What Does ns0-507 exam engine Mean?

Exam Code: ns0-507 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP
Certification Provider: Network Appliance
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ns0-507 Exam.

Q11. When using the GUID Partition Table for a Windows Server 2021 system, which LUN type would be used?

A. windows_gpt

B. windows_2008

C. windows

D. linux

Answer: A


Q12. A company has Snapmirror configured between two ONTAP clusters. They want to add nodes to one of the clusters at a minimum, which LIF would be required to be defined on

the new nodes?

A. Node-management, data, and intercluster

B. Node-management and intercluster

C. Data, node-management, and FC

D. Node-management

Answer: C


Q13. Your host supports SCSI T10 thin provisioning for automatic host-side space management, and it enabled.

Which ONTAP LUN parameter will keep the LUN online when it is full?

A. Space-allocation

B. Max-resize

C. Non-space-reserve

D. Space-reserve

Answer: D


Q14. A new server has been installed in your environment, but it is unable to see its NetApp boot LUN. You have narrowed the problem down to the zoning on your Cisco switch which has the following configuration:

zone name z_NetAppvsan 400 memberpwwn 20:00:00:25: B5: C0:ff:ee memberpwwn 50:0a:09:84:8d:7c:51: D5 zoneset name zs_NetAppvsan 400 memberz_NetApp

zoneset activate name zs_NetAppvsan 400

What is the problem with your zoning configuration?

A. The member does not reference the VSAN.

B. The zone and zoneset names do not match.

C. The zoneset was improperly activated.

D. The PWWN for your NetApp LIF is incorrect.

Answer: A


Q15. You have 4-node cluster with a FAS8200 HA pair and AFF A700 HA PAIR. You need to move a LUN from the FAS8200 to the AFF A700 for faster performance.

In this scenario, which sequence of steps, accomplishes task nondisruptively?

A. 1. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from file reporting-nodes list. 2. Add the AFF-A700 HA pair to the reporting nodes list. 3. Run the lun move command.

B. 1. Add the AFF A700 HA pair to the reporting-nodes list. 2. Run the lun move command.

3. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from the reporting-nodes list.

C. 1. Run the lun move command.2. Add the AFF A700 H pair to the repotting-nodes list. 3. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from the reporting-nodes.

D. 1. Add the AFF A700 HA pair to the reporting-nodes list. 2. Remove the FAS8200 HA pair from the reporting-nodes list. 3. Run the lun move command

Answer: B


Q16. For testing LUN mobility, you are moving a volume that contains a LUN to a different HA pair within the same ONTAP cluster. You want to ensure that the host does not lose access to the LUN that is in the volume being moved.

Which action should be performed to accomplish this task?

A. Create a snapmirror of the volume to the destination.

B. Modify the reporting nodes to add the node of the destination and its HA partner.

C. Verify that the volume has snapshots copies enabled.

D. Verify that is enough free space on the volume that is being moved.

Answer: B


Q17. You need to perform a DR test on a FAS8200 with SAN LUNs using the onboard UTA2 with 16Gb SFP+.

In this scenario, what is the minimum port speed required on the DR Site’s FC switches?

A. 2 Gb

B. 16 Gb

C. 8 Gb

D. 4 Gb

Answer: B


Q18. A customer has four SVMs on a 4-node cluster. Each SVM has two FC LIFs per node, for a total of eight LIFs per node.

According to Netapp Best practices, what is the minimum number of ports required per node for this configuration?

A. 16

B. 4

C. 8

D. 2

Answer: D


Q19. To provide host connectivity for both SAN and NAS protocols, which combination is valid?

A. UTA2 configured as FC connected to an FCoE-enabled switch with CNAs in the host

B. UTA2 configured as FCoE connected to a FCoE-enabled switch with FC HBAs in the host

C. UTA2 configured as 10Gb Ethernet connected to an Ethernet switch with CNAs in the host

D. UTA2 connected to an FCoE-enabled switch with CNAs in the host

Answer: D


Q20. Which three components must be verified in the IMT to ensure a support FC configuration? (Choose three.)

A. The FC HBA that is installed in the host

B. The OS patch level or service pack

C. The volume manager that is being used on the host

D. The size and quantity of the internal disks

E. The amount of memory that is installed in the host

Answer: A,B,C