The Secret Of Amazon-Web-Services DBS-C01 Exam Question

Examcollection DBS-C01 Questions are updated and all DBS-C01 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our DBS-C01 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real DBS-C01 exam without a problem. We have Update Amazon-Web-Services DBS-C01 dumps study guide. PASSED DBS-C01 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online Amazon-Web-Services DBS-C01 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A company runs online transaction processing (OLTP) workloads on an Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL
Multi-AZ DB instance. Tests were run on the database after work hours, which generated additional database logs. The free storage of the RDS DB instance is low due to these additional logs.
What should the company do to address this space constraint issue?

  • A. Log in to the host and run the rm $PGDATA/pg_logs/* command
  • B. Modify the rds.log_retention_period parameter to 1440 and wait up to 24 hours for database logs to bedeleted
  • C. Create a ticket with AWS Support to have the logs deleted
  • D. Run the SELECT rds_rotate_error_log() stored procedure to rotate the logs

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A company has an on-premises system that tracks various database operations that occur over the lifetime of a database, including database shutdown, deletion, creation, and backup.
The company recently moved two databases to Amazon RDS and is looking at a solution that would satisfy these requirements. The data could be used by other systems within the company.
Which solution will meet these requirements with minimal effort?

  • A. Create an Amazon Cloudwatch Events rule with the operations that need to be tracked on Amazon RD
  • B. Create an AWS Lambda function to act on these rules and write the output to the tracking systems.
  • C. Create an AWS Lambda function to trigger on AWS CloudTrail API call
  • D. Filter on specific RDS API calls and write the output to the tracking systems.
  • E. Create RDS event subscription
  • F. Have the tracking systems subscribe to specific RDS event system notifications.
  • G. Write RDS logs to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehos
  • H. Create an AWS Lambda function to act on theserules and write the output to the tracking systems.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A large company is using an Amazon RDS for Oracle Multi-AZ DB instance with a Java application. As a part of its disaster recovery annual testing, the company would like to simulate an Availability Zone failure and record how the application reacts during the DB instance failover activity. The company does not want to make any code changes for this activity.
What should the company do to achieve this in the shortest amount of time?

  • A. Use a blue-green deployment with a complete application-level failover test
  • B. Use the RDS console to reboot the DB instance by choosing the option to reboot with failover
  • C. Use RDS fault injection queries to simulate the primary node failure
  • D. Add a rule to the NACL to deny all traffic on the subnets associated with a single Availability Zone

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A company is load testing its three-tier production web application deployed with an AWS CloudFormation template on AWS. The Application team is making changes to deploy additional Amazon EC2 and AWS Lambda resources to expand the load testing capacity. A Database Specialist wants to ensure that the changes made by the Application team will not change the Amazon RDS database resources already deployed.
Which combination of steps would allow the Database Specialist to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Review the stack drift before modifying the template
  • B. Create and review a change set before applying it
  • C. Export the database resources as stack outputs
  • D. Define the database resources in a nested stack
  • E. Set a stack policy for the database resources

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
A company’s Security department established new requirements that state internal users must connect to an existing Amazon RDS for SQL Server DB instance using their corporate Active Directory (AD) credentials. A Database Specialist must make the modifications needed to fulfill this requirement.
Which combination of actions should the Database Specialist take? (Choose three.)

  • A. Disable Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the RDS SQL Server DB instance.
  • B. Modify the RDS SQL Server DB instance to use the directory for Windows authentication.Createappropriate new logins.
  • C. Use the AWS Management Console to create an AWS Managed Microsoft A
  • D. Create a trust relationshipwith the corporate AD.
  • E. Stop the RDS SQL Server DB instance, modify it to use the directory for Windows authentication, and startit agai
  • F. Create appropriate new logins.
  • G. Use the AWS Management Console to create an AD Connecto
  • H. Create a trust relationship withthecorporate AD.
  • I. Configure the AWS Managed Microsoft AD domain controller Security Group.

Answer: CDF

NEW QUESTION 6
An Amazon RDS EBS-optimized instance with Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) storage is using less than half of its allocated IOPS over the course of several hours under constant load. The RDS instance exhibits multi-second read and write latency, and uses all of its maximum bandwidth for read throughput, yet the instance uses less than half of its CPU and RAM resources.
What should a Database Specialist do in this situation to increase performance and return latency to sub-second levels?

