Refresh CPIM-BSP Free Exam Questions For CPIM - Basics Of Supply Chain Management Certification

Master the CPIM-BSP CPIM - Basics of Supply Chain Management content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Passleader CPIM-BSP download. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CPIM-BSP questions in our APICS CPIM-BSP braindumps.Latest 100% VALID APICS CPIM-BSP Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our APICS CPIM-BSP braindumps and pass your exam.

Online APICS CPIM-BSP free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

The question below is based on the following information:
CPIM-BSP dumps exhibit
What is the average annual transit inventory in units?

  • A. 55
  • B. 110
  • C. 548
  • D. 658

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following forecast inputs is considered to be intrinsic data?

  • A. Demographic
  • B. Econometric
  • C. Historical sales
  • D. Market survey

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Manufacturing overhead includes which of the following types of costs?

  • A. Interest expense
  • B. Supervision
  • C. Direct labor
  • D. Direct material

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following systems typically involves design while manufacturing is occurring?

  • A. Flow
  • B. Intermittent
  • C. Project
  • D. Engineer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Consolidating shipments and reducing the frequency of pickups help to reduce which of the following types of costs?

  • A. Warehousing and inspection
  • B. Import duties and processing
  • C. Total transportation
  • D. Capital

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following plans is a statement of long-range strategy and revenue, cost, and profit objectives usually accompanied by budgets, a projected balance, and cash flow statement?

  • A. Strategic
  • B. Business
  • C. Sales and operations
  • D. Budget

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

At which of the following levels does sales and operations planning take place?

  • A. Component
  • B. Finished goods
  • C. Product family
  • D. Market

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following documents or records typically is required by accounting, receiving, purchasing, and the supplier?

  • A. Bill of lading
  • B. Purchase requisition
  • C. Receiving report
  • D. Purchase order

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

The question below is based on the following information:
CPIM-BSP dumps exhibit
What is the forecast for period 34 if a simple three-period moving average is used?

  • A. 312
  • B. 313
  • C. 318
  • D. 325

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following circumstances will cause a decrease in a work center's utilization?

  • A. Working overtime
  • B. Working below standard
  • C. Lack of materials
  • D. Rework operations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

Earliest job due date is an example of:

  • A. dispatching.
  • B. infinite scheduling.
  • C. a chase strategy.
  • D. available-to-promise.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following issues would be of greatest concern for a company choosing to reduce its finished goods inventory?

  • A. Long production changeover time
  • B. Customer service expectations
  • C. Product quality requirements
  • D. Product shelf life constraints

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following capacity management techniques is used to support the production plan?

  • A. Resource planning
  • B. Capacity requirements planning
  • C. Rough-cut capacity planning
  • D. Input/output control

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

The ratio of actual output to standard output is defined as:

  • A. demonstrated capacity.
  • B. rated capacity.
  • C. utilization.
  • D. efficiency.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

A firm offers products configured from a large number of stocked options. Which of the following production environments is the firm most likely to use?

  • A. Engineer-to-order
  • B. Make-to-order
  • C. Assemble-to-order
  • D. Make-to-stock

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following is an input to capacity requirements planning (CRP)?

  • A. Bills of material (BOM)
  • B. Lot-sizing rules
  • C. Open shop orders
  • D. Standard cost

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following factors can negatively influence indirect costs such as production planning, purchasing, and inventory management?

  • A. Standardized parts
  • B. Low efficiency production equipment
  • C. Poor product design
  • D. Time to market

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following techniques deals with analysis and planning of logistics and manufacturing during various time periods?

  • A. Advanced planning and scheduling
  • B. Aggregate planning
  • C. Aggregate forecast
  • D. Distribution Requirements Planning

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

Increasing sales through the Internet will result in an increased demand for reverse:

  • A. auctions.
  • B. engineering.
  • C. flow scheduling.
  • D. logistics.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

The ABC approach to inventory management is used primarily to:

  • A. minimize transportation and material handling costs.
  • B. classify inventory according to the total amounts of inventory required.
  • C. optimize the amount of inventory for all classifications of inventory.
  • D. establish the degree of inventory control required.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following factors is a primary consideration when contracting with a supplier?

  • A. Inventory levels
  • B. Order cost
  • C. Quantity discounts
  • D. Product quality

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

When determining a make or buy decision, reasons to buy out would include:

  • A. accommodating large changes in volume.
  • B. maximizing resource utilization.
  • C. protecting confidential information.
  • D. maintaining workforce.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following actions is an example of a company expanding its customer service offering?

  • A. Adding a distribution center
  • B. Increasing work-in-process (WIP) inventory
  • C. Implementing statistical process control (SPC)
  • D. Decreasing manufacturing lot sizes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest CPIM-BSP exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com CPIM-BSP dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/CPIM-BSP-dumps/ (155 Q&As Dumps)