What Vivid XK0-004 Actual Test Is

Ucertify XK0-004 Questions are updated and all XK0-004 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our XK0-004 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real XK0-004 exam without a problem. We have Renewal CompTIA XK0-004 dumps study guide. PASSED XK0-004 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Also have XK0-004 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A Linux administrator retrieved a repository of files from a Git server using git clone. The administrator wants to see if a configuration file was added to the repository. Which of the following Git arguments should be used to see the recent modifications?

  • A. fetch
  • B. log
  • C. init
  • D. pull

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to disable Ctrl-Alt-Del in Linux?

  • A. /etc/inittab
  • B. ~/.bash_profile
  • C. /etc/securetty
  • D. /etc/security/limits.conf

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
An operator finds a user is having issues with opening certain files.
Which of the following commands would allow the security administrator to list and check the SELinux context?

  • A. ls –D
  • B. ls –a
  • C. ls –Z
  • D. ls -1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A Linux administrator installed a new network adapter and temporarily disabled the network service from starting on boot. The partial output of chkconfig is as follows:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following commands BEST describes how the administrator should re-enable the network service?

  • A. chkconfig --level 0 network on
  • B. chkconfig --level 0-6 network on
  • C. chkconfig --level 6 network on
  • D. chkconfig --level 12 network on
  • E. chkconfig --level 345 network on

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following BEST describes running on a Linux system?

  • A. Containers only need the namespaces functionally to run on a Linux system available since kernel 2.6.
  • B. Containers need a hypervisor to run a Linux syste
  • C. Cgroups namespaces are functionalities used for the kernel but not for running containers.
  • D. Containers only need the cgroups functionality for running on a Linux syste
  • E. Namespaces is not a Linux kernel functionality needed for creating and managing containers.
  • F. Containers use the cgroups and namespaces functionalities to isolate processes and assign hardware resources to each of those isolated processes.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A Linux administrator is setting up a testing environment and needs to connect to a separate testing server using the production server name. The administrator needs to override the hostname that the DNS is returning in order to use the test environment. Which of the following commands should be run on each of the testing systems to BEST meet this goal?

  • A. # hostnamectl set-hostname “192.168.1.100 production.company.com”
  • B. # grep –i IP “${ip addr show} production.company.com” > /etc/resolv.conf
  • C. # ip addr add 192.168.1.100/24 dev eth0 && rndc reload production.company.com
  • D. # echo “192.168.1.100 production.company.com” >> /etc/hosts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A user, jsmith, needs access to database files located on a server. Which of the following will add jsmith to the “dba” group and preserve existing group memberships?

  • A. usermod –a –G dba jsmith
  • B. usermod –g dba jsmith
  • C. useradd –g dba jsmith
  • D. groupmod dba –u jsmith

Answer: AC

Explanation:
According to the reference given below. Both AC is correct.

NEW QUESTION 8
A configuration management tool running every minute is enforcing the service HTTPd to be started. To perform maintenance, which of the following series of commands can be used to prevent the service from being started?

  • A. systemctl stop httpd && systemctl mask httpd
  • B. systemctl disable httpd && systemctl mask httpd
  • C. systemctl stop httpd && systemctl hide httpd
  • D. systemctl disable httpd && systemctl hide httpd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following are Linux desktop managers? (Choose two.)

  • A. KDE
  • B. GNOME
  • C. GUI
  • D. VNC
  • E. X11
  • F. SPICE

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10
Given that a company’s policy states that users cannot install third-party tools on Window servers, which of the following protocols will allow a Linux GUI to connect to a Windows server?

  • A. VNC
  • B. NX
  • C. RDP
  • D. X11

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A Linux administrator needs the “tech” account to have the option to run elevated commands as root. Which of the following commands would BEST meet this goal?

  • A. $ su – tech –c “/bin/bash”
  • B. # usermod –aG wheel tech
  • C. # sudo –I tech
  • D. # groupadd –u tech –g root

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A systems administrator needs to retrieve specific fields from a csv file. Which of the following tools would accomplish this task?

  • A. awk
  • B. sort
  • C. print
  • D. echo

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A user has connected a Bluetooth mouse to a computer, but it is not working properly. Which of the following commands should the systems administrator use to fix the issue?

  • A. lsmod –i bluetooth
  • B. insmod bluetooth
  • C. modprobe –r bluetooth
  • D. depmod –i bluetooth

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the purpose of the monitoring server role?

  • A. To aggregate web traffic to watch which websites employees are visiting
  • B. To collect status and performance information about the servers in an environment
  • C. To provide user authentication services to a network
  • D. To provide real-time analysis of potential threats to the organization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A Linux server has multiple IPs. A Linux administrator needs to verify if the HTTP server port is bound to the correct IP.
Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this task?

  • A. route
  • B. host
  • C. nslookup
  • D. netstat
  • E. ip

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
The lead Linux has added a disk, /dev/sdd, to a VM that is running out of disk space. Place the following steps in the correct order from first (1) to last (4) to add the disk to the existing LVM.
XK0-004 dumps exhibit


Solution:
XK0-004 dumps exhibit

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
An administrator needs to see the type of CPU that a server is running. Which of the following files contains this information?

  • A. /proc/cpuinfo
  • B. /etc/devices/info.conf
  • C. /dev/proc/cpu
  • D. /sys/dev/cpuinfo

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A Linux administrator opens a ticket to have an external hard drive mounted. As a security policy, external storage kernel modules are disabled.
Which of the following is the BEST command for adding the proper kernel module to enable external storage modules?

  • A. rmmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
  • B. modinfo /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
  • C. depmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
  • D. insmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
A systems administrator has received reports of intermittent network connectivity to a particular website. Which of the following is the BEST command to use to characterize the location and type of failure over the course of several minutes?

  • A. mtr www.comptia.org
  • B. tracert www.comptia.org
  • C. ping www.comptia.org
  • D. netstat www.comptia.org

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A member of the production group issues the following command:
echo "Monday through Friday" > /production_docs/days
The command fails to execute, so the user obtains the following output: drwxr--r-- root production 0 Jun 16 2018 production
-rw-r--r-- production production 4096 Jun 14 2018 days
Which of the following commands should the user execute to BEST fix the issue?

  • A. chmod g+w production to change the permissions of the days file
  • B. chgrp root production_docs/days to change the group ownership of the production_docs/ days file
  • C. chmod g+S production to set the GUID on the production_docs directory
  • D. chown production to change the ownership of the production_docs directory

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

100% Valid and Newest Version XK0-004 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/XK0-004-exam-dumps.html (New 267 Q&As)