  • A. Increase the size of the DB instance storage
  • B. Change the underlying EBS storage type to General Purpose SSD (gp2)
  • C. Disable EBS optimization on the DB instance
  • D. Change the DB instance to an instance class with a higher maximum bandwidth

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A company is writing a new survey application to be used with a weekly televised game show. The application will be available for 2 hours each week. The company expects to receive over 500,000 entries every week, with each survey asking 2-3 multiple choice questions of each user. A Database Specialist needs to select a platform that is highly scalable for a large number of concurrent writes to handle he anticipated volume.
Which AWS services should the Database Specialist consider? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB
  • B. Amazon Redshift
  • C. Amazon Neptune
  • D. Amazon Elasticsearch Service
  • E. Amazon ElastiCache

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 8
A company is looking to move an on-premises IBM Db2 database running AIX on an IBM POWER7 server. Due to escalating support and maintenance costs, the company is exploring the option of moving the workload to an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster.
What is the quickest way for the company to gather data on the migration compatibility?

  • A. Perform a logical dump from the Db2 database and restore it to an Aurora DB cluste
  • B. Identify the gaps andcompatibility of the objects migrated by comparing row counts from source and target tables.
  • C. Run AWS DMS from the Db2 database to an Aurora DB cluste
  • D. Identify the gaps and compatibility of theobjects migrated by comparing the row counts from source and target tables.
  • E. Run native PostgreSQL logical replication from the Db2 database to an Aurora DB cluster to evaluate themigration compatibility.
  • F. Run the AWS Schema Conversion Tool (AWS SCT) from the Db2 database to an Aurora DB cluster.Create a migration assessment report to evaluate the migration compatibility.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A Database Specialist is performing a proof of concept with Amazon Aurora using a small instance to confirm a simple database behavior. When loading a large dataset and creating the index, the Database Specialist encounters the following error message from Aurora:
ERROR: cloud not write block 7507718 of temporary file: No space left on device
What is the cause of this error and what should the Database Specialist do to resolve this issue?

  • A. The scaling of Aurora storage cannot catch up with the data loadin
  • B. The Database Specialist needs tomodify the workload to load the data slowly.
  • C. The scaling of Aurora storage cannot catch up with the data loadin
  • D. The Database Specialist needs toenable Aurora storage scaling.
  • E. The local storage used to store temporary tables is ful
  • F. The Database Specialist needs to scale up theinstance.
  • G. The local storage used to store temporary tables is ful
  • H. The Database Specialist needs to enable localstorage scaling.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A Database Specialist has migrated an on-premises Oracle database to Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL. The schema and the data have been migrated successfully. The on-premises database server was also being used to run database maintenance cron jobs written in Python to perform tasks including data purging and generating data exports. The logs for these jobs show that, most of the time, the jobs completed within 5 minutes, but a few jobs took up to 10 minutes to complete. These maintenance jobs need to be set up for Aurora PostgreSQL.
How can the Database Specialist schedule these jobs so the setup requires minimal maintenance and provides high availability?

  • A. Create cron jobs on an Amazon EC2 instance to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
  • B. Connect to the Aurora host and create cron jobs to run the maintenance jobs following the requiredschedule.
  • C. Create AWS Lambda functions to run the maintenance jobs and schedule them with Amazon CloudWatchEvents.
  • D. Create the maintenance job using the Amazon CloudWatch job scheduling plugin.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A Database Specialist must create a read replica to isolate read-only queries for an Amazon RDS for MySQLDB instance. Immediately after creating the read replica, users that query it report slow response times.
What could be causing these slow response times?

  • A. New volumes created from snapshots load lazily in the background
  • B. Long-running statements on the master
  • C. Insufficient resources on the master
  • D. Overload of a single replication thread by excessive writes on the master

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A media company is using Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL to store user data. The RDS DB instance currently has a publicly accessible setting enabled and is hosted in a public subnet. Following a recent AWS Well- Architected Framework review, a Database Specialist was given new security requirements.
Only certain on-premises corporate network IPs should connect to the DB instance.
Connectivity is allowed from the corporate network only. Which combination of steps does the Database Specialist need to take to meet these new requirements?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Modify the pg_hba.conf fil
  • B. Add the required corporate network IPs and remove the unwanted IPs.
  • C. Modify the associated security grou
  • D. Add the required corporate network IPs and remove the unwanted IPs.
  • E. Move the DB instance to a private subnet using AWS DMS.
  • F. Enable VPC peering between the application host running on the corporate network and the VPC associated with the DB instance.
  • G. Disable the publicly accessible setting.
  • H. Connect to the DB instance using private IPs and a VPN.

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 13
A company wants to automate the creation of secure test databases with random credentials to be stored safely for later use. The credentials should have sufficient information about each test database to initiate a connection and perform automated credential rotations. The credentials should not be logged or stored anywhere in an unencrypted form.
Which steps should a Database Specialist take to meet these requirements using an AWS CloudFormation template?

