The Secret Of CompTIA SY0-601 Test Engine

Ucertify offers free demo for SY0-601 exam. "CompTIA Security+ Exam", also known as SY0-601 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA SY0-601 exam, will help you answer those questions. The SY0-601 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA SY0-601 exams and revised by experts!

CompTIA SY0-601 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
An organization is developing a plan in the event of a complete loss of critical systems and data. Which of the following plans is the organization MOST likely developing?

  • A. Incident response
  • B. Communications
  • C. Disaster recovery
  • D. Data retention

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
To secure an application after a large data breach, an e-commerce site will be resetting all users’ credentials. Which of the following will BEST ensure the site’s users are not compromised after the reset?

  • A. A password reuse policy
  • B. Account lockout after three failed attempts
  • C. Encrypted credentials in transit
  • D. A geofencing policy based on login history

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
During an incident response, a security analyst observes the following log entry on the web server.
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following BEST describes the type of attack the analyst is experience?

  • A. SQL injection
  • B. Cross-site scripting
  • C. Pass-the-hash
  • D. Directory traversal

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A company’s bank has reported that multiple corporate credit cards have been stolen over the past several weeks. The bank has provided the names of the affected cardholders to the company’s forensics team to assist in the cyber-incident investigation.
An incident responder learns the following information:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit The timeline of stolen card numbers corresponds closely with affected users making Internet-based purchases from diverse websites via enterprise desktop PCs.
SY0-601 dumps exhibit All purchase connections were encrypted, and the company uses an SSL inspection proxy for the inspection of encrypted traffic of the hardwired network.
SY0-601 dumps exhibit Purchases made with corporate cards over the corporate guest WiFi network, where no SSL inspection occurs, were unaffected.
Which of the following is the MOST likely root cause?

  • A. HTTPS sessions are being downgraded to insecure cipher suites
  • B. The SSL inspection proxy is feeding events to a compromised SIEM
  • C. The payment providers are insecurely processing credit card charges
  • D. The adversary has not yet established a presence on the guest WiFi network

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A security engineer is setting up passwordless authentication for the first time. INSTRUCTIONS
Use the minimum set of commands to set this up and verify that it works. Commands cannot be reused.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
The manager who is responsible for a data set has asked a security engineer to apply encryption to the data on a hard disk. The security engineer is an example of a:

  • A. data controller.
  • B. data owner
  • C. data custodian.
  • D. data processor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following will provide the BEST physical security countermeasures to stop intruders? (Select TWO.)

  • A. Alarms
  • B. Signage
  • C. Lighting
  • D. Mantraps
  • E. Fencing
  • F. Sensors

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 8
A security analyst needs to generate a server certificate to be used for 802.1X and secure RDP connections. The analyst is unsure what is required to perform the task and solicits help from a senior colleague. Which of the following is the FIRST step the senior colleague will most likely tell the analyst to perform to accomplish this task?

  • A. Create an OCSP
  • B. Generate a CSR
  • C. Create a CRL
  • D. Generate a .pfx file

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
An analyst needs to set up a method for securely transferring files between systems. One of the requirements is to authenticate the IP header and the payload. Which of the following services would BEST meet the criteria?

  • A. TLS
  • B. PFS
  • C. ESP
  • D. AH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A network administrator has been asked to install an IDS to improve the security posture of an organization. Which of the following control types is an IDS?

  • A. Corrective
  • B. Physical
  • C. Detective
  • D. Administrative

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A recent audit uncovered a key finding regarding the use of a specific encryption standard in a web application that is used to communicate with business customers. Due to the technical limitations of its customers the company is unable to upgrade the encryption standard. Which of the following types of controls should be used to reduce the risk created by this scenario?

  • A. Physical
  • B. Detective
  • C. Preventive
  • D. Compensating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A cybersecurity department purchased o new PAM solution. The team is planning to randomize the service account credentials of the Windows server first. Which of the following would be the BEST method to increase the security on the Linux server?

  • A. Randomize the shared credentials
  • B. Use only guest accounts to connect.
  • C. Use SSH keys and remove generic passwords
  • D. Remove all user accounts.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
The IT department at a university is concerned about professors placing servers on the university network in an attempt to bypass security controls. Which of the following BEST represents this type of threat?

  • A. A script kiddie
  • B. Shadow IT
  • C. Hacktivism
  • D. White-hat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Under GDPR, which of the following is MOST responsible for the protection of privacy and website user rights?

  • A. The data protection officer
  • B. The data processor
  • C. The data owner
  • D. The data controller

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) at a major hospital wants to implement SSO to help improve in the environment patient data, particularly at shared terminals. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is concerned that training and guidance have been provided to frontline staff, and a risk analysis has not been performed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the CRO’s concerns?

  • A. SSO would simplify username and password management, making it easier for hackers to pass guess accounts.
  • B. SSO would reduce password fatigue, but staff would still need to remember more complex passwords.
  • C. SSO would reduce the password complexity for frontline staff.
  • D. SSO would reduce the resilience and availability of system if the provider goes offline.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
An organization’s help desk is flooded with phone calls from users stating they can no longer access certain websites. The help desk escalates the issue to the security team, as these websites were accessible the previous day. The security analysts run the following command: ipconfig /flushdns, but the issue persists. Finally, an analyst changes the DNS server for an impacted machine, and the issue goes away. Which of the following attacks MOST likely occurred on the original DNS server?

  • A. DNS cache poisoning
  • B. Domain hijacking
  • C. Distributed denial-of-service
  • D. DNS tunneling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following would be BEST to establish between organizations that have agreed cooperate and are engaged in early discussion to define the responsibilities of each party, but do not want to establish a contractually binding agreement?

  • A. An SLA
  • B. AnNDA
  • C. ABPA
  • D. AnMOU

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned about the amount of PII that is stored locally on each salesperson’s laptop. The sales department has a higher-than-average rate of lost equipment. Which of the following recommendations would BEST address the CSO’s concern?

  • A. Deploy an MDM solution.
  • B. Implement managed FDE.
  • C. Replace all hard drives with SEDs.
  • D. Install DLP agents on each laptop.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is concerned about the organization's ability to continue business operation in the event of a prolonged DDoS attack on its local datacenter that consumes database resources. Which of the following will the CISO MOST likely recommend to mitigate this risk?

  • A. Upgrade the bandwidth available into the datacenter
  • B. Implement a hot-site failover location
  • C. Switch to a complete SaaS offering to customers
  • D. Implement a challenge response test on all end-user queries

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following are requirements that must be configured for PCI DSS compliance? (Select TWO).

  • A. Testing security systems and processes regularly
  • B. Installing and maintaining a web proxy to protect cardholder data
  • C. Assigning a unique ID to each person with computer access
  • D. Encrypting transmission of cardholder data across private networks
  • E. Benchmarking security awareness training for contractors
  • F. Using vendor-supplied default passwords for system passwords

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass SY0-601 Exam with 218 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader SY0-601 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/SY0-601-dumps.html (218 New Questions)