerns straight to the Chief Executive Officer.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
SCENARIO
Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:
Amira is thrilled about the sudden expansion of NatGen. As the joint Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with her long-time business partner Sadie, Amira has watched the company grow into a major competitor in the green energy market. The current line of products includes wind turbines, solar energy panels, and equipment for geothermal systems. A talented team of developers means that NatGen's line of products will only continue to grow.
With the expansion, Amira and Sadie have received advice from new senior staff members brought on to help manage the company's growth. One recent suggestion has been to combine the legal and security functions of the company to ensure observance of privacy laws and the company's own privacy policy. This sounds overly complicated to Amira, who wants departments to be able to use, collect, store, and dispose of customer data in ways that will best suit their needs. She does not want administrative oversight and complex structuring to get in the way of people doing innovative work.
Sadie has a similar outlook. The new Chief Information Officer (CIO) has proposed what Sadie believes is an unnecessarily long timetable for designing a new privacy program. She has assured him that NatGen will use the best possible equipment for electronic storage of customer and employee data. She simply needs a list of equipment and an estimate of its cost. But the CIO insists that many issues are necessary to consider before the company gets to that stage.
Regardless, Sadie and Amira insist on giving employees space to do their jobs. Both CEOs want to entrust the monitoring of employee policy compliance to low-level managers. Amira and Sadie believe these managers can adjust the company privacy policy according to what works best for their particular departments. NatGen's CEOs know that flexible interpretations of the privacy policy in the name of promoting green energy would be highly unlikely to raise any concerns with their customer base, as long as the data is always used in course of normal business activities.
Perhaps what has been most perplexing to Sadie and Amira has been the CIO's recommendation to institute a privacy compliance hotline. Sadie and Amira have relented on this point, but they hope to compromise by allowing employees to take turns handling reports of privacy policy violations. The implementation will be easy because the employees need no special preparation. They will simply have to document any concerns they hear.
Sadie and Amira are aware that it will be challenging to stay true to their principles and guard against corporate culture strangling creativity and employee morale. They hope that all senior staff will see the benefit of trying a unique approach.
If Amira and Sadie's ideas about adherence to the company's privacy policy go unchecked, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) could potentially take action against NatGen for what?

  • A. Deceptive practices.
  • B. Failing to institute the hotline.
  • C. Failure to notify of processing.
  • D. Negligence in consistent training.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the key factor that lays the foundation for all other elements of a privacy program?

  • A. The applicable privacy regulations
  • B. The structure of a privacy team
  • C. A privacy mission statement
  • D. A responsible internal stakeholder

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass CIPM Exam with 159 Q&As Dumps-hub.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-hub.com CIPM Dumps: https://www.dumps-hub.com/CIPM-dumps.html (159 New Questions)