Network-Appliance NS0-159 Ebook 2019

Want to know Actualtests NS0-159 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Network-Appliance NetApp Certified Data Administrator, ONTAP certification experience? Study Validated Network-Appliance NS0-159 answers to Avant-garde NS0-159 questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Network-Appliance NS0-159 (NetApp Certified Data Administrator, ONTAP) test on your first attempt.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three data protocols are supported simultaneously in a single storage virtual machine (SVM)? (Choose three.)

  • A. InfiniBand
  • B. CIFS
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. HTTP
  • E. FCP

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
Reference
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1636037/html/GUID-376578BA-A7DA-45F6-A1D5-972D6A7A741

NEW QUESTION 2
You have an 8-node cluster and need to test a ping to all cluster interconnect ports between all of the eight in one command.
Which advanced command would accomplish this task?

  • A. cluster ping-cluster
  • B. network ping6
  • C. network ping
  • D. cluster peer ping

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A storage administrator moves a LUN from one volume to another. In this scenario, what is left behind in the volume?

  • A. clones of the LUN
  • B. LUN geometry settings
  • C. all of the deduplicated blocks from the base LUN
  • D. Snapshot copies of the volume

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
On an All Flash FAS, where is the root parity information located on a node using Advanced Disk Partitioning?

  • A. on a single SSD drive, regardless of RAID type
  • B. on a single SSD partition
  • C. distributed among SSD partitions
  • D. on two SSD drives, regardless of RAID type

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A storage administrator has a Linux Oracle database that is using a SAN configuration with multiple dualported FC HBA connections for path resiliency and performance. The HBA ports are configured to separate FC switches.
Before configuring the LUNs from the storage, what information must be obtained from the host? (Choose three.)

  • A. the status of ALUA
  • B. the WWPNs of all of the FC ports installed
  • C. the speed of the FC ports of the host HBAs
  • D. the status of the multipathing driver
  • E. the amount of cache memory installed

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 6
You complete an installation of a FAS8200 that has two separate stacks of disk shelves. In this scenario, which NetApp tool should be used to validate the disk shelf cabling?

  • A. Config Advisor
  • B. OnCommand System Manager
  • C. OnCommand Unified Manager
  • D. Hardware Universe

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the minimum number of disks required to create a RAID-DP data aggregate?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 3
  • D. 5

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
You want to create a FlexGroup volume that contains four aggregates with eight constituents each.
In this scenario, what is the value of the aggregate list multiplier?

  • A. 2
  • B. 32
  • C. 8
  • D. 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Assuming that the export policy on the storage allows access, you want to enable client access to the finance volume in the departments SVM in the /tmp/fin directory.
Referring to the exhibit, which UNIX command must be executed to accomplish this task?

  • A. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/finance /tmp/fin
  • B. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/fin /tmp/fin
  • C. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/dept/fin /tmp/fin
  • D. mount –t nfs –o nfsvers=3 cluster01:/departments/finance /tmp/fin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
According to NetApp best practice, which ports are supported for FC as shown in the exhibit?

  • A. SAS Ports
  • B. HA Ports
  • C. Management Ports
  • D. UTA2 Ports

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
You configure a new LUN on a NetApp cluster, and you can successfully access it from the host. An application using the new LUN is having storage performance problems, and ONTAP is reporting misalignment on the LUN.
In this scenario, what is causing the performance and misalignment problems?

  • A. The LUN was created with the incorrect OS type.
  • B. The host does not support ALUA.
  • C. The igroup is configured without Selective LUN Mapping (SLM).
  • D. The host is using a non-optimized SAN path.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
You are provisioning a LUN for a new host.
In this scenario, which three objects must exist? (Choose three.)

  • A. volume
  • B. export policy
  • C. LUN
  • D. igroup
  • E. interface group

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 13
You want to enable jumbo frames for iSCSI traffic on your cluster. To satisfy this requirement, what would you modify on the cluster?