  • A. Create the database with the MasterUserName and MasterUserPassword properties set to the default value
  • B. Then, create the secret with the user name and password set to the same default value
  • C. Add a Secret Target Attachment resource with the SecretId and TargetId properties set to the Amazon Resource Names (ARNs) of the secret and the databas
  • D. Finally, update the secret’s password value with a randomly generated string set by the GenerateSecretString property.
  • E. Add a Mapping property from the database Amazon Resource Name (ARN) to the secret AR
  • F. Then, create the secret with a chosen user name and a randomly generated password set by the GenerateSecretString propert
  • G. Add the database with the MasterUserName and MasterUserPassword properties set to the user name of the secret.
  • H. Add a resource of type AWS::SecretsManager::Secret and specify the GenerateSecretString property.Then, define the database user name in the SecureStringTemplate templat
  • I. Create a resource for the database and reference the secret string for the MasterUserName and MasterUserPassword propertie
  • J. Then, add a resource of type AWS::SecretsManagerSecretTargetAttachment with the SecretId and TargetId properties set to the Amazon Resource Names (ARNs) of the secret and the database.
  • K. Create the secret with a chosen user name and a randomly generated password set by the GenerateSecretString propert
  • L. Add an SecretTargetAttachment resource with the SecretId property set to the Amazon Resource Name (ARN) of the secret and the TargetId property set to a parameter value matching the desired database AR
  • M. Then, create a database with the MasterUserName and MasterUserPassword properties set to the previously created values in the secret.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
An ecommerce company is using Amazon DynamoDB as the backend for its order-processing application. The steady increase in the number of orders is resulting in increased DynamoDB costs. Order verification and reporting perform many repeated GetItem functions that pull similar datasets, and this read activity is contributing to the increased costs. The company wants to control these costs without significant development efforts.
How should a Database Specialist address these requirements?

  • A. Use AWS DMS to migrate data from DynamoDB to Amazon DocumentDB
  • B. Use Amazon DynamoDB Streams and Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to push the data into AmazonRedshift
  • C. Use an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis in front of DynamoDB to boost read performance
  • D. Use DynamoDB Accelerator to offload the reads

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A company developed an AWS CloudFormation template used to create all new Amazon DynamoDB tables in its AWS account. The template configures provisioned throughput capacity using hard-coded values. The company wants to change the template so that the tables it creates in the future have independently configurable read and write capacity units assigned.
Which solution will enable this change?

  • A. Add values for the rcuCount and wcuCount parameters to the Mappings section of the template.ConfigureDynamoDB to provision throughput capacity using the stack’s mappings.
  • B. Add values for two Number parameters, rcuCount and wcuCount, to the templat
  • C. Replace the hard-codedvalues with calls to the Ref intrinsic function, referencing the new parameters.
  • D. Add values for the rcuCount and wcuCount parameters as outputs of the templat
  • E. Configure DynamoDBto provision throughput capacity using the stack outputs.
  • F. Add values for the rcuCount and wcuCount parameters to the Mappings section of the template.Replacethe hard-coded values with calls to the Ref intrinsic function, referencing the new parameters.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A Database Specialist is migrating a 2 TB Amazon RDS for Oracle DB instance to an RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance using AWS DMS. The source RDS Oracle DB instance is in a VPC in the us-east-1 Region. The target RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance is in a VPC in the use-west-2 Region.
Where should the AWS DMS replication instance be placed for the MOST optimal performance?

  • A. In the same Region and VPC of the source DB instance
  • B. In the same Region and VPC as the target DB instance
  • C. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the target DB instance
  • D. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the source DB instance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A company is using 5 TB Amazon RDS DB instances and needs to maintain 5 years of monthly database backups for compliance purposes. A Database Administrator must provide Auditors with data within 24 hours.
Which solution will meet these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?

  • A. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to take a manual RDS snapshot.Move the snapshot to the company’s Amazon S3 bucket.
  • B. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to take a manual RDS snapshot.
  • C. Create an RDS snapshot schedule from the AWS Management Console to take a snapshot every 30 days.
  • D. Create an AWS Lambda function to run on the first day of every month to create an automated RDSsnapshot.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A retail company with its main office in New York and another office in Tokyo plans to build a database solution on AWS. The company’s main workload consists of a mission-critical application that updates its application data in a data store. The team at the Tokyo office is building dashboards with complex analytical queries using the application data. The dashboards will be used to make buying decisions, so they need to have access to the application data in less than 1 second.
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Use an Amazon RDS DB instance deployed in the us-east-1 Region with a read replica instance in the apnortheast-1 Regio
  • B. Create an Amazon ElastiCache cluster in the ap-northeast-1 Region to cacheapplication data from the replica to generate the dashboards.
  • C. Use an Amazon DynamoDB global table in the us-east-1 Region with replication into the ap-northeast-1Regio
  • D. Use Amazon QuickSight for displaying dashboard results.
  • E. Use an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance deployed in the us-east-1 Region with a read replicainstance in the ap-northeast-1 Regio
  • F. Have the dashboard application read from the read replica.
  • G. Use an Amazon Aurora global databas
  • H. Deploy the writer instance in the us-east-1 Region and the replicain the ap-northeast-1 Regio
  • I. Have the dashboard application read from the replica ap-northeast-1 Region.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
A Database Specialist is designing a disaster recovery strategy for a production Amazon DynamoDB table. The table uses provisioned read/write capacity mode, global secondary indexes, and time to live (TTL). The Database Specialist has restored the latest backup to a new table.
To prepare the new table with identical settings, which steps should be performed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Re-create global secondary indexes in the new table
  • B. Define IAM policies for access to the new table
  • C. Define the TTL settings
  • D. Encrypt the table from the AWS Management Console or use the update-table command
  • E. Set the provisioned read and write capacity