  • A. broadcast domains
  • B. igroups
  • C. iSCSI LIFs
  • D. network ports

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, what is the throughput limit for the shares0 volume?

  • A. 250 IOPS
  • B. 25 MB/s
  • C. 50 MB/s
  • D. 1000 IOPS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, how are ports e4a and e4e being used?

  • A. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports connected through a QSFP+ to four 10 Gb Ethernet ports on a 10 Gb Ethernet switch
  • B. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports connected to a 40 Gb Ethernet switch
  • C. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports connected to a Cisco Nexus switch using native FC
  • D. as 40 Gb Ethernet ports with no connection to any Ethernet switch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
You have an AFF A300 2-node cluster and are adding a FAS8200 to this cluster for additional storage capacity. You want to move a volume to one of the FAS8200 nodes.
Which ONTAP command is used to accomplish this task?

  • A. volume move
  • B. volume rehost
  • C. volume aggr vacate
  • D. aggr relocate

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two objects are supported in a FlexVol volume? (Choose two.)

  • A. gtree
  • B. LUN
  • C. RAID group
  • D. aggregate

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 18
You create a quality of service (QoS) policy group called untest_apps with a maximum throughput of 300 MBps. You add one volume to the policy group, and then you add a second volume to the policy group.
In this scenario, which statement is true?

  • A. The maximum throughput of each volume is 600 MBps.
  • B. The combined maximum throughput of both volumes is 600 MBps.
  • C. The maximum throughput of each volume is 150 MBps.
  • D. The combined maximum throughput of both volumes is 300 MBps.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
There is a node in your cluster that needs to be halted to replace a hardware component?
Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. FlashCache data hosted on the failed node will mitigate to its partner.
  • B. A FlashPool-enabled volume hosted on the failed node will be taken over by its partner.
  • C. A SAN LIF hosted on the halted node will migrate to a healthy node.
  • D. An aggregate hosted on the halted node will be taken over by its partner.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 20
You want e-mail notifications sent to you automatically when latency reaches a warning level of 15 milliseconds and a critical level of 20 milliseconds on a volume that stores your Oracle database files.
In this- scenario, which type of threshold policy should be created within OnCommand Unified Manager?

  • A. a LUN Threshold Policy
  • B. a Volume Threshold Policy
  • C. an SVM Threshold Policy
  • D. a Cluster Threshold Policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Click the Exhibit button.
NS0-159 dumps exhibit
If you change the aggr1 RAID type shown in the exhibit from RAID-DP to RAID-TEC, how many additional disks are required?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 1

Answer: D

Explanation:
Raid-Tec needs a minimum of 6 disks.

NEW QUESTION 22
An administrator encountered a ransomware attack that affected the active file system datA. They have been creating Snapshot copies on an hourly schedule. They determine that the entire volume needs to be recovered.
In this scenario, which command would you use?

  • A. volume snapshot restore
  • B. volume snapshot modify
  • C. volume snapshot create
  • D. volume snapshot delete

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer wants to add nodes to an 8-node AFF A700 NAS cluster. In this scenario, what is the maximum number of additional nodes?

  • A. 12
  • B. 24
  • C. 8
  • D. 16

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
Your company requires storage administrators to use a second authentication method when accessing OnCommand System Manager and OnCommand Unified Manager. After entering their user name and password, administrators must enter a Personal Identity Verification (PIV) code from a smart card or a mobile device.
With which resource would you accomplish this objective?

  • A. an Active Directory server
  • B. a third-party key manager
  • C. a third-party identity provider
  • D. the ONTAP onboard key manager

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://www.netapp.com/us/media/tr-4647.pdf

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass NS0-159 Exam with 90 Q&As Simply pass Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Simply pass NS0-159 Dumps: https://www.simply-pass.com/Network-Appliance-exam/NS0-159-dumps.html (90 New Questions)