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 20
A company is looking to migrate a 1 TB Oracle database from on-premises to an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster. The company’s Database Specialist discovered that the Oracle database is storing 100 GB of large binary objects (LOBs) across multiple tables. The Oracle database has a maximum LOB size of 500 MB with an average LOB size of 350 MB. The Database Specialist has chosen AWS DMS to migrate the data with the largest replication instances.
How should the Database Specialist optimize the database migration using AWS DMS?

  • A. Create a single task using full LOB mode with a LOB chunk size of 500 MB to migrate the data and LOBstogether
  • B. Create two tasks: task1 with LOB tables using full LOB mode with a LOB chunk size of 500 MB and task2without LOBs
  • C. Create two tasks: task1 with LOB tables using limited LOB mode with a maximum LOB size of 500 MB andtask 2 without LOBs
  • D. Create a single task using limited LOB mode with a maximum LOB size of 500 MB to migrate data andLOBs together

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
A Database Specialist is migrating an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server application database to Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL using AWS DMS. The application requires minimal downtime when the RDS DB instance goes live.
What change should the Database Specialist make to enable the migration?

  • A. Configure the on-premises application database to act as a source for an AWS DMS full load with ongoing change data capture (CDC)
  • B. Configure the AWS DMS replication instance to allow both full load and ongoing change data capture(CDC)
  • C. Configure the AWS DMS task to generate full logs to allow for ongoing change data capture (CDC)
  • D. Configure the AWS DMS connections to allow two-way communication to allow for ongoing change datacapture (CDC)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
A Database Specialist is working with a company to launch a new website built on Amazon Aurora with several Aurora Replicas. This new website will replace an on-premises website connected to a legacy relational database. Due to stability issues in the legacy database, the company would like to test the resiliency of Aurora.
Which action can the Database Specialist take to test the resiliency of the Aurora DB cluster?

  • A. Stop the DB cluster and analyze how the website responds
  • B. Use Aurora fault injection to crash the master DB instance
  • C. Remove the DB cluster endpoint to simulate a master DB instance failure
  • D. Use Aurora Backtrack to crash the DB cluster

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
A gaming company has implemented a leaderboard in AWS using a Sorted Set data structure within Amazon ElastiCache for Redis. The ElastiCache cluster has been deployed with cluster mode disabled and has a replication group deployed with two additional replicas. The company is planning for a worldwide gaming event and is anticipating a higher write load than what the current cluster can handle.
Which method should a Database Specialist use to scale the ElastiCache cluster ahead of the upcoming event?

  • A. Enable cluster mode on the existing ElastiCache cluster and configure separate shards for the Sorted Setacross all nodes in the cluster.
  • B. Increase the size of the ElastiCache cluster nodes to a larger instance size.
  • C. Create an additional ElastiCache cluster and load-balance traffic between the two clusters.
  • D. Use the EXPIRE command and set a higher time to live (TTL) after each call to increment a given key.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
An IT consulting company wants to reduce costs when operating its development environment databases. The company’s workflow creates multiple Amazon Aurora MySQL DB clusters for each development group. The Aurora DB clusters are only used for 8 hours a day. The DB clusters can then be deleted at the end of the development cycle, which lasts 2 weeks.
Which of the following provides the MOST cost-effective solution?

  • A. Use AWS CloudFormation template
  • B. Deploy a stack with the DB cluster for each development group.Delete the stack at the end of the development cycle.
  • C. Use the Aurora DB cloning featur
  • D. Deploy a single development and test Aurora DB instance, and createclone instances for the development group
  • E. Delete the clones at the end of the development cycle.
  • F. Use Aurora Replica
  • G. From the master automatic pause compute capacity option, create replicas for eachdevelopment group, and promote each replica to maste
  • H. Delete the replicas at the end of the developmentcycle.
  • I. Use Aurora Serverles
  • J. Restore current Aurora snapshot and deploy to a serverless cluster for eachdevelopment grou
  • K. Enable the option to pause the compute capacity on the cluster and set an appropriatetimeout.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass DBS-C01 Exam with 85 Q&As Dumpscollection.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection.com DBS-C01 Dumps: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/DBS-C01/ (85 New Questions)